2026 Chevrolet Silverado EV vs 2026 GMC Sierra EV
Comparison Overview
The most significant divergence between the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado EV (Car1) and the 2026 GMC Sierra EV (Car2) is the $9,600 MSRP differential, with Car1 starting at $52,800 compared to Car2's $62,400. This price gap translates into measurable performance metrics; Car2 delivers a substantial 605 hp and 605 lb-ft of torque, significantly exceeding Car1's 510 hp and 490 lb-ft of torque. Range parity is nearly identical, with Car1 offering 286 miles versus Car2's 283 miles. Both four-wheel-drive trucks have virtually the same footprint, with Car2 being marginally longer at 233.4 inches versus 233.1 inches, and Car1 offering slightly less width at 85.3 inches to Car2's 83.8 inches. In terms of utility, Car2 holds a minor advantage in enclosed storage, offering 11.0 cu ft versus the Silverado EV's 10.8 cu ft.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Chevrolet Silverado EV
The lower MSRP of $52,800 for the Silverado EV makes it the significantly more accessible option for daily commuting needs.
2026 GMC Sierra EV
The GMC Sierra EV provides a marginally larger 11.0 cu ft of enclosed cargo capacity, which benefits family utility.
2026 GMC Sierra EV
The Sierra EV commands superior acceleration capability due to its leading 605 hp and 605 lb-ft of torque figures.
2026 Chevrolet Silverado EV
Car1 offers 286 miles of range for $9,600 less than Car2, indicating better efficiency relative to cost.
Choose the Chevrolet Silverado EV if...
- Your primary constraint is the initial purchase price, as the Silverado EV undercuts the Sierra EV by $9,600.
- You prioritize maximum electric range, as the Silverado EV offers 286 miles versus 283 miles.
- You need a capable four-wheel-drive electric truck but do not require the 605 hp output of the higher-tier model.
Choose the GMC Sierra EV if...
- Maximum power output is critical, given the Sierra EV's advantage of 605 hp and 605 lb-ft of torque.
- You require the slight usability benefit of the 11.0 cu ft of enclosed cargo space.
- The higher performance metrics justify the $62,400 MSRP for superior on-road dynamics.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Silverado EV | GMC Sierra EV |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 233.1" | 233.4" |
| Width | 85.3" | 83.8" |
| Height | 78.1" | 78.0" |
| Wheelbase | 145.7" | 146.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Front Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Front Fog Lights | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Type | electric | electric |
| Horsepower | 510 hp | 605 hp |
| Torque | 490 lb-ft | 605 lb-ft |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 1-speed direct drive | 1-speed direct drive |
| Drivetrain Type | four wheel drive | four wheel drive |
| 4WD System Type | On Demand | On Demand |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | electric | electric |
| EPA Electric Driving Range | 286 mi. | 283 mi. |
| Battery Capacity | 119 kWh | 119 kWh |
| DC Fast Charging Port Type | SAE Combo | SAE Combo |
| EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) | โ | 74/60 MPGe |
| EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) | โ | 67 MPGe |
| EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) | โ | 50 |
| Charging Time (240V) | โ | 11.5 hr. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Front View Camera | โ | โ |
| Side View Camera | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Sun Sensor | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 17.7 in | 16.8 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 6 |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 41.9 in. | 43.9 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.9 in. | 44.9 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 64.9 in. | 64.0 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 62.0 in. | 61.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | โ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | โ | Power |
| Driver Seat Heating | โ | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | โ | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.7 in. | 38.7 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 44.4 in. | 44.3 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 63.8 in. | 63.3 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 61.4 in. | 60.8 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Steel | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 8.0 in | 18 x 8.5 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | LT265/70R18 | LT265/70R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| EV Battery Warranty | 8 yr./ 100000 mi. | 8 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 8 yr./ 100000 mi. | 8 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado EV and 2026 GMC Sierra EV.
What is the primary performance difference between the 2026 Silverado EV and Sierra EV?
The GMC Sierra EV (Car2) boasts significantly higher output with 605 hp and 605 lb-ft of torque, creating a performance gap of 95 horsepower over the Chevrolet Silverado EV (Car1), which produces 510 hp.
How do the starting prices compare for these two electric trucks?
The Chevrolet Silverado EV enters the market at a lower Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP) of $52,800, whereas the GMC Sierra EV is priced $9,600 higher at $62,400.
Is one vehicle significantly better for long-distance electric driving?
The electric range figures are nearly identical; the Silverado EV leads slightly with 286 miles compared to the Sierra EVโs 283 miles, meaning the practical difference is negligible for range.
Are there notable dimensional differences affecting garage fitment?
The external dimensions are very close, with both trucks being over 233 inches long. The Sierra EV is slightly narrower at 83.8 inches compared to the Silverado EVโs 85.3 inches, which might matter for tight garage widths.
Which truck offers better utility based on provided cargo statistics?
The GMC Sierra EV has a marginally superior enclosed cargo capacity at 11.0 cu ft, slightly beating the Silverado EVโs 10.8 cu ft rating.
Do both models utilize the same drivetrain layout?
Yes, both the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado EV and the 2026 GMC Sierra EV are specified as four-wheel-drive vehicles utilizing a 1-speed direct drive transmission.
More Premium Electric Trucks ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool