2026 Toyota GR86 vs 2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI

Toyota GR86

$30,800 · Coupe

vs
Volkswagen Jetta GLI

$33,745 · Sedan

Comparison Overview

The 2026 Toyota GR86 explodes onto the scene as the pure-blooded driver's tool, a compact RWD coupe carving corners with its 228 hp and engaging 6-speed manual transmission, prioritizing driving feel over practicality, evidenced by its diminutive 6.3 cu ft of cargo space. Conversely, the 2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI offers turbocharged punch with superior torque—a whopping 258 lb-ft against the GR86's 184 lb-ft—packaged in a practical sedan body. While both deliver 228 hp, the Jetta GLI achieves a significant 30 MPG combined versus the GR86’s 22 MPG combined, making the VW the sensible choice for high-mileage drivers. The GR86 starts lower at $30,800, but the GLI’s FWD setup and sedan practicality demand a slightly higher $33,745 MSRP. This comparison pits raw, low-slung RWD joy against high-torque FWD practicality and superior mileage.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI

The Jetta GLI wins for commuters due to its significantly better combined fuel economy of 30 MPG compared to the GR86's 22 MPG.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI

The Jetta GLI is the clear choice for families, offering substantially more cargo capacity at 14.1 cu ft versus the GR86's 6.3 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Toyota GR86

The GR86 excites the true enthusiast with its dedicated rear-wheel-drive architecture, essential for traditional sports car dynamics.

💰 Best Value

2026 Toyota GR86

The GR86 provides the enthusiast experience at a lower entry point, starting at $30,800 compared to the GLI's $33,745.

Choose the Toyota GR86 if...

  • You prioritize the purist driving dynamics of a rear-wheel-drive (RWD) platform.
  • You want the lowest possible starting MSRP at $30,800.
  • Your driving priority is maximizing agility through a lower stance (51.6 inches height) and coupe design.

Choose the Volkswagen Jetta GLI if...

  • You need practical space with 14.1 cu ft of cargo capacity in a sedan body.
  • You value better fuel economy, achieving 30 MPG combined versus 22 MPG.
  • You want significantly more low-end grunt from the engine's 258 lb-ft of torque.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Toyota GR86 Volkswagen Jetta GLI
Length 167.9" 186.9"
Width 69.9" 70.8"
Height 51.6" 57.3"
Wheelbase 101.4" 105.6"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Lane Departure Warning
Driver Attention Alert
Pre-Collision Safety System
Post-Collision Safety System
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags
Front Head Airbags
Rear Head Airbags
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation
Electronic Stability Control
Traction Control System
LATCH System
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes
Brake Assist
Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Automatic Headlights
LED Headlights
Self-Leveling Headlights
Daytime Running Lights
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote)
Engine Immobilizer
Blind Spot Monitor
Lane Keeping Assist System
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Rear Door Child Safety Locks
Brake Drying
Rear Solid Disc Brakes
Headlight Delay-Off
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors
Rear Headrests 3
Rear Fixed Headrests
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt
Engine
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Base Engine Displacement 2.4 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders flat 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 228 hp @ 7000 rpm 228 hp @ 5000 rpm
Torque 184 lb-ft @ 3700 rpm 258 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type
Drive Train
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Transmission Type 6-speed manual 6-speed manual
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive front wheel drive
Rear Differential Type Limited Slip
Front Differential Type Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 20/26 MPG 26/36 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 22 MPG 30 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 264.0/343.2 mi. 343.2/475.2 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 13.2 gal. 13.2 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Push Button Start
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel
Electric Power Steering
Rear View Camera
Adaptive Cruise Control
Front Cupholders
Front Door Pockets
Leather Steering Wheel
Dual Zone Climate Control
Interior Air Filtration
Dual Vanity Mirrors
Wireless Charging Pad
Rear Cupholders
Rear Door Pockets
Overhead Console with Storage
Front Seatback Storage
Heated Steering Wheel
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors
In Car Entertainment
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo
Speaker System 6 8
Android Auto (Wired)
Apple CarPlay (Wired)
USB Port
USB Port with External Media Control
Satellite Radio
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 3 months
Subwoofer Count 1
Android Auto (Wireless)
Apple CarPlay (Wireless)
Power Feature
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
One-Touch Power Windows 2 4
Remote Keyless Entry
Heated Mirrors
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass Extended
Keyless Entry
Frontseats
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Front Head Room 37.0 in. 38.5 in.
Front Leg Room 41.5 in. 41.1 in.
Front Shoulder Room 53.6 in. 55.9 in.
Seat Material: Cloth
Front Seat Type: Sport
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way 6-way
Front Hip Room 53.0 in.
Seat Material: Leather
Front Seat Type: Bucket
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings 3
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level
Driver Seat Ventilation
Passenger Seat Ventilation
Rearseats
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Rear Head Room 33.5 in. 37.2 in.
Rear Leg Room 29.9 in. 37.4 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 51.7 in. 54.0 in.
Folding Rear Seatback
Rear Hip Room 51.4 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback
Folding Center Armrest
Tires and Wheels
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Wheel Material Alloy
Wheel Size 17 x 7.5 in 18 x 7.5 in
Tire Type Performance All Season
Tire Size 215/45R17 225/45R H
Painted Alloy Wheels
Polished Alloy Wheels
Spare Tire Type Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension
Front Stabilizer Bar
Rear Stabilizer Bar
Warranty
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 7 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 2 yr./ unlimited mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 2 yr./ 25000 mi. 2 yr./ 20000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2026 Toyota GR86 and 2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI.

How much faster is the Jetta GLI in acceleration based on torque figures?

While both cars have 228 hp, the Jetta GLI generates substantially more leverage with 258 lb-ft of torque, compared to the GR86's 184 lb-ft. This means the GLI should feel noticeably stronger during midrange acceleration, especially when passing or pulling out of corners.

Which car requires less frequent and expensive refueling stops?

The Volkswagen Jetta GLI is the clear winner for fuel efficiency, netting 30 MPG combined. The Toyota GR86 only achieves 22 MPG combined, meaning you will stop for premium unleaded nearly 27% more often in the GR86.

Is the GR86 impractical for carrying more than one passenger?

The GR86 is fundamentally a two-seat experience due to its small coupe dimensions (167.9 inches long) and negligible 6.3 cu ft cargo area. The Jetta GLI is the better practical choice, fitting four or five people easily within its larger 186.9-inch sedan frame.

Since both offer a manual transmission, what's the main mechanical difference in driving style?

The GR86 employs a highly sought-after rear-wheel-drive (RWD) layout for balanced handling dynamics, which enthusiasts love for spirited driving. The Jetta GLI uses a front-wheel-drive (FWD) setup, which is more stable and predictable for daily commuting but less engaging dynamically.

How does the fuel requirement differ between the two performance models?

The 2026 Toyota GR86 explicitly mandates the use of premium unleaded fuel for its engine. The 2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI recommends premium unleaded, implying it can likely run adequately on regular, though premium unlocks its full potential.

What is the advantage of the GR86’s smaller physical size?

The GR86 is nearly 19 inches shorter than the Jetta GLI, with dimensions of 167.9 inches in length versus 186.9 inches. This smaller footprint contributes to its nimbler feel and often translates to easier parking and maneuverability in tight urban settings.

More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool