2026 Chevrolet Colorado vs 2026 GMC Sierra 2500HD
Comparison Overview
Choosing between a capable mid-size truck like the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado and a heavy-duty powerhouse like the 2026 GMC Sierra 2500HD often comes down to a harsh reality check on intended use. Are you looking for a daily driver that can still handle weekend hauling, or do you need serious towing muscle? The Colorado presents a strong case for practicality, boasting a $14,300 lower MSRP at $32,400, and achieving 20 combined MPG. It packs a solid 310 horsepower from its standard engine. Conversely, the Sierra 2500HD steps up the capability significantly, offering 401 horsepower and 464 lb-ft of torque, suitable for demanding jobs, albeit with much higher running costs. While the Sierra is considerably larger at 236.3 inches long and 81.8 inches wide, the Coloradoβs smaller footprint is a huge advantage for maneuvering in urban settings while still offering robust performance metrics for the average user.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Chevrolet Colorado
The Colorado is the clear winner for commuting due to its better fuel economy (20 combined MPG) and smaller physical dimensions, making parking easier.
2026 Chevrolet Colorado
While neither is a traditional family hauler, the Coloradoβs lower entry price of $32,400 and reduced size make it substantially more accessible and manageable for general family duties.
2026 GMC Sierra 2500HD
The Sierra 2500HD appeals to power enthusiasts with its significantly higher output of 401 horsepower and 464 lb-ft of torque compared to the Colorado's 310 hp.
2026 Chevrolet Colorado
The Colorado offers nearly all the utility most buyers need for $14,300 less than the entry-level Sierra 2500HD.
Choose the Chevrolet Colorado if...
- Your budget is firmly set under $35,000, as the Colorado starts at just $32,400.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency, needing 20 combined MPG for daily driving.
- You want a truck that is easier to navigate and fit into standard parking spaces (213.0 inches long).
Choose the GMC Sierra 2500HD if...
- You require heavy-duty capability, evidenced by its significantly larger stature and presumed higher towing/payload figures.
- Maximum power is crucial, as the Sierra offers 401 horsepower, an upgrade of 91 hp over the Colorado.
- You are comfortable with the extra footprint of a vehicle that is 81.8 inches wide and 79.9 inches high.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Colorado | GMC Sierra 2500HD |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 213.0" | 236.3" |
| Width | 74.9" | 81.8" |
| Height | - | 79.9" |
| Wheelbase | 131.4" | 142.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Front Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Integrated Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | β |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Front Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.7 L | 6.6 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | V8 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 310 hp @ 5600 rpm | 401 hp @ 5200 rpm |
| Torque | 430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | 464 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Overhead valves (OHV) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
| Cylinder Deactivation | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | β | Locking |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 19/23 MPG | β |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 20 MPG | β |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 406.6/492.2 mi. | 0/0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 21.4 gal. | 36.0 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Steering Wheel Controls | β | β |
| Power Steering | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 11.3 in | 7.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 6 | 2 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
| Android Auto (Wired) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 2 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| Power Door Locks | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.3 in. | 43.1 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 45.2 in. | 44.5 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.4 in. | 66.1 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.7 in. | 60.9 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 4-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: 40-20-40 Split Bench | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.3 in. | β |
| Rear Leg Room | 34.7 in. | β |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.1 in. | β |
| Rear Hip Room | 53.1 in. | β |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Steel |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 8.0 in. | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 255/65R17 | LT245/75R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Full Size Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Diameter | β | 17 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado and 2026 GMC Sierra 2500HD.
What is the primary difference in size between the 2026 Colorado and the 2026 Sierra 2500HD?
The Sierra 2500HD is substantially larger, measuring 236.3 inches long and 81.8 inches wide, whereas the Colorado is more compact at 213.0 inches in length and 74.9 inches in width. This size difference heavily impacts maneuverability and garage fitting.
How much more power does the Sierra offer compared to the Colorado?
The Sierra 2500HD delivers 401 horsepower, which is 91 horsepower more than the Coloradoβs 310 hp output. The Sierra also edges out the Colorado in torque with 464 lb-ft versus the Colorado's 430 lb-ft.
Is the difference in MSRP substantial enough to deter budget buyers?
Yes, the price gap is significant; the Sierra 2500HD starts at $46,700, which is $14,300 more than the Colorado's $32,400 starting MSRP. This reflects the heavy-duty capabilities the Sierra brings to the table.
Which truck is more fuel-efficient for general use?
The 2026 Chevrolet Colorado is significantly more efficient, achieving 20 combined MPG. While the specific MPG for the Sierra 2500HD wasn't listed, given its heavy-duty nature, it will certainly lag behind the Colorado's posted 19 city/23 highway ratings.
Do both trucks use the same type of fuel?
Fortunately for buyers focused on accessible fueling, both the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado and the 2026 GMC Sierra 2500HD are specified to run on regular unleaded fuel.
How does the transmission vary between these two models?
The Colorado uses an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission, while the heavy-duty Sierra 2500HD steps up to a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission, likely optimized for managing higher loads.
More Mid-Range Trucks ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool