2026 Ford Mustang vs 2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI

Ford Mustang

$32,320 Β· Coupe

vs
Volkswagen Jetta GLI

$33,745 Β· Sedan

Comparison Overview

Choosing between iconic American muscle and German daily precision can be tough. If your dilemma centers on balancing thrilling performance with real-world running costs, look closely at the 2026 Mustang and the Jetta GLI. The Mustang steps out with a significant advantage in raw power, boasting 315 hp compared to the GLI's 228 hp, backed by 350 lb-ft of torque. However, that extra muscle comes at a fuel penalty; the Mustang achieves a combined 26 MPG, lagging behind the Jetta GLI's more frugal 30 MPG combined rating. Despite the size difference, with the Mustang at 189.4 inches long and the GLI at 186.9 inches, the sedan offers marginally more cargo space at 14.1 cu ft versus the coupe's 13.5 cu ft. Starting at $32,320, the Mustang undercuts the GLI's $33,745 MSRP, making it the initial cost leader in this spirited showdown.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI

The Jetta GLI wins for commuters due to its superior fuel economy, netting 30 MPG combined compared to the Mustang's 26 MPG.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI

Although neither is ideal, the Jetta GLI is slightly more accommodating with its sedan body style and slightly better cargo capacity of 14.1 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Ford Mustang

The Mustang is the enthusiast favorite, offering significantly more power with 315 hp and 350 lb-ft of torque.

πŸ’° Best Value

2026 Ford Mustang

The Mustang provides substantially more horsepower for a lower starting price of $32,320.

Choose the Ford Mustang if...

  • You prioritize raw engine performance, given its 315 hp output.
  • Your budget prefers the lower base MSRP of $32,320.
  • You prefer a traditional rear-wheel-drive coupe experience for spirited driving.

Choose the Volkswagen Jetta GLI if...

  • Saving fuel is a priority, as the GLI achieves 36 highway MPG.
  • You prefer the control offered by a standard 6-speed manual transmission.
  • You need the marginally greater practicality of a sedan body and 14.1 cu ft of cargo space.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Ford Mustang Volkswagen Jetta GLI
Length 189.4" 186.9"
Width 75.4" 70.8"
Height 55.0" 57.3"
Wheelbase 107.0" 105.6"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Ford Volkswagen
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ βœ“
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ βœ“
Driver Attention Alert βœ“ β€”
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ β€”
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off βœ“ βœ“
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Multi-Adjustable Headrests βœ“ β€”
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags β€” βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation β€” βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks β€” βœ“
Brake Drying β€” βœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes β€” βœ“
Brake Assist β€” βœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors β€” βœ“
Front Height Adjustable Headrests β€” βœ“
Rear Headrests β€” 3
Rear Fixed Headrests β€” βœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt β€” βœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature Ford Volkswagen
Base Engine Displacement 2.3 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 315 hp @ 5500 rpm 228 hp @ 5000 rpm
Torque 350 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm 258 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature Ford Volkswagen
Transmission Type 10-speed shiftable automatic 6-speed manual
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive front wheel drive
Rear Differential Type Limited Slip β€”
Front Differential Type β€” Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature Ford Volkswagen
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 22/33 MPG 26/36 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 26 MPG 30 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 352.0/528.0 mi. 343.2/475.2 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 16.0 gal. 13.2 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Ford Volkswagen
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Rear Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Cruise Control βœ“ β€”
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control βœ“ βœ“
Interior Air Filtration βœ“ βœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror βœ“ βœ“
Wireless Charging Pad β€” βœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control β€” βœ“
Rear Cupholders β€” βœ“
Rear Door Pockets β€” βœ“
Overhead Console with Storage β€” βœ“
Front Seatback Storage β€” βœ“
Heated Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Ford Volkswagen
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Speaker System 6 8
Android Auto (Wired) βœ“ β€”
Apple CarPlay (Wired) βœ“ β€”
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input βœ“ β€”
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ β€”
Infotainment Display β€” 8.0 in
Subwoofer Count β€” 1
Android Auto (Wireless) β€” βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) β€” βœ“
Satellite Radio β€” βœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period β€” 3 months
Power Feature
Feature Ford Volkswagen
One-Touch Power Windows 2 4
Keyless Entry βœ“ βœ“
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Moonroof Type β€” 1st Row Power Glass Extended
Frontseats
Feature Ford Volkswagen
Front Head Room 37.6 in. 38.5 in.
Front Leg Room 44.5 in. 41.1 in.
Front Shoulder Room 56.3 in. 55.9 in.
Front Hip Room 54.9 in. 53.0 in.
Seat Material: Cloth βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way β€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way 6-way
Seat Material: Leather β€” βœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments β€” 8-way
Driver Seat Lumbar Support β€” Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings β€” 3
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment β€” βœ“
Driver Seat Heating β€” Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating β€” Multi-level
Driver Seat Ventilation β€” βœ“
Passenger Seat Ventilation β€” βœ“
Rearseats
Feature Ford Volkswagen
Rear Head Room 34.8 in. 37.2 in.
Rear Leg Room 29.0 in. 37.4 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 52.2 in. 54.0 in.
Rear Hip Room 47.4 in. 51.4 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ βœ“
Folding Center Armrest β€” βœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Ford Volkswagen
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy β€”
Wheel Size 18 x 8.0 in 18 x 7.5 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 235/50R18 225/45R H
Painted Alloy Wheels β€” βœ“
Polished Alloy Wheels β€” βœ“
Spare Tire Type β€” Temporary
Spare Tire Location β€” Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature Ford Volkswagen
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Warranty
Feature Ford Volkswagen
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 7 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance β€” 2 yr./ 20000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2026 Ford Mustang and 2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI.

How much more fuel-efficient is the Jetta GLI than the Mustang?

The Volkswagen Jetta GLI offers a distinct advantage in efficiency, achieving a combined 30 MPG, which is 4 MPG better than the Mustang's 26 MPG combined rating.

Is the Mustang significantly faster than the Jetta GLI based on specs?

Yes, the 2026 Mustang packs 315 hp and 350 lb-ft of torque, giving it an 87 hp advantage over the GLI’s 228 hp output.

Which car is generally easier to park in tight city spots?

The Jetta GLI is likely easier due to its narrower width (70.8 inches vs. the Mustang's 75.4 inches) and slightly shorter length (186.9 inches).

Do both vehicles require premium fuel?

Yes, both the 2026 Ford Mustang and the 2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI list premium unleaded as the recommended fuel type for optimal performance.

If I need to carry more luggage, which vehicle is better?

The Jetta GLI has a slight edge in cargo capacity, offering 14.1 cubic feet, whereas the Mustang coupe provides 13.5 cubic feet.

What is the cost difference between the two vehicles?

The 2026 Mustang has a lower starting MSRP at $32,320, undercutting the 2026 Jetta GLI which begins at $33,745.

More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool