2026 GMC Sierra 1500 vs 2026 Toyota Tundra
Comparison Overview
Choosing between the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 and the 2026 Toyota Tundra often boils down to prioritizing slightly different flavors of capability and size. If your dilemma is getting a capable truck without the massive footprint, the Sierra 1500 might appeal, coming in at 211.0 inches long compared to the Tundra's imposing 233.6 inches. However, the Tundra packs a punch with 348 horsepower versus the Sierra's 310 hp. Fuel economy is nearly a wash, with the Tundra offering a slight edge at 20 combined MPG to the Sierra's 19 combined MPG. Interestingly, the Tundra requires a higher starting MSRP of $41,260 versus the Sierra's $38,300. Both use regular unleaded fuel, but the Tundra also utilizes a 10-speed automatic transmission against the Sierra's 8-speed. Decisions here depend heavily on whether you value a lower initial cost or maximum available power.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 GMC Sierra 1500
The Sierra 1500 is significantly shorter at 211.0 inches, making it easier to maneuver and park during daily city commuting.
2026 Toyota Tundra
The Tundra is taller at 78.0 inches and longer, potentially offering more usable interior space for family gear or larger cabins.
2026 Toyota Tundra
The 2026 Tundra delivers more power with 348 horsepower and uses a 10-speed transmission, which usually suggests better gearing optimization.
2026 GMC Sierra 1500
The Sierra 1500 starts at a notably lower MSRP of $38,300 compared to the Tundra's $41,260.
Choose the GMC Sierra 1500 if...
- You want the lower entry price point, starting at $38,300.
- You prefer a shorter overall length (211.0 inches) for better garage fit and city driving.
- You are comfortable with 430 lb-ft of torque managed through an 8-speed automatic transmission.
Choose the Toyota Tundra if...
- You need the extra horsepower, achieving 348 hp.
- You desire the slightly better fuel economy rating of 20 combined MPG.
- You prefer the added height (78.0 inches) and the smoother shifts from the 10-speed automatic transmission.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | GMC Sierra 1500 | Toyota Tundra |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 211.0" | 233.6" |
| Width | 81.2" | 80.2" |
| Height | 75.7" | 78.0" |
| Wheelbase | 126.0" | 145.7" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Front Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | β | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.7 L | 3.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | V6 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 310 hp @ 5600 rpm | 348 hp @ 5200 rpm |
| Torque | 430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | 405 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
| Cylinder Deactivation | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 18/21 MPG | 18/23 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 19 MPG | 20 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 432.0/504.0 mi. | 579.6/740.6 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 24.0 gal. | 32.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 7.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 2 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | With Real Time Traffic |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | β | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 43.1 in. | 41.0 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.5 in. | 41.2 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 66.0 in. | 65.0 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 60.9 in. | 62.6 in. |
| Seat Material: Vinyl | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: 40-20-40 Split Bench | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | β | 38.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | β | 33.3 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | β | 63.4 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | β | 60.5 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Steel | β |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 8.0 in. | 18 x 8.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 255/70R17 | P245/75R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Material | β | Steel |
Suspension
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 and 2026 Toyota Tundra.
How much difference is there in physical size between the 2026 Sierra 1500 and the Tundra?
The 2026 Toyota Tundra is considerably larger than the GMC Sierra 1500. The Tundra measures 233.6 inches long and 78.0 inches high, while the Sierra is shorter at 211.0 inches long and 75.7 inches high.
Is the extra cost of the Tundra worth the performance bump?
The Tundra costs $41,260 versus the Sierra's $38,300, representing a $2,960 premium. In return, you get 38 more horsepower, going from 310 hp to 348 hp.
Do both trucks require premium fuel?
No, fortunately for budget-minded drivers, both the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 and the 2026 Toyota Tundra are specified to run on regular unleaded fuel.
Which truck offers better highway efficiency?
While both are similar, the Tundra edges out the competition slightly, delivering 23 MPG highway compared to the Sierra's 21 MPG highway.
What is the main transmission difference between these two RWD trucks?
The Sierra 1500 is equipped with an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission. The Tundra provides an extra layer of refinement with its 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
If I need low-end pulling strength, which truck is theoretically better based on specs?
Based purely on the provided torque figures, the Sierra 1500 has the advantage, producing 430 lb-ft of torque compared to the Tundraβs 405 lb-ft.
More Mid-Range Trucks ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool