2026 Chevrolet Colorado vs 2026 Toyota Tacoma
Comparison Overview
Choosing between the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado and the 2026 Toyota Tacoma often comes down to prioritizing raw power versus efficiency, especially when looking at two trucks starting right around the $32,000 mark. If sheer pulling capability matters most, the Colorado pulls ahead significantly, boasting 310 hp and a hefty 430 lb-ft of torque compared to the Tacomaβs 228 hp and 243 lb-ft. This 82 hp gap is substantial for towing or hauling on long hauls. However, the Tacoma fights back on the pump, achieving a better combined MPG of 23 (20/26 City/Highway) versus the Colorado's 20 combined MPG (19/23). Both are nearly identical in length at 213.0 inches, but note the Tacoma is slightly wider at 76.9 inches. For drivers who spend most time on paved roads but occasionally need muscle, the trade-off between the Colorado's grunt and the Tacoma's fuel economy defines the decision.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Toyota Tacoma
The Tacoma is the better commuter choice because its superior fuel economy (23 combined MPG) will save money during daily driving compared to the Coloradoβs 20 combined MPG.
2026 Toyota Tacoma
While neither is a minivan, the Tacoma's slightly better efficiency and lower initial MSRP of $32,145 offer a minor edge in overall family budget management.
2026 Chevrolet Colorado
Enthusiasts will favor the Colorado due to its massive advantage in performance metrics, delivering 310 hp and 430 lb-ft of torque.
2026 Toyota Tacoma
The Tacoma offers better value because it costs $255 less ($32,145 vs $32,400) while still providing significantly better fuel efficiency.
Choose the Chevrolet Colorado if...
- You need maximum towing and hauling performance, relying on the Colorado's 430 lb-ft of torque.
- You frequently utilize highways and desire the extra power from its 310 hp engine.
- You prefer the Colorado's narrower stance of 74.9 inches when navigating tight city spaces.
Choose the Toyota Tacoma if...
- Maximizing fuel stops is critical, as the Tacoma delivers 23 combined MPG.
- You are trying to stick to the absolute lowest initial purchase price, with an MSRP of $32,145.
- You plan on carrying cargo that requires superior overhead clearance, given the Tacoma's 74.0-inch height.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Colorado | Toyota Tacoma |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 213.0" | 213.0" |
| Width | 74.9" | 76.9" |
| Height | - | 74.0" |
| Wheelbase | 131.4" | 131.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Front Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Integrated Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | β |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.7 L | 2.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 310 hp @ 5600 rpm | 228 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | 243 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
| Cylinder Deactivation | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 19/23 MPG | 20/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 20 MPG | 23 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 406.6/492.2 mi. | 364.0/473.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 21.4 gal. | 18.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 11.3 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 6 | 4 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | β |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.3 in. | 39.7 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 45.2 in. | 41.8 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.4 in. | 58.3 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.7 in. | 56.8 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 6-way |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | β | Manual |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Folding Capability | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.3 in. | β |
| Rear Leg Room | 34.7 in. | β |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.1 in. | β |
| Rear Hip Room | 53.1 in. | β |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | β |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 8.0 in. | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 255/65R17 | P245/70R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Material | β | Steel |
| Wheel Diameter | β | 17 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado and 2026 Toyota Tacoma.
How big is the performance difference between the 2026 Colorado and the 2026 Tacoma?
The difference is significant: the Colorado produces 310 hp and 430 lb-ft of torque, which is 82 more horsepower than the Tacoma's 228 hp output. This makes the Colorado considerably stronger for heavy-duty work.
Which truck is cheaper to run daily regarding fuel consumption?
The 2026 Tacoma is the clear winner for efficiency, achieving 23 combined MPG. The Colorado trails slightly with a combined rating of 20 MPG.
Are these two trucks vastly different in physical size for parking?
They are very close in length at 213.0 inches, but the 2026 Tacoma is noticeably wider at 76.9 inches compared to the Colorado's 74.9 inches.
What is the price difference between the base models?
The 2026 Toyota Tacoma has a slight initial advantage with an MSRP of $32,145, whereas the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado starts at $32,400.
Do both trucks use the same type of transmission?
Yes, both the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado and the 2026 Toyota Tacoma come standard with an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission, providing similar shifting logic.
Can I expect similar fuel types from both manufacturers?
Both the Colorado and the Tacoma specify the use of regular unleaded fuel, simplifying long-term fueling costs for owners of either vehicle.
More Mid-Range Trucks ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool