2026 Hyundai Venue vs 2026 Toyota Prius
Comparison Overview
The 2026 Hyundai Venue arrives as the pocket rocket of affordability, boasting an exciting $20,550 MSRP and compact dimensions at 159.1 inches long. Its 121 hp output is modest, but its nimble nature suits tight urban hauls. Contrarily, the 2026 Toyota Prius enters the fray as a high-efficiency superstar, immediately commanding attention with its stunning 54 MPG combined ratingβa phenomenal 23 MPG advantage over the Venue. The Prius also wields significantly more muscle, delivering 194 hp compared to the Venue's 121 hp, making spirited highway merging effortless. This comparison boils down to a $8,000 initial investment difference: do you prioritize the Venue's aggressive entry price and daily frugality (31 MPG combined), or the Prius's supreme long-term running costs and superior performance metrics? The decision rests on whether performance and extreme MPG outweigh significant upfront savings.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Toyota Prius
The 2026 Toyota Prius wins due to its superior 54 MPG combined fuel economy, dramatically reducing fuel stops for regular drivers.
2026 Toyota Prius
With 23.8 cu ft of cargo space and a larger overall footprint, the Prius offers a more accommodating rear seat and storage for family needs.
2026 Toyota Prius
The 73 hp advantage, translating to 194 hp versus 121 hp, provides the Prius with tangibly better acceleration and driving dynamism.
2026 Hyundai Venue
The 2026 Hyundai Venue offers unmatched value starting at just $20,550, providing functional transport for $8,000 less than the Prius.
Choose the Hyundai Venue if...
- Your primary concern is the absolute lowest purchase price, starting at only $20,550.
- You rarely venture outside city limits, where its 29 MPG city rating is adequate.
- You desire the tightest possible fit in crowded parking structures, measuring only 159.1 inches in length.
Choose the Toyota Prius if...
- Achieving exceptional fuel economy, like the 54 MPG combined rating, is crucial for your budget.
- You require more power on tap, as its 194 hp drastically outstrips the Venue's 121 hp.
- You need better utility, highlighted by 23.8 cu ft of available cargo space compared to the Venue's 18.7 cu ft.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Hyundai Venue | Toyota Prius |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 159.1" | 181.1" |
| Width | 69.7" | 70.2" |
| Height | 61.6" | 55.9" |
| Wheelbase | 99.2" | 108.3" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Drum Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Front Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.6 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | hybrid |
| Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | 194 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | β |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 29/33 MPG | 53/54 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 31 MPG | 54 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 345.1/392.7 mi. | 598.9/610.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 11.9 gal. | 11.3 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 6 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | β | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| One-Touch Power Windows | β | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 38.0 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.3 in. | 43.2 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 53.9 in. | 55.3 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 52.1 in. | 54.7 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.6 in. | 36.4 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 34.3 in. | 34.8 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 53.7 in. | 52.8 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 43.5 in. | 51.7 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Alloy | Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 15 x 6.0 in | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 185/65R15 | 195/60R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | β |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | β |
| Wheel Cover Type | β | β |
| Wheel Diameter | β | 17 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | β |
| Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 7 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | β | 8 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | β | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Hyundai Venue and 2026 Toyota Prius.
How much more power does the 2026 Prius offer over the Venue?
The 2026 Toyota Prius delivers a substantial 194 hp, which is 73 horsepower more than the 2026 Hyundai Venue's output of 121 hp. This difference results in a far more spirited driving experience for the Prius, especially at highway speeds.
Is the initial $8,000 price difference between the two worth the fuel savings?
The $8,000 difference is significant; however, the Prius saves 23 MPG combined (54 MPG vs. 31 MPG). If you drive high annual mileage, the Prius's fuel savings can rapidly offset the higher upfront cost.
Which vehicle is more practical for fitting into tight urban parking spots?
The 2026 Hyundai Venue is the superior choice for tight urban maneuvering, measuring only 159.1 inches long. The 2026 Toyota Prius is considerably longer at 181.1 inches.
Does the larger Prius offer significantly more usable cargo room?
Yes, the 2026 Toyota Prius offers 23.8 cubic feet of cargo capacity, which is over 5 cubic feet more than the 18.7 cu ft provided by the 2026 Hyundai Venue.
Are both vehicles standard front-wheel drive and use CVTs?
Both the 2026 Hyundai Venue and the 2026 Toyota Prius utilize a front-wheel drive layout and are equipped with continuously variable-speed automatic transmissions.
Which car uses less specialized fuel?
Both the Venue and the Prius are designed to run perfectly well on regular unleaded gasoline, meaning neither requires premium fuel to maintain their rated performance.
More Budget Sedans Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool