2026 GMC Canyon vs 2026 Nissan Frontier
Comparison Overview
The 2026 GMC Canyon arrives demanding attention with its rugged sophistication, boasting 310 horsepower and a muscular 430 lb-ft of torque, promising capability beyond the pavement. Its imposing stance is evident in its 79.8-inch height and 213.2-inch length, positioning it as the premium, powerful offering. In contrast, the 2026 Nissan Frontier excites with sharp value, starting at a compelling $32,150, significantly undercutting the Canyonβs $38,900 MSRP by $6,750. While both trucks share the same 310 hp output, the Frontier trails notably in torque with 281 lb-ft. The efficiency battle is tight, with the Frontier achieving slightly better combined MPG at 21 versus the Canyon's 20, coupled with a higher 24 MPG highway rating compared to the Canyon's 23 MPG, all while using regular unleaded fuel.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Nissan Frontier
The Frontier wins for commuters due to its significantly lower starting MSRP of $32,150, making daily driving costs more manageable.
2026 GMC Canyon
The Canyon's greater height (79.8 inches) suggests a more commanding and potentially spacious cabin environment for family hauling.
2026 GMC Canyon
The Canyon offers substantially more pulling force with 430 lb-ft of torque, superior to the Frontier's 281 lb-ft.
2026 Nissan Frontier
The Frontier delivers equal horsepower for $6,750 less than the Canyon, representing superior initial bang for the buck.
Choose the GMC Canyon if...
- You prioritize massive low-end grunt, evident in its segment-leading 430 lb-ft of torque.
- You prefer the more substantial physical footprint, measuring 213.2 inches long and 79.8 inches tall.
- You desire a higher-tier, premium experience that justifies the $38,900 starting price.
Choose the Nissan Frontier if...
- Your primary concern is immediate savings, as it undercuts the Canyon by a massive $6,750.
- You value slightly better fuel economy, achieving 21 combined MPG versus the Canyon's 20.
- You prefer the more refined gear management provided by the 9-speed automatic transmission over the Canyon's 8-speed unit.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | GMC Canyon | Nissan Frontier |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 213.2" | 210.2" |
| Width | 72.4" | 73.0" |
| Height | 79.8" | 71.5" |
| Wheelbase | 131.0" | 126.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | GMC | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Integrated Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Fixed Headrests | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | GMC | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.7 L | 3.8 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | V6 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 310 hp @ 5600 rpm | 310 hp @ 6400 rpm |
| Torque | 430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | 281 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
| Cylinder Deactivation | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | GMC | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 9-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Locking | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | GMC | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 19/23 MPG | 19/24 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 20 MPG | 21 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 406.6/492.2 mi. | 399.0/504.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 21.4 gal. | 21.0 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | GMC | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | GMC | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 11.3 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 6 | 4 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
| Android Auto (Wired) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | GMC | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 1 |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | GMC | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.3 in. | 39.7 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 45.2 in. | 42.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.4 in. | 58.2 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.7 in. | 54.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | GMC | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.2 in. | 36.6 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 34.7 in. | 26.2 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.1 in. | 52.4 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 53.1 in. | 52.2 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | GMC | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Steel |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 8.5 in | 16 x 7.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Terrain | All Season |
| Tire Size | 265/65R18 | P265/70R16 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | GMC | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | GMC | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | β |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 GMC Canyon and 2026 Nissan Frontier.
How much more powerful is the 2026 Canyon's engine compared to the Frontier?
Both trucks produce an identical 310 horsepower, making their peak power output equal. However, the Canyon provides significantly more pulling power with 430 lb-ft of torque, whereas the Frontier only delivers 281 lb-ft.
Is the higher price of the 2026 GMC Canyon worth it over the Nissan Frontier?
The Canyon commands a $6,750 premium over the Frontier's $32,150 MSRP. Whether it's worth it depends on valuing the Canyon's superior torque and physical presence against the Frontier's stronger budget proposition.
Which truck is more efficient for highway commuting?
The 2026 Nissan Frontier slightly edges out the competition in highway cruising efficiency, achieving 24 MPG highway compared to the Canyon's 24 MPG highway rating.
Are there significant differences in size between these two RWD trucks?
Yes, the Canyon is physically taller at 79.8 inches compared to the Frontier's 71.5 inches, and it is slightly longer at 213.2 inches.
Do both vehicles require premium fuel?
No, thankfully both the 2026 GMC Canyon and the 2026 Nissan Frontier specify regular unleaded fuel for their shared engine specifications.
How does the gearing differ between the Canyon and the Frontier?
The Canyon uses an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission, while the Frontier employs a slightly more advanced 9-speed shiftable automatic transmission, which might aid in keeping the engine in its optimal power band.
More Mid-Range Trucks ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool