2026 Chevrolet Colorado vs 2026 GMC Sierra 1500

Chevrolet Colorado

$32,400 ยท Truck

vs
GMC Sierra 1500

$38,300 ยท Truck

Comparison Overview

The most significant quantifiable difference between the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado and the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 is the MSRP, with the Colorado starting at $32,400 compared to the Sierra's $38,300, establishing a $5,900 price gap. Mechanically, both vehicles share identical performance metrics, offering 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft of torque routed through an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission. However, minor divergences exist in efficiency and dimensions: the Colorado achieves a slightly better 20 MPG combined (19/23 MPG) than the Sierra's 19 MPG combined (18/21 MPG). Dimensionally, the Colorado is narrower at 74.9 inches versus the Sierra's 81.2 inches width, though the Sierra sits taller at 75.7 inches of height (a specification not shared by the Colorado base model). Buyers must weigh the substantial cost savings of the Colorado against the potentially greater road presence and standard capability implied by the Sierra 1500 badging, despite equivalent base power figures.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 Chevrolet Colorado

The 2026 Chevrolet Colorado is the commuter winner due to its marginally superior 20 MPG combined fuel economy.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 GMC Sierra 1500

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 is likely better for families due to its greater overall size, specifically its 81.2-inch width and 75.7-inch height, offering more interior volume.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Chevrolet Colorado

Since both vehicles offer identical 310 hp and 430 lb-ft of torque, the Colorado wins by offering the same performance for a $5,900 lower starting price.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 Chevrolet Colorado

The Chevrolet Colorado provides demonstrably better value by achieving slightly better MPG figures while costing $5,900 less than the Sierra 1500.

Choose the Chevrolet Colorado if...

  • If minimizing initial outlay is critical, the $32,400 MSRP undercuts the Sierra by $5,900.
  • If slight daily efficiency gains are desired, the Colorado offers 20 MPG combined versus 19 MPG combined.
  • If maneuvering in tight urban settings is frequent, the Colorado's narrower 74.9-inch width is preferable.

Choose the GMC Sierra 1500 if...

  • If maximum physical presence and passenger space are prioritized, the Sierra's 81.2-inch width and 75.7-inch height provide a larger footprint.
  • If brand preference leans toward the GMC badge, the increased MSRP is accepted for the Sierra 1500 designation.
  • If the owner plans to use regular unleaded fuel, both are compatible, but the Sierra offers a larger platform for the same base engine output.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Chevrolet Colorado GMC Sierra 1500
Length 213.0" 211.0"
Width 74.9" 81.2"
Height - 75.7"
Wheelbase 131.4" 126.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Chevrolet GMC
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โ€”
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Front Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โ€”
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โ€”
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โ€”
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โ€”
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Integrated Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Headrests 2 โ€”
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โ€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โ€”
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Brake Assist โ€” โœ“
LED Headlights โ€” โœ“
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โ€” โœ“
Front Center 3-Point Seatbelt โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Chevrolet GMC
Base Engine Displacement 2.7 L 2.7 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 310 hp @ 5600 rpm 310 hp @ 5600 rpm
Torque 430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm 430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Cylinder Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Chevrolet GMC
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive rear wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Chevrolet GMC
Fuel Type regular unleaded regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 19/23 MPG 18/21 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 20 MPG 19 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 406.6/492.2 mi. 432.0/504.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 21.4 gal. 24.0 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Chevrolet GMC
Push Button Start โœ“ โ€”
Tilt Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โ€”
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โ€”
Single Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
In Car Entertainment
Feature Chevrolet GMC
Infotainment Display 11.3 in 7.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 6 2
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โ€”
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months โ€”
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โœ“ โœ“
Power Feature
Feature Chevrolet GMC
One-Touch Power Windows 4 2
Remote Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Chevrolet GMC
Front Head Room 40.3 in. 43.1 in.
Front Leg Room 45.2 in. 44.5 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.4 in. 66.0 in.
Front Hip Room 54.7 in. 60.9 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 4-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way 4-way
Seat Material: Vinyl โ€” โœ“
Front Seat Type: 40-20-40 Split Bench โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature Chevrolet GMC
Rear Head Room 38.3 in. โ€”
Rear Leg Room 34.7 in. โ€”
Rear Shoulder Room 56.1 in. โ€”
Rear Hip Room 53.1 in. โ€”
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โ€”
Tires and Wheels
Feature Chevrolet GMC
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Steel
Wheel Size 17 x 8.0 in. 17 x 8.0 in.
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 255/65R17 255/70R17
Spare Tire Type Full Size Non-Matching Full Size Non-Matching
Spare Tire Location Underbody Mounted Underbody Mounted
Suspension
Feature Chevrolet GMC
Front Suspension Type Independent Independent
Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Chevrolet GMC
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 5 yr./ 100000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 6 yr./ 100000 mi. 6 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ unlimited mi. 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado and 2026 GMC Sierra 1500.

Is the performance rating between the 2026 Colorado and Sierra base models different?

No, based on the specifications provided, both the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado and the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 deliver identical power figures of 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft of torque.

How does the fuel economy compare between these two RWD trucks?

The Chevrolet Colorado holds a marginal edge in efficiency, achieving 20 MPG combined (19 city/23 highway), whereas the GMC Sierra 1500 is rated at 19 MPG combined (18 city/21 highway).

What is the primary cost discrepancy between the base models?

The key financial difference is $5,900, with the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado starting at $32,400 and the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 starting at $38,300.

Which truck is physically wider and taller for parking considerations?

The GMC Sierra 1500 is significantly wider at 81.2 inches compared to the Colorado's 74.9 inches, and it is also taller at 75.7 inches, impacting garage and tight parking access.

Are the transmissions the same in both base configurations?

Yes, both trucks utilize an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission, meaning the mechanism for power delivery and gear selection is identical.

Do either of these vehicles require premium gasoline?

Neither vehicle requires premium fuel; both the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado and the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 are specified to run on regular unleaded gasoline.

More Mid-Range Trucks ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool