2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer vs 2026 Honda HR-V
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical difference between the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer (car1) and the 2026 Honda HR-V (car2) is the $3,200 difference in Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP), with the Trailblazer starting at $23,000 versus the HR-V's $26,200. Performance metrics are split: the HR-V offers 158 hp compared to the Trailblazer's 137 hp, but the Trailblazer generates superior torque at 162 lb-ft against the HR-V's 138 lb-ft. Fuel economy favors the Chevy slightly, posting a 30 MPG combined rating (30/31 City/Highway) versus the Honda's 28 MPG combined (26/32 City/Highway). Dimensions show the HR-V is longer at 179.8 inches, while the Trailblazer has marginally more vertical space at 64.2 inches in height. Cargo capacity is close, with car1 offering 25.3 cu ft versus car2's 24.4 cu ft, making the Trailblazer the more economical choice across several core metrics.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
The Trailblazer wins for commuters due to its $3,200 lower MSRP and marginally superior combined fuel economy rating of 30 MPG.
2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
The Trailblazer provides slightly more usable space with 25.3 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the HR-V's 24.4 cu ft.
2026 Honda HR-V
The HR-V appeals more to driving enthusiasts by producing 158 horsepower, which is 21 hp more than the Trailblazer's output.
2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
The Trailblazer offers a lower entry price point of $23,000 while delivering higher torque (162 lb-ft) and better combined fuel efficiency.
Choose the Chevrolet Trailblazer if...
- Your primary concern is initial purchase price, as the Trailblazer has a $23,000 MSRP.
- You prefer stronger low-end pulling power, indicated by its superior 162 lb-ft of torque.
- You prioritize standard FWD efficiency, achieving 30 MPG combined on a flex-fuel engine.
Choose the Honda HR-V if...
- You need higher peak engine output, as the HR-V provides 158 hp.
- Your highway cruising is extensive, as the HR-V achieves 32 MPG on the highway.
- You prefer a slightly larger exterior footprint, measuring 179.8 inches in length versus car1's 174.1 inches.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Trailblazer | Honda HR-V |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 174.1" | 179.8" |
| Width | 71.2" | 72.4" |
| Height | 64.2" | 63.4" |
| Wheelbase | 104.0" | 104.5" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | Honda |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | Honda |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.2 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 3 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | 158 hp @ 6500 rpm |
| Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | 138 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 12 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | Honda |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | Honda |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | flex-fuel (unleaded/E85) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 30/31 MPG | 26/32 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 30 MPG | 28 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 396.0/409.2 mi. | 364.0/448.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 13.2 gal. | 14.0 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | Honda |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | Honda |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 11.0 in | 9.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 4 | 4 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
| Stereo Power | โ | 180W |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | Honda |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 1 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Honda |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.0 in. | 39.4 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.9 in. | 41.9 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 55.4 in. | 56.6 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 52.3 in. | 54.0 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Folding Capability | โ | โ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Honda |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.4 in. | 38.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 39.0 in. | 37.7 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 53.8 in. | 55.2 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 50.4 in. | 47.4 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | Honda |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | 17 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/60R17 | 215/60R H |
| Spare Tire Type | โ | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | โ | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | Honda |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | Honda |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 1 yr./ 12000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer and 2026 Honda HR-V.
What is the primary difference in powertrain capabilities between the 2026 Trailblazer and HR-V?
The 2026 Honda HR-V generates higher peak power at 158 hp, while the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer leads in torque delivery with 162 lb-ft. Both utilize FWD and CVTs, but the Trailblazer can run on E85 due to its flex-fuel capability.
Which vehicle has better fuel economy for daily driving?
The Trailblazer has a better overall EPA estimate with 30 MPG combined versus the HR-V's 28 MPG combined. However, the HR-V technically achieves better highway efficiency at 32 MPG compared to the Trailblazer's 31 MPG.
How does the $3,200 price gap affect the value proposition?
The $23,000 starting MSRP for the Trailblazer makes it significantly more accessible than the HR-V's $26,200. This lower cost is amplified by its torque advantage, improving value perception.
Are the dimensions similar enough for garage parking?
The two crossovers are very close in size, with the HR-V being 5.7 inches longer (179.8 in) and slightly wider. The Trailblazer is taller by 0.8 inches (64.2 in), which may affect clearance in low-ceiling garages.
Which vehicle offers more practical cargo space?
The 2026 Trailblazer offers a slight advantage in primary cargo capacity, providing 25.3 cubic feet compared to the 2026 HR-V's 24.4 cubic feet. This results in a 0.9 cu ft difference behind the rear seats.
Can I use E85 fuel in either of these new crossovers?
Only the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer supports flex-fuel usage, allowing it to run on E85 or standard unleaded gasoline. The 2026 Honda HR-V is strictly rated for regular unleaded fuel.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool