2026 GMC Sierra 3500HD vs 2026 Toyota Tundra
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical discrepancy between the 2026 GMC Sierra 3500HD (car1) and the 2026 Toyota Tundra (car2) is efficiency; the Tundra achieves 20 MPG combined, whereas the 3500HD's fuel economy figures are not comparable due to its heavy-duty classification. However, the Sierra counters with substantial power advantages, boasting 401 hp and 464 lb-ft of torque compared to the Tundra's 348 hp and 405 lb-ft. This performance gap translates to better capability metrics typically associated with the 3500HD platform. Price remains a major factor, with the Tundra starting at a lower MSRP of $41,260 versus the Sierra’s $47,900, a difference of $6,640. Dimensionally, the Sierra is bulkier, measuring 80.9 inches high and 236.3 inches long, contrasting with the Tundra’s 78.0-inch height and 233.6-inch length. Both utilize a rear-wheel-drive configuration with a 10-speed automatic transmission.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Toyota Tundra
The Toyota Tundra wins for commuting due to its superior fuel economy rating of 20 MPG combined compared to the higher-duty Sierra.
2026 Toyota Tundra
The Tundra's lower overall height of 78.0 inches and significantly lower starting MSRP of $41,260 make it a more accessible family purchase.
2026 GMC Sierra 3500HD
The 2026 Sierra 3500HD is the winner here, delivering 401 hp and 464 lb-ft of torque, substantially outperforming the Tundra's power output.
2026 Toyota Tundra
The Tundra offers a lower entry cost at $41,260, representing better immediate value over the $47,900 Sierra 3500HD.
Choose the GMC Sierra 3500HD if...
- Maximum power output is required, as the Sierra delivers 401 hp and 464 lb-ft of torque.
- The operational constraints necessitate a larger footprint, evidenced by its 236.3-inch length and 81.9-inch width.
- Towing or payload capacity (implied by the 3500HD designation) is prioritized over fuel consumption metrics.
Choose the Toyota Tundra if...
- Budgetary constraints favor the lower MSRP of $41,260, which is $6,640 less than the GMC.
- Daily driving efficiency is a concern, with the Tundra achieving a 20 MPG combined rating.
- A slightly smaller vehicle profile is desired, as the Tundra is 2.9 inches shorter in length and 3.0 inches shorter in height than the Sierra.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | GMC Sierra 3500HD | Toyota Tundra |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 236.3" | 233.6" |
| Width | 81.9" | 80.2" |
| Height | 80.9" | 78.0" |
| Wheelbase | 142.0" | 145.7" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | — |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | — |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | — | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | — | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | — | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | — | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | — | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | — | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 6.6 L | 3.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | V6 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 401 hp @ 5200 rpm | 348 hp @ 5200 rpm |
| Torque | 464 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 405 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Overhead valves (OHV) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Locking | — |
Fuel
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 0/0 mi. | 579.6/740.6 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 36.0 gal. | 32.2 gal. |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | — | 18/23 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | — | 20 MPG |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Steering Wheel Controls | ✓ | — |
| Power Steering | ✓ | — |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | — | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | — | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | — | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | — | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | — | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | — | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | — | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 7.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 2 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | — |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | — | With Real Time Traffic |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | — | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 4 |
| Power Door Locks | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Keyless Entry | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 43.1 in. | 41.0 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.5 in. | 41.2 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 66.1 in. | 65.0 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 60.9 in. | 62.6 in. |
| Seat Material: Vinyl | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: 40-20-40 Split Bench | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Seat Material: Cloth | — | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | — | ✓ |
Rearseats
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | — | 38.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | — | 33.3 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | — | 63.4 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | — | 60.5 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Steel | — |
| Wheel Diameter | 18 in | — |
| Tire Type | All Terrain | All Season |
| Tire Size | LT275/70R18 | P245/75R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Matching | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Material | — | Steel |
| Wheel Size | — | 18 x 8.0 in |
Suspension
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 GMC Sierra 3500HD and 2026 Toyota Tundra.
What is the price difference between the 2026 GMC Sierra 3500HD and the 2026 Toyota Tundra?
The 2026 GMC Sierra 3500HD has a starting MSRP of $47,900, while the 2026 Toyota Tundra begins at $41,260. This results in a direct initial cost savings of $6,640 when opting for the Tundra.
How much more horsepower does the Sierra 3500HD offer over the Tundra?
The Sierra 3500HD provides a significant power advantage with 401 horsepower and 464 lb-ft of torque. This compares to the Tundra's 348 horsepower and 405 lb-ft of torque, resulting in a 53 hp difference.
Which truck is more fuel-efficient for daily driving?
The Toyota Tundra is the more efficient option for standard road use, quoting a combined 20 MPG (18 city/23 highway). The Sierra 3500HD is a heavy-duty truck and does not have comparable MPG ratings provided.
Are the drivetrain and transmission configurations similar between the two models?
Yes, both vehicles share a fundamental setup for RWD operation, utilizing a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission. Both also use regular unleaded fuel.
How do the exterior dimensions compare, particularly concerning height and length?
The Sierra 3500HD is substantially larger, standing 80.9 inches high and 236.3 inches long. The Tundra is more compact, measuring 78.0 inches high and 233.6 inches long.
More Mid-Range Trucks ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool