2026 GMC Sierra EV vs 2026 Rivian R1T

GMC Sierra EV

$62,400 ยท Truck

vs
Rivian R1T

$70,990 ยท Truck

Comparison Overview

The 2026 GMC Sierra EV barrels onto the scene promising monumental power with 605 hp, clearly targeting those who crave raw straight-line thrust and immediate electrification in a traditional truck silhouette. Its commanding presence is reflected in its larger footprint, measuring 233.4 inches long. In contrast, the 2026 Rivian R1T offers a more refined, adventure-ready package, prioritizing nuanced torque delivery at 610 lb-ft and superior cargo flexibility with 21.6 cu ft. While the Sierra EV boasts a slightly superior maximum electric range of 283 miles, the R1T compensates with a notable 72 fewer horsepower but offers a more compact 217.1-inch length. The $8,590 difference in MSRP heavily sways the value proposition, pushing the Sierra EV ahead on initial cost for its higher horsepower output.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 GMC Sierra EV

The Sierra EV wins for commuters due to its slightly higher 283-mile electric range, offering more reassurance on daily routes.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Rivian R1T

The Rivian R1T provides nearly double the enclosed storage space, boasting 21.6 cu ft versus the Sierra EV's 11 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 GMC Sierra EV

Enthusiasts seeking maximum instantaneous grunt will prefer the Sierra EV's commanding 605 horsepower advantage over the R1T's 533 hp.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 GMC Sierra EV

The Sierra EV is the clear value winner, delivering 605 horsepower for an MSRP starting at $62,400, undercutting the R1T significantly.

Choose the GMC Sierra EV if...

  • You prioritize maximizing electric range, as the Sierra EV offers 283 miles compared to the R1T's 258 miles.
  • You need the most power for towing or straight-line acceleration, benefitting from the Sierra EV's 605 horsepower.
  • Saving approximately $8,590 on the initial purchase price is a primary concern.

Choose the Rivian R1T if...

  • You plan to carry significant gear inside the bed area, as the R1T provides 21.6 cu ft of cargo capacity.
  • You prefer a slightly more torquey feel off the line, as the R1T delivers 610 lb-ft versus the Sierra EV's 605 lb-ft.
  • You desire a marginally shorter vehicle, with the R1T's 217.1-inch length being easier to maneuver than the Sierra EV's 233.4 inches.

Key Dimensions

Dimension GMC Sierra EV Rivian R1T
Length 233.4" 217.1"
Width 83.8" 82.0"
Height 78.0" 78.2"
Wheelbase 146.0" 135.8"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature GMC Rivian
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Front Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โ€”
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Front Fog Lights โœ“ โ€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Headrests 2 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โ€” โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Adaptive Headlights โ€” โœ“
Cornering Lights โ€” โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โ€” โœ“
Front Integrated Headrests โ€” โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature GMC Rivian
Base Engine Type electric electric
Horsepower 605 hp 533 hp
Torque 605 lb-ft 610 lb-ft
Drive Train
Feature GMC Rivian
Transmission Type 1-speed direct drive 1-speed direct drive
Drivetrain Type four wheel drive all wheel drive
4WD System Type On Demand โ€”
Hill Descent Control โœ“ โ€”
Fuel
Feature GMC Rivian
Fuel Type electric electric
EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) 74/60 MPGe 85/72 MPGe
EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) 67 MPGe 79 MPGe
EPA Electric Driving Range 283 mi. 258 mi.
EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) 50 43
Charging Time (240V) 11.5 hr. 9.5 hr.
Battery Capacity 119 kWh 106 kWh
DC Fast Charging Port Type SAE Combo SAE Combo
Comfort & Convenience
Feature GMC Rivian
Push Button Start โœ“ โ€”
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Front View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Side View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Heated Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Sun Sensor โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โœ“
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors with Side Sensing โ€” โœ“
Leatherette Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling โ€” โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โ€” โœ“
Four Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature GMC Rivian
Infotainment Display 16.8 in 15.6 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 6 10
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โ€”
Satellite Radio โœ“ โ€”
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โœ“ โœ“
Stereo Power โ€” 600W
Surround Audio โ€” Discrete
Power Feature
Feature GMC Rivian
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Moonroof Type โ€” 1st Row Fixed Glass Extended
Remote Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature GMC Rivian
Front Head Room 43.9 in. 41.1 in.
Front Leg Room 44.9 in. 41.4 in.
Front Shoulder Room 64.0 in. 60.6 in.
Front Hip Room 61.3 in. 54.9 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Driver Seat Memory Settings โ€” 1
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments โ€” 8-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Ventilation โ€” โœ“
Passenger Seat Ventilation โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature GMC Rivian
Rear Head Room 38.7 in. 39.7 in.
Rear Leg Room 44.3 in. 36.6 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 63.3 in. 58.9 in.
Rear Hip Room 60.8 in. 54.2 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โ€” โœ“
Heated Rear Seats (Multi-Level) โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature GMC Rivian
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy โ€”
Wheel Size 18 x 8.5 in โ€”
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size LT265/70R18 275/60R H
Spare Tire Type Full Size Non-Matching โ€”
Spare Tire Location Underbody Mounted โ€”
Painted Alloy Wheels โ€” โœ“
Polished Alloy Wheels โ€” โœ“
Wheel Diameter โ€” 20 in.
Suspension
Feature GMC Rivian
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature GMC Rivian
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
EV Battery Warranty 8 yr./ 100000 mi. 8 yr./ 120000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 6 yr./ 100000 mi. 8 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 8 yr./ 100000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ unlimited mi. โ€”
Drivetrain Warranty โ€” 8 yr./ 120000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2026 GMC Sierra EV and 2026 Rivian R1T.

Which truck handles significantly better in tight urban environments?

The 2026 Rivian R1T is physically smaller, measuring 217.1 inches long and 82.0 inches wide, which should provide an advantage in parking lots compared to the considerably larger 233.4-inch long Sierra EV.

What is the difference in electric driving range between these two models?

The GMC Sierra EV offers a longer EPA-estimated range of 283 miles on a single charge. The Rivian R1T trails slightly with a range of 258 miles.

How much more horsepower does the Sierra EV have over the Rivian R1T?

The 2026 GMC Sierra EV boasts 605 horsepower, giving it a significant edge of 72 horsepower over the 2026 Rivian R1T's output of 533 horsepower.

Is the cost difference between the two vehicles substantial?

Yes, the MSRP difference is notable, with the Sierra EV starting at $62,400, making it $8,590 cheaper than the Rivian R1T's starting price of $70,990.

Does the lower starting price of the Sierra EV mean it has less torque?

Despite the lower price, the Sierra EV still offers impressive twisting force at 605 lb-ft of torque, although the R1T technically edges it out with 610 lb-ft.

Which vehicle provides more practical enclosed storage for gear?

The Rivian R1T is superior for cargo capacity, offering 21.6 cubic feet of enclosed storage space, significantly more than the 11 cubic feet available in the Sierra EV.

More Premium Electric Trucks ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool