2026 GMC Sierra 1500 vs 2026 Nissan Frontier
Comparison Overview
When you're caught between needing truck utility and wanting to keep that purchase price reasonable, comparing the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 against the 2026 Nissan Frontier becomes crucial. The first thing that jumps out is the steep $6,150 MSRP gap, with the Frontier starting significantly lower at $32,150 compared to the Sierra's $38,300 entry point. While both trucks offer an impressive 310 horsepower, the Sierra pulls ahead significantly in low-end grunt, delivering 430 lb-ft of torque versus the Frontier's 281 lb-ft. However, that power comes at a cost; the Sierra manages only 19 MPG combined, whereas the smaller Frontier achieves a slightly better 21 MPG combined. Furthermore, the Sierra is substantially larger across the board, measuring 81.2 inches wide compared to the Frontier's 73.0 inches, a detail important for city parking or fitting into tight garages.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Nissan Frontier
The smaller dimensions and better 21 MPG combined fuel economy make the Nissan Frontier the more economical choice for daily driving.
2026 GMC Sierra 1500
The larger physical footprint, evidenced by its 75.7-inch height and 81.2-inch width, likely translates to more comfortable cabin space for passengers.
2026 GMC Sierra 1500
The GMC Sierra's substantial 430 lb-ft of torque provides significantly more towing and hauling grunt than the Frontier's 281 lb-ft.
2026 Nissan Frontier
The Nissan Frontier offers the same 310 horsepower for a much lower initial investment, saving buyers $6,150 right off the bat.
Choose the GMC Sierra 1500 if...
- You require maximum pulling power, as the Sierra boasts 430 lb-ft of torque.
- You need a truly substantial footprint, with the Sierra measuring 81.2 inches wide.
- You prefer the standard 8-speed automatic transmission over the Frontier's 9-speed unit.
Choose the Nissan Frontier if...
- Saving money is a priority, given the $6,150 MSRP advantage over the Sierra.
- Highway driving is common, as the Frontier returns 24 MPG highway versus the Sierra's 21 MPG.
- You appreciate slightly more gear flexibility from the standard 9-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | GMC Sierra 1500 | Nissan Frontier |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 211.0" | 210.2" |
| Width | 81.2" | 73.0" |
| Height | 75.7" | 71.5" |
| Wheelbase | 126.0" | 126.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | GMC | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Front Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | โ | 2 |
| Rear Fixed Headrests | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | GMC | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.7 L | 3.8 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | V6 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 310 hp @ 5600 rpm | 310 hp @ 6400 rpm |
| Torque | 430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | 281 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | GMC | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 9-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | โ | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | GMC | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 18/21 MPG | 19/24 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 19 MPG | 21 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 432.0/504.0 mi. | 399.0/504.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 24.0 gal. | 21.0 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | GMC | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | GMC | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 7.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 2 | 4 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
| Android Auto (Wired) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | GMC | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 1 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | GMC | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 43.1 in. | 39.7 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.5 in. | 42.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 66.0 in. | 58.2 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 60.9 in. | 54.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Vinyl | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: 40-20-40 Split Bench | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
Rearseats
| Feature | GMC | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | โ | 36.6 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | โ | 26.2 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | โ | 52.4 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | โ | 52.2 in. |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | GMC | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Steel | Painted Steel |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 8.0 in. | 16 x 7.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 255/70R17 | P265/70R16 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | GMC | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | GMC | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | โ |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 and 2026 Nissan Frontier.
How much more powerful is the 2026 Sierra 1500 than the Frontier?
Both trucks surprisingly produce 310 horsepower from their standard engines. However, the Sierra dominates in torque delivery, offering 430 lb-ft compared to the Frontier's 281 lb-ft, which is a major difference for heavy work.
Is the fuel economy difference between these two trucks significant?
Yes, the Nissan Frontier is slightly more frugal, achieving 21 MPG combined versus the Sierra's 19 MPG combined. The Frontier also pulls ahead on the highway with 24 MPG compared to the Sierra's 21 MPG.
Why does the Sierra cost $6,150 more than the Frontier?
While both are RWD, regular unleaded trucks, the Sierra's higher MSRP likely reflects its status as a larger platform and the significantly higher torque output (430 lb-ft). Buyers are paying a premium for that low-end muscle.
Which truck is physically bigger, and does it matter?
The Sierra is noticeably larger in every dimension; for instance, it is nearly 8.2 inches wider (81.2 inches vs. 73.0 inches). This increased size might be helpful for utility but challenging for parking in tight urban areas.
Do the transmissions differ between the 2026 models?
Yes, while both use shiftable automatics, the Sierra is equipped with an 8-speed unit, whereas the Frontier gets an extra gear, featuring a 9-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
Are both base models capable of using standard gasoline?
Fortunately, yes, both the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 and the 2026 Nissan Frontier specify regular unleaded as their required fuel type, keeping running costs straightforward.
More Mid-Range Trucks ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool