2026 Chevrolet Colorado vs 2026 GMC Sierra 3500HD
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado and the 2026 GMC Sierra 3500HD lies in their base MSRP, creating a $15,500 price gap, starting at $32,400 for the Colorado versus $47,900 for the Sierra. This pricing reflects substantial capability differences; the Sierra 3500HD boasts 401 hp and 464 lb-ft of torque, significantly outweighing the Colorado's 310 hp and 430 lb-ft of torque. Furthermore, the Colorado offers a superior combined fuel economy rating of 20 MPG, while the Sierra 3500HD's rating is not provided but is inferred to be much lower given its HD classification. Dimensionally, the Sierra is considerably larger, measuring 236.3 inches in length compared to the Coloradoβs 213.0 inches, and carries a substantial height of 80.9 inches. While both utilize a RWD configuration, the Sierra features a 10-speed automatic, whereas the Colorado uses an 8-speed unit.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Chevrolet Colorado
The 2026 Chevrolet Colorado is the clear winner for commuters due to its significantly lower $32,400 MSRP and substantially better fuel economy.
2026 GMC Sierra 3500HD
The 2026 GMC Sierra 3500HD wins for families requiring maximum utility, evidenced by its greater physical dimensions, including an 80.9-inch height and a 236.3-inch length.
2026 GMC Sierra 3500HD
Enthusiasts prioritizing raw power will prefer the Sierra 3500HD, which produces 401 hp and 464 lb-ft of torque, besting the Colorado's 310 hp and 430 lb-ft.
2026 Chevrolet Colorado
The Chevrolet Colorado offers greater value with its $15,500 lower starting price and 20 MPG combined efficiency rating.
Choose the Chevrolet Colorado if...
- You prioritize lower acquisition costs, as the MSRP is $15,500 less than the Sierra 3500HD.
- You need better efficiency, demonstrated by its 20 MPG combined fuel economy rating.
- You prefer a more manageable footprint, with a length of 213.0 inches versus the Sierra's 236.3 inches.
Choose the GMC Sierra 3500HD if...
- Your primary requirement is maximum hauling/towing capability, implied by the 3500HD designation and higher torque of 464 lb-ft.
- You require substantially more horsepower, as the Sierra delivers 401 hp compared to the Colorado's 310 hp.
- You need the increased stability and payload capacity associated with a significantly larger vehicle (81.9 inches wide and 80.9 inches tall).
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Colorado | GMC Sierra 3500HD |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 213.0" | 236.3" |
| Width | 74.9" | 81.9" |
| Height | - | 80.9" |
| Wheelbase | 131.4" | 142.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Front Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Integrated Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | β |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Front Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.7 L | 6.6 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | V8 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 310 hp @ 5600 rpm | 401 hp @ 5200 rpm |
| Torque | 430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | 464 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Overhead valves (OHV) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
| Cylinder Deactivation | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | β | Locking |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 19/23 MPG | β |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 20 MPG | β |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 406.6/492.2 mi. | 0/0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 21.4 gal. | 36.0 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Steering Wheel Controls | β | β |
| Power Steering | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 11.3 in | 7.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 6 | 2 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
| Android Auto (Wired) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 2 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| Power Door Locks | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.3 in. | 43.1 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 45.2 in. | 44.5 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.4 in. | 66.1 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.7 in. | 60.9 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 4-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Seat Material: Vinyl | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: 40-20-40 Split Bench | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.3 in. | β |
| Rear Leg Room | 34.7 in. | β |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.1 in. | β |
| Rear Hip Room | 53.1 in. | β |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Steel |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 8.0 in. | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Terrain |
| Tire Size | 255/65R17 | LT275/70R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Full Size Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Diameter | β | 18 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado and 2026 GMC Sierra 3500HD.
What is the primary operational difference between these two trucks based on the provided data?
The primary operational difference is performance versus efficiency. The Sierra 3500HD provides significantly higher power output (401 hp vs. 310 hp) and likely superior payload capacity due to its heavy-duty designation, but the Colorado offers 20 MPG combined fuel economy, which is substantially better than the large HD truck.
How does the MSRP difference affect the overall value proposition?
The $15,500 difference in base MSRP is substantial. The Colorado ($32,400) is positioned as a mid-size utility option, whereas the Sierra 3500HD ($47,900) commands a premium that likely corresponds to heavy-duty components, higher towing capacities, and superior engine specifications.
Which truck is better suited for long highway travel based on powertrain configuration?
For routine highway commuting, the Colorado is likely superior due to its 20 MPG combined rating and simpler 8-speed transmission. The Sierra uses a 10-speed transmission, which may offer closer gearing, but its size and power configuration typically result in lower highway MPG figures.
Are both vehicles capable of using regular unleaded fuel?
Yes, both the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado and the 2026 GMC Sierra 3500HD specify 'regular unleaded' as their required fuel type in this comparison context, suggesting accessible fueling options for both.
How much larger is the Sierra 3500HD compared to the Colorado?
The Sierra 3500HD is considerably larger in all three dimensions provided; it is 23.3 inches longer (236.3 vs. 213.0 inches), 7.0 inches wider (81.9 vs. 74.9 inches), and notably taller at 80.9 inches.
Does the torque output gap reflect the power class difference?
The 31 lb-ft difference in torque (464 vs. 430 lb-ft) is present, but the significant 91 hp gap (401 vs. 310 hp) clearly demarcates the Sierra as a higher-performance, heavy-duty machine compared to the Coloradoβs standard configuration.
More Mid-Range Trucks ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool