2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD vs 2026 GMC Canyon
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD (Car1) and the 2026 GMC Canyon (Car2) is the substantial 91 horsepower gap, with Car1 producing 401 hp versus Car2's 310 hp. This disparity is reflected in the torque figures, where Car1 offers 464 lb-ft compared to Car2's 430 lb-ft. Pricing shows Car1 commands a $6,700 premium, starting at $45,600 while Car2 begins at $38,900. Dimensional analysis confirms Car1's larger footprint, measuring 235.6 inches in length compared to Car2's 213.2 inches. Furthermore, Car1 utilizes a 10-speed automatic transmission, whereas Car2 is limited to an 8-speed unit. While the Canyon provides superior efficiency at 20 combined MPG, the Silverado's superior output justifies its higher initial investment for heavy-duty applications.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 GMC Canyon
The GMC Canyon wins for commuters due to its superior fuel economy, achieving 20 combined MPG, which is significantly better than the unstated but presumed lower MPG of the heavy-duty Silverado.
2026 GMC Canyon
The Canyon's smaller dimensions, particularly its 213.2-inch length, make it significantly more manageable for everyday family parking and maneuvering than the substantial 235.6-inch Silverado 2500HD.
2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD
The Silverado 2500HD is the clear choice for power enthusiasts, delivering 401 hp and 464 lb-ft of torque compared to the Canyon's 310 hp and 430 lb-ft.
2026 GMC Canyon
The GMC Canyon provides a stronger immediate value proposition by offering a $6,700 lower MSRP, starting at $38,900 for a capable truck.
Choose the Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD if...
- Your primary requirement is maximum power output, as the Silverado delivers 401 hp and 464 lb-ft of torque.
- You require the extra assurance and durability provided by a 10-speed automatic transmission versus the 8-speed unit in Car2.
- Maximum exterior size is necessary, evidenced by the Silverado's 235.6-inch length and wider stance.
Choose the GMC Canyon if...
- Minimizing fuel expenses is critical, given the Canyon's 20 combined MPG rating.
- An entry price under $39,000 is a mandatory consideration, saving $6,700 compared to the Silverado.
- Daily driving and parking ease are prioritized, reflected in the Canyon's smaller overall footprint.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD | GMC Canyon |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 235.6" | 213.2" |
| Width | 81.8" | 72.4" |
| Height | 79.9" | 79.8" |
| Wheelbase | 142.0" | 131.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Front Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Front Integrated Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | β | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 6.6 L | 2.7 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 401 hp @ 5200 rpm | 310 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 464 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Overhead valves (OHV) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
| Cylinder Deactivation | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Locking | Locking |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 0/0 mi. | 406.6/492.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 36.0 gal. | 21.4 gal. |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | β | 19/23 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | β | 20 MPG |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Steering Wheel Controls | β | β |
| Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 7.0 in | 11.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 2 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | β | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 43.1 in. | 40.3 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.5 in. | 45.2 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 66.1 in. | 57.4 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 60.9 in. | 54.7 in. |
| Seat Material: Vinyl | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: 40-20-40 Split Bench | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | β | 39.2 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | β | 34.7 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | β | 56.1 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | β | 53.1 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Steel | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Terrain |
| Tire Size | LT245/75R17 | 265/65R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Size | β | 18 x 8.5 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD and 2026 GMC Canyon.
What is the primary capability difference between the 2026 Silverado 2500HD and the 2026 Canyon?
The primary distinction lies in powertrain capability; the Silverado 2500HD generates 401 horsepower and 464 lb-ft of torque, positioning it as a heavy-duty platform compared to the Canyonβs output of 310 hp and 430 lb-ft.
How significant is the MSRP gap when comparing these two trucks?
The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD has an MSRP of $45,600, which is $6,700 more expensive than the GMC Canyon starting at $38,900.
Does the smaller size of the Canyon affect its efficiency metrics?
Yes, the Canyon reflects its lighter-duty classification with an official rating of 20 combined MPG (19 city/23 highway), whereas the 2500HD's fuel economy figures were not provided, implying lower efficiency due to its larger size and power output.
Are the transmissions comparable between the two 2026 models?
No, the Silverado 2500HD utilizes a more robust 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission designed to handle higher loads, while the Canyon is equipped with an 8-speed shiftable automatic.
If I need a larger truck overall, which model is dimensionally bigger?
The Silverado 2500HD is substantially larger, measuring 235.6 inches long, 81.8 inches wide, and 79.9 inches high, compared to the Canyon's 213.2-inch length and narrower 72.4-inch width.
Do both trucks use the same grade of fuel?
Both the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD and the 2026 GMC Canyon are specified to run on regular unleaded fuel, simplifying the fuel choice for either owner.
More Mid-Range Trucks ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool