2026 GMC Canyon vs 2026 Toyota Tacoma
Comparison Overview
The 2026 GMC Canyon roars onto the scene, flexing its substantial muscle with 310 horsepower and a massive 430 lb-ft of torque, appealing to those who demand immediate pulling power. Conversely, the 2026 Toyota Tacoma offers a more pragmatic and efficient bite, though its 228 horsepower might leave enthusiasts wanting more. The Canyon dominates the performance metrics, boasting 82 more horsepower than the Tacoma, making it the clear choice for aggressive driving dynamics. However, this power comes at a significant premium, costing $38,900 compared to the Tacoma's accessible $32,145 entry price. While the Tacoma nets a superior 23 MPG combined, the Canyon achieves only 20 MPG combined, reflecting its powerful engine setup. Both RWD trucks share an 8-speed automatic, but the Canyon's 79.8-inch height gives it a more commanding road presence than the Tacoma's lower 74.0-inch stance, cementing their distinct roles in the mid-size segment.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Toyota Tacoma
The Toyota Tacoma wins for commuting due to its superior 23 MPG combined fuel economy versus the Canyon's 20 MPG.
2026 Toyota Tacoma
The Tacoma is the better family choice due to its substantially lower MSRP of $32,145, offering better overall utility value.
2026 GMC Canyon
The 2026 GMC Canyon excites enthusiasts with its dominant 310 hp and 430 lb-ft of torque output.
2026 Toyota Tacoma
The Tacoma provides significantly better value by delivering respectable performance for $6,755 less than the Canyon.
Choose the GMC Canyon if...
- You prioritize raw power, as the Canyon delivers 310 hp compared to the Tacoma's 228 hp.
- You need maximum pulling confidence with 430 lb-ft of torque available in the GMC.
- You prefer a taller, more visually imposing truck, given its 79.8-inch height versus the Tacoma's 74.0 inches.
Choose the Toyota Tacoma if...
- Budget is a primary concern, as the Tacoma starts $6,755 cheaper at $32,145.
- Maximizing fuel stops is crucial, highlighted by its 23 MPG combined rating.
- You prefer a slightly wider footprint for stability, as the Tacoma measures 76.9 inches wide.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | GMC Canyon | Toyota Tacoma |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 213.2" | 213.0" |
| Width | 72.4" | 76.9" |
| Height | 79.8" | 74.0" |
| Wheelbase | 131.0" | 131.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Integrated Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | โ |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.7 L | 2.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 310 hp @ 5600 rpm | 228 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | 243 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Locking | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 19/23 MPG | 20/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 20 MPG | 23 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 406.6/492.2 mi. | 364.0/473.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 21.4 gal. | 18.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 11.3 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 4 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | โ |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.3 in. | 39.7 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 45.2 in. | 41.8 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.4 in. | 58.3 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.7 in. | 56.8 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | โ | Manual |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Folding Capability | โ | โ |
Rearseats
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.2 in. | โ |
| Rear Leg Room | 34.7 in. | โ |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.1 in. | โ |
| Rear Hip Room | 53.1 in. | โ |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | โ |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 8.5 in | โ |
| Tire Type | All Terrain | All Season |
| Tire Size | 265/65R18 | P245/70R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Material | โ | Steel |
| Wheel Diameter | โ | 17 in |
Suspension
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 GMC Canyon and 2026 Toyota Tacoma.
How significant is the performance gap between the 2026 Canyon and the 2026 Tacoma?
The performance difference is striking; the GMC Canyon churns out 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft of torque, whereas the Toyota Tacoma produces only 228 horsepower and 243 lb-ft of torque. This 82 hp advantage strongly favors the Canyon for acceleration and towing capability.
Which truck offers better running costs based on these specifications?
The 2026 Toyota Tacoma provides better running costs, achieving a 23 MPG combined rating compared to the Canyon's 20 MPG combined. Furthermore, the Tacoma's $32,145 MSRP is significantly lower than the Canyon's $38,900 price tag.
Are the dimensions nearly identical for these two mid-size trucks?
While their lengths are almost exactly the same (213.2 inches for Canyon vs. 213.0 inches for Tacoma), the Canyon is substantially taller at 79.8 inches versus the Tacoma's 74.0 inches. The Tacoma is also wider by over 4 inches.
Do both vehicles use regular unleaded gasoline?
Yes, based on the provided data, both the 2026 GMC Canyon and the 2026 Toyota Tacoma specify regular unleaded as their required fuel type.
What is the main trade-off when choosing the more powerful Canyon?
The primary trade-off is cost and efficiency; you pay an extra $6,755 upfront for the Canyon and accept a decrease in fuel economy from 23 MPG down to 20 MPG combined.
More Mid-Range Trucks ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool