2026 Cadillac CT4 vs 2026 Toyota Crown

Cadillac CT4

$35,600 · Sedan

vs
Toyota Crown

$41,440 · Sedan

Comparison Overview

Deciding between the sporty allure of the 2026 Cadillac CT4 and the practical efficiency of the 2026 Toyota Crown presents a common dilemma: style versus substance. The CT4 starts attractively at $35,600, offering 237 hp from its premium unleaded engine paired with RWD, making it feel more traditionally engaging. Conversely, the Crown commands a higher MSRP of $41,440, but that investment yields significant returns in usability, boasting an exceptional 41 combined MPG versus the Cadillac's 26 combined MPG—a 15 MPG advantage. Furthermore, the Crown is the larger vehicle, stretching 196.1 inches long and offering 15.2 cu ft of cargo space, significantly more than the CT4’s 10.7 cu ft. While the CT4 emphasizes lower entry price and a traditional setup, the Crown clearly focuses on long-term running costs and passenger space.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2026 Toyota Crown

The 2026 Toyota Crown wins for commuters due to its superior 41 combined MPG, which drastically lowers daily running costs compared to the CT4's 26 MPG.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2026 Toyota Crown

The Crown offers better family utility with its larger 15.2 cu ft cargo capacity and standard All-Wheel Drive (AWD) capability.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Cadillac CT4

The 2026 Cadillac CT4 is the choice for driving dynamics enthusiasts because it features a traditional Rear Wheel Drive layout and more peak torque at 258 lb-ft.

💰 Best Value

2026 Toyota Crown

Despite a $5,840 higher initial cost, the Crown's 15 MPG fuel advantage over the CT4 ensures better long-term operational value.

Choose the Cadillac CT4 if...

  • You prioritize a lower initial purchase price, starting at just $35,600.
  • You prefer the engaging feel of a Rear Wheel Drive sedan paired with an 8-speed automatic.
  • You value peak torque delivery, as the CT4 produces 258 lb-ft versus the Crown's implied lower figure.

Choose the Toyota Crown if...

  • Fuel economy is paramount; the Crown delivers a 41 combined MPG, dramatically beating the CT4's 26 MPG.
  • You need more usable space, as the Crown offers 15.2 cu ft of cargo versus the CT4's 10.7 cu ft.
  • You prefer the stability and security of standard All-Wheel Drive.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Cadillac CT4 Toyota Crown
Length 187.2" 196.1"
Width 71.4" 72.4"
Height 56.0" 60.6"
Wheelbase 109.0" 112.2"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Blind Spot Monitor ✓ ✓
Lane Departure Warning ✓ ✓
Lane Keeping Assist System ✓ ✓
Rear Cross Traffic Alert ✓ ✓
Pre-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Post-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags ✓ ✓
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags ✓ —
Front Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Rear Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation ✓ ✓
Electronic Stability Control ✓ ✓
Traction Control System ✓ ✓
LATCH System ✓ ✓
Rear Door Child Safety Locks ✓ ✓
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes ✓ ✓
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes ✓ —
Brake Assist ✓ ✓
Tire Pressure Monitoring System ✓ ✓
Automatic Headlights ✓ ✓
Headlight Delay-Off ✓ —
LED Headlights ✓ ✓
Daytime Running Lights ✓ ✓
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors ✓ ✓
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests ✓ ✓
Rear Headrests 2 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests ✓ ✓
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt ✓ ✓
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) ✓ ✓
Engine Immobilizer ✓ ✓
Rear Solid Disc Brakes — ✓
Engine
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas hybrid
Horsepower 237 hp @ 5000 rpm 236 hp @ 6000 rpm
Torque 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm —
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type ✓ ✓
Cylinder Deactivation ✓ —
Drive Train
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive all wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 22/32 MPG 42/41 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 26 MPG 41 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 374.0/544.0 mi. 609.0/594.5 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 17.0 gal. 14.5 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Push Button Start ✓ ✓
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel ✓ —
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Electric Power Steering ✓ ✓
Rear View Camera ✓ ✓
Rear Parking Sensors ✓ —
Wireless Charging Pad ✓ ✓
Cruise Control ✓ —
Front Cupholders ✓ ✓
Rear Cupholders ✓ ✓
Front Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Rear Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Front Seatback Storage ✓ ✓
Leather Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Heated Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Dual Zone Climate Control ✓ ✓
Rear Ventilation Ducts ✓ ✓
Interior Air Filtration ✓ ✓
Sun Sensor ✓ —
Dual Vanity Mirrors ✓ ✓
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors ✓ ✓
Adaptive Cruise Control — ✓
Universal Remote Transmitter — ✓
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror — ✓
In Car Entertainment
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 12.3 in
AM/FM Stereo ✓ ✓
Speaker System 8 6
Android Auto (Wireless) ✓ ✓
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) ✓ ✓
USB Port ✓ ✓
Auxiliary Audio Input ✓ —
USB Port with External Media Control ✓ ✓
Memory Card Slot ✓ —
Satellite Radio ✓ ✓
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 3 months
Speed Sensitive Volume Control ✓ —
Power Feature
Feature Cadillac Toyota
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Keyless Entry ✓ ✓
Heated Mirrors ✓ ✓
Frontseats
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Front Head Room 38.3 in. 38.2 in.
Front Leg Room 42.4 in. 42.1 in.
Front Shoulder Room 55.2 in. 57.1 in.
Front Hip Room 53.0 in. 55.2 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette ✓ —
Front Seat Type: Bucket ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 6-way 8-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Seat Material: Leather — ✓
Driver Seat Ventilation — ✓
Passenger Seat Ventilation — ✓
Rearseats
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Rear Head Room 36.5 in. 37.5 in.
Rear Leg Room 33.4 in. 38.9 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 53.9 in. 55.1 in.
Rear Hip Room 52.5 in. 53.1 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback ✓ ✓
Folding Rear Seat Feature ✓ —
Pass-Thru Center Armrest ✓ —
Folding Center Armrest — ✓
Heated Rear Seats (Multi-Level) — ✓
Tires and Wheels
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Diameter 17 in 19 in
Tire Size P225/45R17 225/55R19
Tire Type ✓ All Season
Spare Tire Type — Temporary
Spare Tire Location — Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension ✓ ✓
Front Stabilizer Bar ✓ ✓
Rear Stabilizer Bar ✓ ✓
Warranty
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 2 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ unlimited mi. 2 yr./ 25000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty — 10 yr./ 150000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2026 Cadillac CT4 and 2026 Toyota Crown.

What is the real-world fuel cost difference between these two cars?

The difference is substantial; the Crown achieves 41 combined MPG using regular unleaded, while the CT4 manages only 26 combined MPG and recommends premium fuel. Over a year, the Crown should save you hundreds in fuel expenses alone.

Is the Cadillac CT4 smaller than the Toyota Crown?

Yes, the CT4 is notably more compact, measuring 187.2 inches in length compared to the Crown's 196.1 inches. This smaller footprint might make parking easier, but it results in less interior and cargo space.

Which car provides more space for family gear and luggage?

The 2026 Toyota Crown is the clear winner for cargo, offering 15.2 cubic feet compared to the CT4’s relatively tight 10.7 cubic feet. This extra capacity is crucial for hauling strollers or travel bags.

Are the performance metrics similar despite the differences in drive type?

Performance is comparable on paper, with the CT4 slightly leading in horsepower (237 hp vs. 236 hp) and having more torque (258 lb-ft). However, the CT4 uses RWD and an 8-speed automatic, while the Crown uses AWD and a CVT, leading to very different driving feels.

How significant is the initial price gap?

There is a $5,840 difference in the Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP), with the CT4 starting at $35,600 and the Crown starting at $41,440. Buyers must weigh this initial outlay against the Crown's superior efficiency.

More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool