2026 GMC Canyon vs 2026 Toyota Tundra

GMC Canyon

$38,900 ยท Truck

vs
Toyota Tundra

$41,260 ยท Truck

Comparison Overview

Picking between a mid-size and a full-size truck can feel like a huge choice, especially when both promise capability. The 2026 GMC Canyon starts things off with a slightly lower MSRP of $38,900, making it immediately more accessible than the $41,260 Toyota Tundra. While both are rated for 20 MPG combined, the Canyon manages a slightly better city rating at 19 MPG versus the Tundra's 18 MPG, which helps daily driving costs. Power-wise, the Canyon boasts 310 hp and 430 lb-ft of torque from its engine, while the Tundra edges it out slightly with 348 hp but trails in torque. Interestingly, the Canyon is significantly shorter at 213.2 inches long compared to the Tundra's hefty 233.6 inches, impacting maneuverability and garage fit. Ultimately, you are balancing the Canyon's compact efficiency against the Tundra's larger footprint and extra horsepower.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 GMC Canyon

The shorter length (213.2 inches) and slightly better city MPG (19 vs 18) make the Canyon easier to manage in stop-and-go traffic and parking lots.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Toyota Tundra

The Tundra, being a larger vehicle (80.2 inches wide), offers substantially more overall cabin and bed space for family gear and passengers.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Toyota Tundra

The Tundra delivers more peak performance with 348 horsepower, appealing to drivers who prioritize maximum output figures.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 GMC Canyon

The Canyon offers a lower entry price point at $38,900 while delivering strong torque figures (430 lb-ft) for its class.

Choose the GMC Canyon if...

  • You frequently navigate tight urban environments, as its 213.2-inch length is much easier to park.
  • You want to save upfront, with an MSRP starting $2,360 lower than the Tundra.
  • You prefer the combination of 310 hp and 430 lb-ft of torque, which favors hauling capability slightly over peak horsepower.

Choose the Toyota Tundra if...

  • You need maximum physical space, given the Tundra's larger 80.2-inch width and 233.6-inch length.
  • You demand the highest horsepower rating available, offering 348 hp.
  • You prefer an automatic transmission with more gears, as the Tundra uses a 10-speed compared to the Canyon's 8-speed.

Key Dimensions

Dimension GMC Canyon Toyota Tundra
Length 213.2" 233.6"
Width 72.4" 80.2"
Height 79.8" 78.0"
Wheelbase 131.0" 145.7"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature GMC Toyota
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โ€”
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โ€”
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โ€”
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Integrated Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Headrests 2 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โ€”
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature GMC Toyota
Base Engine Displacement 2.7 L 3.4 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 V6
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 310 hp @ 5600 rpm 348 hp @ 5200 rpm
Torque 430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm 405 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm
Number of Valves 16 24
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Cylinder Deactivation โœ“ โ€”
Drive Train
Feature GMC Toyota
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic 10-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive rear wheel drive
Rear Differential Type Locking โ€”
Fuel
Feature GMC Toyota
Fuel Type regular unleaded regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 19/23 MPG 18/23 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 20 MPG 20 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 406.6/492.2 mi. 579.6/740.6 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 21.4 gal. 32.2 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature GMC Toyota
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โœ“ โœ“
Single Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Rear Cupholders โ€” โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โ€” โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature GMC Toyota
Infotainment Display 11.3 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 6 6
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ With Real Time Traffic
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 3 months
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โœ“ โ€”
Power Feature
Feature GMC Toyota
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature GMC Toyota
Front Head Room 40.3 in. 41.0 in.
Front Leg Room 45.2 in. 41.2 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.4 in. 65.0 in.
Front Hip Room 54.7 in. 62.6 in.
Seat Material: Cloth โœ“ โœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 4-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way 4-way
Rearseats
Feature GMC Toyota
Rear Head Room 39.2 in. 38.5 in.
Rear Leg Room 34.7 in. 33.3 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 56.1 in. 63.4 in.
Rear Hip Room 53.1 in. 60.5 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature GMC Toyota
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy โ€”
Wheel Size 18 x 8.5 in 18 x 8.0 in
Tire Type All Terrain All Season
Tire Size 265/65R18 P245/75R18
Spare Tire Type Full Size Non-Matching Full Size Non-Matching
Spare Tire Location Underbody Mounted Underbody Mounted
Wheel Material โ€” Steel
Suspension
Feature GMC Toyota
Front Suspension Type Independent Independent
Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature GMC Toyota
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 6 yr./ 100000 mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 2 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ unlimited mi. 2 yr./ 25000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2026 GMC Canyon and 2026 Toyota Tundra.

How much bigger is the 2026 Toyota Tundra compared to the 2026 GMC Canyon?

The Tundra is significantly larger; it measures 233.6 inches long, making it over 20 inches longer than the Canyon's 213.2 inches. Furthermore, the Tundra is wider at 80.2 inches, which could impact access in narrow driveways or parking structures.

Is there a noticeable difference in fuel economy between these two trucks?

Both are rated at 20 MPG combined, so long-term fuel costs should be very similar under average driving conditions. However, the Canyon gains a slight edge in the city by achieving 19 MPG versus the Tundra's 18 MPG.

Which truck has the better performance credentials based on the specs provided?

The 2026 Toyota Tundra takes the horsepower crown with 348 hp, though the 2026 GMC Canyon counters with superior torque at 430 lb-ft versus the Tundra's 405 lb-ft.

If I prioritize the lowest upfront cost, which truck wins?

The 2026 GMC Canyon is the more budget-friendly option, starting at an MSRP of $38,900. The Tundra begins at $41,260, representing a nearly $2,400 price difference at the base level.

Do both trucks use the same engine technology or fuel type?

Both the 2026 Canyon and 2026 Tundra are designed to run on regular unleaded fuel, suggesting relatively straightforward fueling needs. Both also utilize a shiftable automatic transmission, though the Tundra has two extra speeds.

Is the height difference between the two significant for garage storage?

Yes, the Canyon is taller at 79.8 inches, which might be an issue for some standard garages, while the Tundra sits lower at 78.0 inches.

More Mid-Range Trucks ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool