2026 Chevrolet Silverado 3500HD vs 2026 GMC Sierra 1500
Comparison Overview
The primary divergence between the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 3500HD (Car 1) and the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 (Car 2) is power output, with Car 1 producing 401 hp against Car 2's 310 hp, a substantial 91 hp advantage for the Silverado. Furthermore, Car 1 demands a $46,800 MSRP, whereas Car 2 starts at a significantly lower $38,300, an $8,500 difference. The powertrain differences continue with Car 1 generating 464 lb-ft of torque compared to Car 2’s 430 lb-ft, channeled through a 10-speed automatic in the Chevy versus an 8-speed in the GMC. Dimensionally, the Silverado 3500HD is longer at 235.6 inches compared to the Sierra 1500’s 211.0 inches. While Car 2 offers a fuel economy rating of 19 combined MPG, Car 1's heavy-duty classification does not provide an equivalent fuel efficiency metric in this comparison data, emphasizing the trade-off between raw capability and efficiency.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 GMC Sierra 1500
The GMC Sierra 1500 is the better commuter due to its lower $38,300 MSRP and an efficiency rating of 19 combined MPG.
2026 GMC Sierra 1500
The Sierra 1500, being shorter (211.0 inches) and less imposing than the 3500HD, offers easier maneuverability for family logistics.
2026 Chevrolet Silverado 3500HD
The Silverado 3500HD caters to performance enthusiasts with its superior 401 hp output and 464 lb-ft of torque.
2026 GMC Sierra 1500
Car 2 presents superior initial value by offering a lower entry price point at $38,300 versus Car 1's $46,800.
Choose the Chevrolet Silverado 3500HD if...
- Your primary need involves towing or heavy hauling, leveraging the 401 hp engine.
- You require maximum torque delivery, as indicated by the 464 lb-ft rating.
- A larger overall footprint is necessary, given the Silverado's 235.6-inch length and 80.9-inch height.
Choose the GMC Sierra 1500 if...
- Budget is a primary constraint, as the MSRP is $8,500 less at $38,300.
- Daily driving efficiency is a concern, supported by the 19 combined MPG rating.
- You prefer a lighter transmission setup paired with an 8-speed automatic transmission.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Silverado 3500HD | GMC Sierra 1500 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 235.6" | 211.0" |
| Width | 81.8" | 81.2" |
| Height | 80.9" | 75.7" |
| Wheelbase | 142.0" | 126.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | — |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | — | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 6.6 L | 2.7 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 401 hp @ 5200 rpm | 310 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 464 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Overhead valves (OHV) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | — | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Locking | — |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 0/0 mi. | 432.0/504.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 36.0 gal. | 24.0 gal. |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | — | 18/21 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | — | 19 MPG |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | — |
| Tilt Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Wheel Controls | ✓ | — |
| Power Steering | ✓ | — |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 7.0 in | 7.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 2 | 2 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | ✓ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 2 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 43.1 in. | 43.1 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.5 in. | 44.5 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 66.1 in. | 66.0 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 60.9 in. | 60.9 in. |
| Seat Material: Vinyl | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: 40-20-40 Split Bench | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Steel | Painted Steel |
| Wheel Diameter | 18 in | — |
| Tire Type | All Terrain | All Season |
| Tire Size | LT235/80R18 | 255/70R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Size | — | 17 x 8.0 in. |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 3500HD and 2026 GMC Sierra 1500.
What is the main capability difference between the 2026 Silverado 3500HD and the Sierra 1500?
The Silverado 3500HD is engineered for higher capacity, demonstrated by its 401 hp and 464 lb-ft of torque figures, whereas the Sierra 1500 is less powerful with 310 hp and 430 lb-ft of torque. The 3500HD also utilizes a more robust 10-speed automatic transmission.
How significant is the price disparity between these two trucks?
There is an $8,500 difference in the stated MSRPs. The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 starts at $38,300, significantly undercutting the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 3500HD, which has an MSRP of $46,800.
Which truck is more suitable for fuel-conscious drivers?
Based on available data, the Sierra 1500 is more efficient, achieving 19 combined MPG (18 city/21 highway). The 3500HD specifications do not list an MPG equivalent, suggesting a focus on capability over fuel economy.
Does the body size significantly differ between the two models?
Yes, the Silverado 3500HD is substantially larger in scale. It measures 235.6 inches in length and 80.9 inches in height, contrasting with the Sierra 1500's 211.0 inches in length and 75.7 inches in height.
Are both trucks RWD and do they use the same fuel?
Yes, both the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 3500HD and the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 are specified as rear-wheel drive and both accept regular unleaded fuel.
Which truck offers more horsepower and torque?
The Silverado 3500HD delivers 401 hp and 464 lb-ft of torque, leading the Sierra 1500 which produces 310 hp and 430 lb-ft of torque.
More Mid-Range Trucks ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool