2026 Chevrolet Trax vs 2026 Honda HR-V
Comparison Overview
Deciding between the 2026 Chevrolet Trax and the 2026 Honda HR-V often boils down to budget versus perceived refinement. Right off the bat, the Trax presents a significant financial advantage, starting at $21,600 compared to the HR-V’s $26,200 MSRP—a $4,600 gap. While the HR-V boasts a little more pep with 158 horsepower versus the Trax's 137 hp, the Chevy claws back ground in efficiency. The Trax achieves a combined 30 MPG (28/32 City/Highway), slightly edging out the HR-V’s 28 MPG combined rating. Dimensions are nearly identical; the Trax is marginally smaller in width (71.8 inches vs 72.4 inches) but offers slightly more cargo space at 25.6 cubic feet. If saving money and maximizing fuel economy are top priorities, the Trax provides substantial, measurable benefits over its more expensive Honda rival.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Chevrolet Trax
The 2026 Trax wins for commuters due to its superior 30 MPG combined fuel economy and significantly lower starting price of $21,600.
2026 Chevrolet Trax
The Trax offers marginally better utility with 25.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity compared to the HR-V's 24.4 cubic feet.
2026 Honda HR-V
The 2026 HR-V appeals more to enthusiasts thanks to its higher 158 horsepower output compared to the Trax's 137 hp.
2026 Chevrolet Trax
The Trax provides substantially better value by saving the buyer $4,600 on the sticker price while still delivering excellent fuel economy.
Choose the Chevrolet Trax if...
- Your primary concern is keeping the purchase price down, as the Trax starts $4,600 cheaper.
- You prioritize maximum gas mileage, benefiting from the Trax's 30 MPG combined rating.
- You prefer a traditional geared transmission, as the Trax uses a 6-speed automatic instead of a CVT.
Choose the Honda HR-V if...
- You need the extra motivation of 158 horsepower for highway passing maneuvers.
- You prefer a slightly taller ride height and overall stance (63.4 inches vs 61.4 inches).
- You value the known reputation associated with the HR-V nameplate despite the higher $26,200 MSRP.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Trax | Honda HR-V |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 178.6" | 179.8" |
| Width | 71.8" | 72.4" |
| Height | 61.4" | 63.4" |
| Wheelbase | 106.0" | 104.5" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | Honda |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | — | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | Honda |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.2 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 3 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | flex-fuel (FFV) | gas |
| Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | 158 hp @ 6500 rpm |
| Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | 138 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 12 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | — |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | Honda |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 6-speed shiftable automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Hill Descent Control | — | ✓ |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | Honda |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 28/32 MPG | 26/32 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 30 MPG | 28 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 369.6/422.4 mi. | 364.0/448.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 13.2 gal. | 14.0 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | Honda |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | — |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Push Button Start | — | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | — | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | — | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | Honda |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 9.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 4 | 4 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | ✓ | — |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | — |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | — |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Stereo Power | — | 180W |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | Honda |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 1 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Honda |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.6 in. | 39.4 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.9 in. | 41.9 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 55.7 in. | 56.6 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 52.1 in. | 54.0 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Honda |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.1 in. | 38.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 38.7 in. | 37.7 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 54.3 in. | 55.2 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 45.8 in. | 47.4 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | Honda |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Steel | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Cover Type | Full | — |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | 17 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/60R17 | 215/60R H |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | Honda |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | — |
| Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | — |
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | — | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | — | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | — | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | Honda |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 1 yr./ 12000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Chevrolet Trax and 2026 Honda HR-V.
What is the primary financial difference between these two crossovers?
The 2026 Chevrolet Trax has a major advantage here, starting at $21,600. The 2026 Honda HR-V is priced $4,600 higher, beginning at $26,200 before options.
How do the engine performance figures compare?
The HR-V is the more powerful option, generating 158 horsepower and 138 lb-ft of torque. The Trax produces 137 horsepower and slightly more torque at 162 lb-ft.
Which vehicle is better for highway road trips regarding fuel stops?
The Trax edges out the HR-V by offering 32 MPG highway compared to the HR-V's identical 32 MPG highway rating but achieves better city mileage (28 MPG vs 26 MPG), leading to a 30 MPG combined rating.
Is there a meaningful difference in size or interior room?
They are very similar in overall length and width, but the Trax offers slightly more usable storage space with 25.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity, while the HR-V provides 24.4 cubic feet.
Do these cars use different types of automatic transmissions?
Yes, they do; the Trax uses a traditional 6-speed shiftable automatic transmission. Conversely, the HR-V is equipped with a continuously variable-speed automatic (CVT).
Are there any notable differences in fuel requirements?
Fortunately, both the 2026 Trax and HR-V are designed to run on standard, cost-effective regular unleaded gasoline, keeping running costs similar besides efficiency.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool