2026 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2026 GMC Sierra 1500
Comparison Overview
The most striking difference between the 2026 Ford F-250 Super Duty (Car 1) and the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 (Car 2) lies in capability and cost, with the F-250 commanding a $7,375 higher MSRP of $45,675 compared to the Sierra's $38,300. Power output is also significantly different; the F-250 produces 405 hp and 445 lb-ft of torque, substantially outperforming the Sierra's 310 hp and 430 lb-ft. This difference results in the F-250 having a higher potential for heavy-duty tasks. Conversely, the Sierra offers measurable efficiency, achieving an estimated 19 combined MPG, whereas the larger F-250's efficiency is not listed but implied to be lower. The F-250 is also substantially larger, measuring 231.8 inches long versus the Sierraβs 211.0 inches, highlighting a difference in footprint and maneuverability. While the F-250 leads on raw power metrics, the Sierra delivers a lower entry price point.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 GMC Sierra 1500
The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 is favored for commuting due to its smaller dimensions (211.0 inches long) and superior fuel economy figures (19 combined MPG).
2026 GMC Sierra 1500
The lower MSRP of $38,300 and a slightly smaller overall footprint make the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 a more accessible family utility vehicle.
2026 Ford F-250 Super Duty
The 2026 Ford F-250 Super Duty caters to performance enthusiasts with significantly higher output, delivering 405 hp and 445 lb-ft of torque.
2026 GMC Sierra 1500
The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 provides better immediate value with a starting price $7,375 lower than the F-250.
Choose the Ford F-250 Super Duty if...
- Maximum power output is required, as the F-250 offers 405 hp versus the Sierra's 310 hp.
- A larger physical presence is necessary, noted by the F-250's 231.8-inch length and 78.9-inch height.
- The need for higher torque figures is present, as the F-250 generates 445 lb-ft compared to 430 lb-ft.
Choose the GMC Sierra 1500 if...
- Budget is a primary concern, given the Sierra's significantly lower MSRP of $38,300.
- Daily fuel efficiency is prioritized, indicated by the Sierra's 19 combined MPG rating.
- Easier daily maneuverability is desired, stemming from the Sierra's 211.0-inch overall length.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Ford F-250 Super Duty | GMC Sierra 1500 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 231.8" | 211.0" |
| Width | 80.0" | 81.2" |
| Height | 78.9" | 75.7" |
| Wheelbase | 141.4" | 126.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Ford | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Deactivation Switch | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Front Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Ford | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 6.8 L | 2.7 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 405 hp @ 5000 rpm | 310 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 445 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Overhead valves (OHV) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
| Cylinder Deactivation | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Ford | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Ford | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 0/0 mi. | 432.0/504.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 34.0 gal. | 24.0 gal. |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | β | 18/21 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | β | 19 MPG |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Ford | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Passenger Vanity Mirror | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
| Tilt Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Ford | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 7.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 4 | 2 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Ford | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 2 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Ford | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.8 in. | 43.1 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 43.9 in. | 44.5 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 66.7 in. | 66.0 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 62.5 in. | 60.9 in. |
| Seat Material: Vinyl | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: 40-20-40 Split Bench | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Manual | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Ford | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Steel | Painted Steel |
| Wheel Cover Type | β | β |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | LT245/75R | 255/70R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Matching | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Size | β | 17 x 8.0 in. |
Suspension
| Feature | Ford | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Ford | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | β | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Ford F-250 Super Duty and 2026 GMC Sierra 1500.
What is the primary capability difference between the 2026 F-250 and Sierra 1500?
The F-250 is positioned as a heavier-duty truck, evidenced by its 405 hp output compared to the Sierra's 310 hp. This suggests the F-250 is geared towards higher payload/towing capacities, even though specific ratings are not provided here.
How much more does the 2026 Ford F-250 cost over the GMC Sierra 1500?
The F-250 has a starting MSRP of $45,675, which is $7,375 more expensive than the GMC Sierra 1500, starting at $38,300.
Is the GMC Sierra 1500 significantly more fuel-efficient?
Yes, the Sierra 1500 offers a measurable fuel economy advantage, rated at 19 combined MPG (18 city/21 highway), while the F-250's figures are not specified, implying lower efficiency due to its truck class.
Which truck is physically larger?
The 2026 Ford F-250 Super Duty is substantially larger, measuring 231.8 inches in length and 78.9 inches in height, compared to the Sierra 1500's 211.0-inch length and 75.7-inch height.
Do both trucks use regular unleaded fuel?
Yes, both the 2026 Ford F-250 Super Duty and the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 specify that they utilize regular unleaded fuel.
What is the difference in torque output?
The F-250 generates 445 lb-ft of torque, providing a 15 lb-ft advantage over the Sierra 1500's 430 lb-ft of torque.
More Mid-Range Trucks ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool