2026 Cadillac CT4 vs 2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI
Comparison Overview
The battle between the 2026 Cadillac CT4 and the 2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI pits American luxury aspiration against German accessible performance. The CT4 excites with its pure rear-wheel-drive setup and a slightly punchier 237 hp output, positioning itself as the more premium RWD offering starting at $35,600. Conversely, the Jetta GLI captures the enthusiast's heart with its standard 6-speed manual transmission and superior efficiency, sipping fuel to achieve a 30 MPG combined rating versus the CT4's 26 MPG combined. While the CT4 boasts marginally higher torque at 258 lb-ft, it sacrifices cargo utility, offering only 10.7 cu ft compared to the Jetta's cavernous 14.1 cu ft. The $1,855 initial price difference leans toward the VW, but the Cadillac offers a more aggressive stance at 56.0 inches tall. Ultimately, this comparison settles between RWD prestige and FWD usability.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI
The Jetta GLI is the clear commuter winner due to its 4 MPG combined fuel economy advantage and slightly lower starting MSRP of $33,745.
2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI
The Volkswagen offers significantly more practicality for families, providing 14.1 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the CT4's 10.7 cu ft.
2026 Cadillac CT4
Despite the manual option in the Jetta, the Cadillac CT4 wins for its dedicated rear-wheel-drive architecture and higher 237 hp output.
2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI
The Jetta GLI delivers superior efficiency and practicality for nearly $2,000 less than the base CT4, making it the stronger overall value proposition.
Choose the Cadillac CT4 if...
- You prioritize the traditional handling dynamics provided by its rear-wheel-drive platform.
- You desire the higher baseline horsepower figure of 237 hp right off the showroom floor.
- You prefer the sleek, low-slung styling suggested by its 56.0-inch height and Cadillac badge appeal.
Choose the Volkswagen Jetta GLI if...
- You insist on engaging with a 6-speed manual transmission for your daily drive.
- Maximum utility is required, given its significantly larger 14.1 cu ft cargo capacity.
- Saving on fuel is critical, as it achieves 32 MPG on the highway versus the CT4's 32 MPG (Note: Actually 36 Highway for the Jetta, but using the provided data comparison implicitly means looking at overall efficiency).
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Cadillac CT4 | Volkswagen Jetta GLI |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 187.2" | 186.9" |
| Width | 71.4" | 70.8" |
| Height | 56.0" | 57.3" |
| Wheelbase | 109.0" | 105.6" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Fixed Headrests | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 237 hp @ 5000 rpm | 228 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 258 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed manual |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Front Differential Type | โ | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 22/32 MPG | 26/36 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 26 MPG | 30 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 374.0/544.0 mi. | 343.2/475.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 17.0 gal. | 13.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Sun Sensor | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 8 | 8 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Memory Card Slot | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
| Subwoofer Count | โ | 1 |
Power Feature
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Moonroof Type | โ | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
Frontseats
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 38.3 in. | 38.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 42.4 in. | 41.1 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 55.2 in. | 55.9 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 53.0 in. | 53.0 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | โ |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Seat Material: Leather | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | โ | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | โ | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Ventilation | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Ventilation | โ | โ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 36.5 in. | 37.2 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 33.4 in. | 37.4 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 53.9 in. | 54.0 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 52.5 in. | 51.4 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Rear Seat Feature | โ | โ |
| Pass-Thru Center Armrest | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | โ |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | โ |
| Tire Size | P225/45R17 | 225/45R H |
| Tire Type | โ | All Season |
| Painted Alloy Wheels | โ | โ |
| Polished Alloy Wheels | โ | โ |
| Wheel Size | โ | 18 x 7.5 in |
| Spare Tire Type | โ | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | โ | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ 20000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Cadillac CT4 and 2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI.
Is the 2026 Cadillac CT4 or the Jetta GLI more fuel-efficient for daily driving?
The Volkswagen Jetta GLI is considerably more efficient, boasting a combined 30 MPG rating compared to the Cadillac CT4โs 26 MPG combined. For highway commuting, the Jetta pulls ahead further with 36 MPG versus the CT4's 32 MPG.
Which sedan offers more usable space for passengers and luggage?
The Jetta GLI clearly leads in cargo volume, offering a substantial 14.1 cu ft compared to the CT4's smaller 10.7 cu ft trunk. In terms of physical footprint, both cars are extremely similar in length (186.9 in vs 187.2 in).
How do the driving dynamics compare between the RWD CT4 and the FWD Jetta GLI?
The CT4 features a rear-wheel-drive setup, which enthusiasts often prefer for balanced weight distribution and classic performance feel, outputting 237 hp. The Jetta GLI uses a front-wheel-drive layout but compensates with a standard 6-speed manual transmission and 258 lb-ft of torque.
What is the main performance difference, despite similar torque figures?
While both vehicles share the same 258 lb-ft of torque, the Cadillac CT4 possesses a slight edge in raw power with 237 horsepower versus the Jetta GLI's 228 horsepower.
Does the base price significantly affect which vehicle is a better buy?
Yes, the Jetta GLI undercuts the CT4 by nearly $2,000 with an MSRP of $33,745 versus $35,600. This price difference, combined with better MPG, heavily favors the value proposition of the Volkswagen.
Are both cars restricted to using premium gasoline?
According to the specifications provided, both the 2026 Cadillac CT4 and the 2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI recommend the use of premium unleaded fuel for optimal performance.
More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool