2026 Chevrolet Colorado vs 2026 GMC Canyon
Comparison Overview
So, you're stuck between the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado and the 2026 GMC Canyon? It's a classic dilemma: do you stick with the dependable workhorse or splurge for the slightly more premium badge? Power-wise, they are identical twins; both sport the 310 hp and 430 lb-ft of torque from their engines, achieving an identical 20 combined MPG. The key differences emerge in cost and size. The Canyon starts at a steep $38,900, making the Colorado’s $32,400 MSRP a significant $6,500 saving right off the bat. Dimensionally, the Colorado is slightly narrower at 74.9 inches compared to the Canyon's 72.4 inches width (though the Canyon is notably taller at 79.8 inches). For most buyers focused on practical utility and keeping cash in hand, the Colorado’s lower entry price while retaining all the mechanical muscle makes it a compelling default choice in this comparison.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Chevrolet Colorado
The Colorado wins for commuters due to its $6,500 lower starting price, making daily driving costs feel better overall.
2026 Chevrolet Colorado
Since both trucks share the same core performance specs, the lower MSRP of the Colorado offers better overall family budgeting flexibility.
2026 Chevrolet Colorado
Enthusiasts get the exact same 310 hp and 430 lb-ft of torque, meaning the Colorado delivers the same performance punch for less money.
2026 Chevrolet Colorado
The $32,400 MSRP of the Colorado provides vastly superior value when performance specs are identical to the $38,900 Canyon.
Choose the Chevrolet Colorado if...
- You want to save a straight $6,500 on the initial purchase price.
- You prefer a slightly wider stance at 74.9 inches versus the Canyon's 72.4 inches.
- You want to use regular unleaded fuel without paying a premium for branding.
Choose the GMC Canyon if...
- You prioritize the slightly different styling associated with the GMC brand.
- You prefer the Canyon's notably taller stance at 79.8 inches for perceived ground clearance.
- You are willing to pay $6,500 more for GMC badging and potentially different trim levels not specified here.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Colorado | GMC Canyon |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 213.0" | 213.2" |
| Width | 74.9" | 72.4" |
| Height | - | 79.8" |
| Wheelbase | 131.4" | 131.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | — |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Integrated Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | — | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.7 L | 2.7 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 310 hp @ 5600 rpm | 310 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | 430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | — | Locking |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 19/23 MPG | 19/23 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 20 MPG | 20 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 406.6/492.2 mi. | 406.6/492.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 21.4 gal. | 21.4 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | — |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 11.3 in | 11.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | ✓ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Keyless Entry | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.3 in. | 40.3 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 45.2 in. | 45.2 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.4 in. | 57.4 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.7 in. | 54.7 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Seat Material: Cloth | — | ✓ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.3 in. | 39.2 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 34.7 in. | 34.7 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.1 in. | 56.1 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 53.1 in. | 53.1 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 8.0 in. | 18 x 8.5 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Terrain |
| Tire Size | 255/65R17 | 265/65R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado and 2026 GMC Canyon.
Is there any performance difference between the 2026 Colorado and the 2026 Canyon?
No, mechanically they are identical based on the provided specifications. Both models put out 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft of torque, and both use the 8-speed automatic transmission.
How much fuel economy can I expect from either truck?
Both the Colorado and the Canyon are rated the same for efficiency, achieving 19 MPG in the city and 23 MPG on the highway, resulting in a combined 20 MPG rating.
What is the exact price gap between the two trucks?
The 2026 GMC Canyon has an MSRP of $38,900, making it precisely $6,500 more expensive than the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado, which starts at $32,400.
Are these trucks significantly different in exterior dimensions?
They are very close in length (213.0 vs 213.2 inches), but the Canyon is slightly narrower at 72.4 inches compared to the Colorado's 74.9 inches, yet the Canyon is considerably taller at 79.8 inches.
Do either of these trucks require premium gasoline?
Fortunately, neither vehicle forces you into premium fuel; both the Colorado and the Canyon are designed to run happily on regular unleaded gasoline.
If I want the most affordable truck, which one should I choose?
If affordability is your main driver, the Chevrolet Colorado is the clear winner with its significantly lower starting MSRP of $32,400.
More Mid-Range Trucks ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool