2025 GMC Sierra 2500HD vs 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD
Comparison Overview
The most significant initial difference between the 2025 GMC Sierra 2500HD and the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD is the 0.7-inch discrepancy in length, with the Sierra measuring 236.3 inches compared to the Silverado's 235.6 inches, though both share identical 81.8-inch width and 79.9-inch height specifications. Performance metrics are identical across the base configuration provided, with both models producing 401 horsepower and 464 lb-ft of torque, mated to a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission using regular unleaded fuel. However, the Sierra carries a slightly higher Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP) at $46,300, contrasted against the Silverado's $45,600 sticker price, representing a $700 upfront cost variance. This comparison highlights minimal mechanical divergence in these base trims, placing the purchasing decision heavily on subtle dimensional nuances and initial cost.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD
The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD wins for commuters due to its $700 lower MSRP of $45,600 compared to the Sierra's $46,300.
2025 GMC Sierra 2500HD
Families prioritizing marginally more exterior length for perceived cargo or load stability might favor the Sierra's 236.3-inch length over the Silverado's 235.6 inches.
2025 GMC Sierra 2500HD
Since both share identical 401 hp and 464 lb-ft torque figures, the fractional difference in length offers negligible dynamic benefit, thus the tie is broken by brand preference or subjective aesthetic interpretation not covered in specifications.
2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD
The Silverado 2500HD offers the exact same foundational specifications (HP, Torque, transmission) for a lower initial outlay of $700.
Choose the GMC Sierra 2500HD if...
- You prefer the specific styling associated with the 2025 GMC Sierra 2500HD trim shown.
- You require the marginally longer overall vehicle length of 236.3 inches for specific hauling requirements.
- You have a standing preference for the GMC brand identity over the Chevrolet equivalent.
Choose the Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD if...
- Your budget requires the lowest possible entry price point at $45,600.
- You seek identical 401 hp and 464 lb-ft torque performance metrics.
- You prefer a marginally shorter overall length (235.6 inches) for easier parking or garage storage.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | GMC Sierra 2500HD | Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 236.3" | 235.6" |
| Width | 81.8" | 81.8" |
| Height | 79.9" | 79.9" |
| Wheelbase | 142.0" | 142.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Front Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 6.6 L | 6.6 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | V8 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 401 hp @ 5200 rpm | 401 hp @ 5200 rpm |
| Torque | 464 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 464 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Overhead valves (OHV) | Overhead valves (OHV) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Locking | Locking |
Fuel
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 0/0 mi. | 0/0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 36.0 gal. | 36.0 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Steering Wheel Controls | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 7.0 in | 7.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 2 | 2 |
| Android Auto (Wired) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 2 |
| Power Door Locks | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 43.1 in. | 43.1 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.5 in. | 44.5 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 66.1 in. | 66.1 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 60.9 in. | 60.9 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: 40-20-40 Split Bench | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Seat Material: Vinyl | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Steel | Painted Steel |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | 17 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | LT245/75R17 | LT245/75R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Matching | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 GMC Sierra 2500HD and 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD.
Are the engines identical between the 2025 Sierra 2500HD and the 2026 Silverado 2500HD based on this data?
Yes, based on the provided data, both trucks share the exact same output figures: 401 horsepower and 464 lb-ft of torque. They both also utilize a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission and run on regular unleaded fuel.
How much cheaper is the 2026 Silverado 2500HD compared to the Sierra 2500HD?
The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD has an MSRP of $45,600, making it $700 less expensive than the 2025 GMC Sierra 2500HD, which starts at $46,300.
Is there any meaningful difference in size between these two heavy-duty trucks?
Dimensionally, they are nearly identical; both share an 81.8-inch width and 79.9-inch height. The only quantifiable difference is the Sierra being 0.7 inches longer overall (236.3 inches vs. 235.6 inches).
Do these base models require premium fuel?
No, both the 2025 GMC Sierra 2500HD and the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD are specified to run on regular unleaded fuel, which is a cost advantage over some competitors.
If I need the maximum possible torque from these specifications, which one should I choose?
Neither vehicle offers an advantage in peak torque, as both models are listed with an identical torque rating of 464 lb-ft in this configuration.
Which vehicle is fundamentally heavier, judging by the exterior dimensions?
Exterior dimensions alone do not dictate overall curb weight, but the Sierra's 0.7-inch longer chassis might suggest marginally higher material use, though weight figures were not provided to confirm this.
More Mid-Range Trucks ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool