2025 GMC Sierra 2500HD vs 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 3500HD
Comparison Overview
Trying to decide between the beefy 2025 GMC Sierra 2500HD and the nearly identical 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 3500HD can be tough, especially when their core capabilities line up so closely. Both trucks boast the same 401 horsepower and 464 lb-ft of torque from their standard engines, suggesting identical on-road performance for hauling basic loads. The key distinction is hidden in the details and badging: the Silverado 3500HD sits $500 higher on MSRP at $46,800 compared to the Sierra's $46,300. Dimensionally, they are nearly clones, with the Sierra being slightly longer at 236.3 inches versus the Silveradoβs 235.6 inches, though the Chevy edges out the GMC by one inch in height (80.9 inches vs. 79.9 inches). For budget-conscious heavy haulers who prioritize that initial savings, the Sierra offers a fractional edge based purely on the entry price.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 GMC Sierra 2500HD
For daily driving duties, the slightly lower $46,300 MSRP of the Sierra 2500HD offers a minor initial cost advantage.
2026 Chevrolet Silverado 3500HD
While almost identical, the Silverado 3500HD's slightly greater height (80.9 inches) might translate to perceived interior space or a more commanding presence that some families prefer.
2025 GMC Sierra 2500HD
Since both share 401 hp and 464 lb-ft of torque, the enthusiast should choose the Sierra to save $500 and still get identical engine output.
2025 GMC Sierra 2500HD
The Sierra 2500HD provides the exact same standard performance metrics for $500 less than the Silverado 3500HD.
Choose the GMC Sierra 2500HD if...
- You want the slightly lower starting price of $46,300 compared to the Chevy's $46,800 MSRP.
- You prefer the slightly shorter overall length of 236.3 inches for easier garage parking.
- You want identical engine specs (401 hp, 464 lb-ft) but at a lower initial investment.
Choose the Chevrolet Silverado 3500HD if...
- You prioritize the marginal height difference, as the Silverado is one inch taller at 80.9 inches.
- You prefer the Chevrolet badge, as the mechanical and engine performance is a direct match.
- You are looking for the 3500HD designation, which typically implies greater max towing/payload capacity (even if not detailed here).
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | GMC Sierra 2500HD | Chevrolet Silverado 3500HD |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 236.3" | 235.6" |
| Width | 81.8" | 81.8" |
| Height | 79.9" | 80.9" |
| Wheelbase | 142.0" | 142.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Front Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 6.6 L | 6.6 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | V8 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 401 hp @ 5200 rpm | 401 hp @ 5200 rpm |
| Torque | 464 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 464 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Overhead valves (OHV) | Overhead valves (OHV) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Locking | Locking |
Fuel
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 0/0 mi. | 0/0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 36.0 gal. | 36.0 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
| Steering Wheel Controls | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 7.0 in | 7.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 2 | 2 |
| Android Auto (Wired) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 2 |
| Power Door Locks | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 43.1 in. | 43.1 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.5 in. | 44.5 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 66.1 in. | 66.1 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 60.9 in. | 60.9 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: 40-20-40 Split Bench | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Seat Material: Vinyl | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Steel | Painted Steel |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | 18 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Terrain |
| Tire Size | LT245/75R17 | LT235/80R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Matching | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 GMC Sierra 2500HD and 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 3500HD.
Are the engines in the 2025 Sierra 2500HD and 2026 Silverado 3500HD different since the models are separated by a year?
Based on the provided specifications, no, the engines appear identical. Both trucks list 401 horsepower and 464 lb-ft of torque, suggesting they utilize the same power plant configuration.
Which truck will handle city driving better, the Sierra 2500HD or the Silverado 3500HD?
They are practically the same size, but the Sierra is marginally shorter in length (236.3 inches vs. 235.6 inches) and slightly less tall. This difference is negligible, so maneuverability will be extremely similar between these two heavy-duty models.
Is the difference in MSRP between the two trucks significant for buyers?
The 2025 Sierra 2500HD starts at $46,300, making it $500 cheaper than the 2026 Silverado 3500HD at $46,800. For buyers focused strictly on the entry price, the GMC offers better immediate value.
Do these standard configurations use the same fuel type?
Yes, both the GMC Sierra 2500HD and the Chevrolet Silverado 3500HD are listed as running on regular unleaded fuel for these specific base configurations.
How do the transmissions compare in these two heavy-duty trucks?
Both vehicles come equipped with a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission. This means both trucks will use the same technology for managing power delivery to the rear-wheel-drive setup.
If I need the absolute highest capacity, should I choose the 2500HD or the 3500HD?
Although the base specs are very close, the 3500HD designation on the Silverado generally indicates a higher maximum payload and towing capacity rating than the 2500HD model, even if the engine output listed here is the same.
More Mid-Range Trucks ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool