2026 BMW 3 Series vs 2026 Cadillac CT4

BMW 3 Series

$47,500 Β· Sedan

vs
Cadillac CT4

$35,600 Β· Sedan

Comparison Overview

Trying to decide between the established luxury of the 2026 BMW 3 Series and the sharp value proposition of the 2026 Cadillac CT4 is a classic dilemma. Buyers face an immediate $11,900 gulf in starting MSRP, with the BMW costing $47,500 versus the Cadillac’s $35,600 entry price. Performance numbers are closely matched: the BMW boasts 255 hp compared to the CT4's 237 hp, giving it a slight edge in power output. Where the difference truly stands out for daily driving is efficiency; the 3 Series achieves a combined 31 MPG, significantly better than the CT4's 26 MPG combined rating. Furthermore, the BMW offers 16.9 cu ft of cargo space, nearly 6.2 cubic feet more than the CT4's 10.7 cu ft. Despite the power difference, both utilize an 8-speed automatic transmission and rear-wheel drive architecture for a classic sporty feel.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2026 BMW 3 Series

The 2026 BMW 3 Series wins for commuters due to its superior fuel economy, achieving 31 MPG combined versus the CT4's 26 MPG combined.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2026 BMW 3 Series

The 3 Series offers significantly more utility for families, providing 16.9 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the CT4's 10.7 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 BMW 3 Series

While both are RWD automatics, the BMW's higher output of 255 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque appeals more to driving enthusiasts.

πŸ’° Best Value

2026 Cadillac CT4

The Cadillac CT4 provides exceptional entry-level luxury performance for $11,900 less than the starting price of the BMW 3 Series.

Choose the BMW 3 Series if...

  • You prioritize fuel savings and want a combined 31 MPG rating.
  • You need maximum trunk space, as the 16.9 cu ft capacity beats the CT4 substantially.
  • You want the segment benchmark in performance, delivering 255 hp right off the line.

Choose the Cadillac CT4 if...

  • Keeping the initial purchase price low is critical, saving $11,900 at $35,600 MSRP.
  • You prefer using recommended premium fuel over required premium fuel for cost management.
  • You are comfortable with the CT4's smaller 10.7 cu ft cargo area for regular hauling needs.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW 3 Series Cadillac CT4
Length 185.9" 187.2"
Width 71.9" 71.4"
Height 56.8" 56.0"
Wheelbase 112.2" 109.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Cadillac
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ βœ“
Driver Attention Alert βœ“ β€”
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying βœ“ β€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Brake Preparation System βœ“ β€”
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off βœ“ βœ“
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights βœ“ β€”
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt βœ“ βœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) βœ“ βœ“
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Blind Spot Monitor β€” βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert β€” βœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature BMW Cadillac
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type mild hybrid gas
Horsepower 255 hp @ 4700 rpm 237 hp @ 5000 rpm
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Cylinder Deactivation β€” βœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW Cadillac
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive rear wheel drive
Fuel
Feature BMW Cadillac
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 28/35 MPG 22/32 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 31 MPG 26 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 436.8/546.0 mi. 374.0/544.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 15.6 gal. 17.0 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Cadillac
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control βœ“ βœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter βœ“ β€”
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Front Seatback Storage βœ“ βœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts βœ“ βœ“
Interior Air Filtration βœ“ βœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror βœ“ β€”
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Rear Parking Sensors β€” βœ“
Wireless Charging Pad β€” βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Heated Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Sun Sensor β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Cadillac
Infotainment Display 14.9 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Stereo Power 205W β€”
Speaker System 10 8
Subwoofer Count 2 β€”
Android Auto (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 3 months
Auxiliary Audio Input β€” βœ“
Memory Card Slot β€” βœ“
Speed Sensitive Volume Control β€” βœ“
Power Feature
Feature BMW Cadillac
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass β€”
Keyless Entry βœ“ βœ“
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Frontseats
Feature BMW Cadillac
Front Head Room 38.7 in. 38.3 in.
Front Leg Room 42.0 in. 42.4 in.
Front Shoulder Room 56.0 in. 55.2 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette βœ“ βœ“
Front Seat Type: Sport βœ“ β€”
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 10-way 8-way
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 2-way β€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Thigh Extension βœ“ β€”
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 β€”
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 10-way 6-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 2-way β€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power β€”
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension βœ“ β€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Front Hip Room β€” 53.0 in.
Front Seat Type: Bucket β€” βœ“
Rearseats
Feature BMW Cadillac
Rear Head Room 37.6 in. 36.5 in.
Rear Leg Room 35.2 in. 33.4 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 54.6 in. 53.9 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ βœ“
Folding Rear Seat Feature βœ“ βœ“
Pass-Thru Center Armrest βœ“ βœ“
Rear Hip Room β€” 52.5 in.
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Cadillac
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 18 x 7.5 in β€”
Tire Size 225/45R18 P225/45R17
Run Flat Tires βœ“ β€”
Wheel Diameter β€” 17 in
Tire Type β€” βœ“
Suspension
Feature BMW Cadillac
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Warranty
Feature BMW Cadillac
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2026 BMW 3 Series and 2026 Cadillac CT4.

Is the price difference between the 2026 BMW 3 Series and the Cadillac CT4 worth the performance gap?

The BMW 3 Series starts at $47,500, a $11,900 premium over the CT4’s $35,600 MSRP. While the BMW offers 18 more horsepower (255 hp vs. 237 hp), the CT4's substantial initial savings often outweigh the modest performance boost for non-track driving.

Which sedan is better for long highway commutes based on fuel economy?

The 2026 BMW 3 Series is clearly superior for high-mileage commuters, boasting a combined 31 MPG (28 city/35 highway). The Cadillac CT4 returns 26 MPG combined (22 city/32 highway), meaning the BMW will save you more money at the pump over the year.

How much more cargo space does the BMW 3 Series offer than the CT4?

The 3 Series provides 16.9 cubic feet of cargo capacity, which is substantially more practical for errands or trips than the CT4’s 10.7 cubic feet. That nearly 40% increase in trunk volume is a significant differentiator for families.

Do both cars require premium fuel?

No, there is a difference in fuel mandates. The 2026 BMW 3 Series explicitly requires premium unleaded fuel for its higher compression engine. The 2026 Cadillac CT4 only lists premium unleaded as recommended, meaning regular might be permissible, offering flexibility.

Are the physical dimensions similar enough to affect parking or garage fit?

The vehicles are very similar in footprint, with the CT4 being slightly longer (187.2 inches vs. 185.9 inches) and marginally narrower (71.4 inches vs. 71.9 inches). However, the BMW is noticeably taller at 56.8 inches compared to the CT4’s 56.0 inches.

Which car offers better torque and is that noticeable in city driving?

The 2026 BMW 3 Series leads in torque production with 295 lb-ft versus the CT4's 258 lb-ft. This extra low-end pull in the BMW will likely make merging and passing feel more effortless in stop-and-go city traffic.

More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool