2026 Ford Mustang vs 2026 Toyota GR86
Comparison Overview
The 2026 Ford Mustang arrives as the muscle-bound behemoth, boasting a substantial 315 hp and 350 lb-ft of torque, promising thrilling straight-line performance against the nimbler 2026 Toyota GR86. The Mustang’s larger footprint (189.4 inches long) suggests more presence, while its 10-speed automatic transmission offers rapid-fire shifts for daily usability. Conversely, the GR86 champions purity, featuring a spirited 228 hp powered exclusively through a delightful 6-speed manual, perfect for driver engagement. While the Mustang delivers 4 MPG better combined efficiency at 26 MPG, the GR86 requires premium fuel and achieves 22 MPG combined. The Mustang’s $32,320 MSRP contrasts with the GR86’s accessible $30,800 entry point, setting the stage for a battle between accessible track thrills and outright American V8-like power, packaged in two distinct coupe experiences.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Ford Mustang
The Mustang offers better fuel economy at 26 MPG combined and a smoother 10-speed automatic transmission for stop-and-go traffic.
2026 Ford Mustang
With 13.5 cu ft of cargo capacity, the Mustang offers more than double the usable space compared to the GR86's meager 6.3 cu ft.
2026 Toyota GR86
The GR86's commitment to the standard 6-speed manual transmission prioritizes raw driver connection over the Mustang's automatic option.
2026 Toyota GR86
The GR86 offers a significantly lower MSRP at $30,800 while still providing a dedicated rear-wheel-drive, enthusiast-focused experience.
Choose the Ford Mustang if...
- You prioritize outright power, benefiting from the Mustang's 315 hp rating.
- You need slightly more pragmatic daily usability with 26 MPG combined efficiency.
- You prefer the modern convenience and speed of a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
Choose the Toyota GR86 if...
- You demand a pure, traditional driving experience delivered solely via a 6-speed manual.
- You want the lowest entry cost, starting at just $30,800.
- You favor a smaller, more nimble chassis measuring 167.9 inches in length for tight handling.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Ford Mustang | Toyota GR86 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 189.4" | 167.9" |
| Width | 75.4" | 69.9" |
| Height | 55.0" | 51.6" |
| Wheelbase | 107.0" | 101.4" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | — |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | — |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | — |
| Driver Attention Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | — |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Multi-Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | — | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | — | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | — | ✓ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | — | ✓ |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | — | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.3 L | 2.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | flat 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 315 hp @ 5500 rpm | 228 hp @ 7000 rpm |
| Torque | 350 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 3700 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed manual |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Limited Slip | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 22/33 MPG | 20/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 26 MPG | 22 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 352.0/528.0 mi. | 264.0/343.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 16.0 gal. | 13.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | — |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | — |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wired) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | ✓ | — |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Infotainment Display | — | 8.0 in |
| Satellite Radio | — | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | — | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 2 |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Keyless Entry | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 37.6 in. | 37.0 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.5 in. | 41.5 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.3 in. | 53.6 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.9 in. | — |
| Seat Material: Cloth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | — | ✓ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 34.8 in. | 33.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 29.0 in. | 29.9 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 52.2 in. | 51.7 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 47.4 in. | — |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | — |
| Folding Rear Seatback | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | — |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 8.0 in | 17 x 7.5 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | Performance |
| Tire Size | 235/50R18 | 215/45R17 |
| Wheel Material | — | Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | — | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Ford Mustang and 2026 Toyota GR86.
How significant is the performance gap between the Mustang and the GR86?
The 2026 Mustang has a substantial advantage with 315 hp compared to the GR86's 228 hp, resulting in an 87 hp difference favoring Ford. This power disparity means the Mustang will accelerate much quicker in a straight line.
Which coupe is better for long-distance commuting based on efficiency?
The Mustang is the more efficient choice for regular driving, achieving a combined 26 MPG versus the GR86's 22 MPG combined rating. However, both require premium unleaded fuel.
Is the GR86's manual transmission always standard, unlike the Mustang?
Yes, the 2026 Toyota GR86 specifies a 6-speed manual transmission as its sole option, which is a major draw for purists. The 2026 Mustang comes equipped with a 10-speed shiftable automatic.
How much more interior space does the larger Mustang offer?
The Mustang is significantly larger overall, offering 13.5 cu ft of cargo capacity. The GR86 is considerably tighter with only 6.3 cu ft available in its trunk area.
What is the difference in starting price between these two rear-wheel-drive coupes?
The 2026 Toyota GR86 holds a small price advantage, starting at $30,800 MSRP, whereas the 2026 Ford Mustang begins at $32,320 MSRP.
Are the dimensions drastically different for parking and maneuverability?
The GR86 is noticeably smaller and lighter, measuring 167.9 inches long and 69.9 inches wide. The Mustang is the bulkier option at 189.4 inches long and 75.4 inches wide.
More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool