2026 BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe vs 2026 Cadillac CT4

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe

$39,600 ยท Sedan

vs
Cadillac CT4

$35,600 ยท Sedan

Comparison Overview

Choosing between the nimble 2026 BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe and the RWD 2026 Cadillac CT4 often comes down to prioritizing price versus prestige and drivetrain feel. If your budget is tight, the CT4 starts $4,000 lower at $35,600 compared to the BMWโ€™s $39,600 MSRP. Performance specs are surprisingly close; the BMW edges out the Caddy slightly with 241 hp and a stout 295 lb-ft of torque versus the CT4's 237 hp and 258 lb-ft. However, daily driving economics lean toward the Cadillac, which manages 26 combined MPG, whereas specific efficiency for the front-wheel-drive BMW isn't explicitly listed. The BMW is also slightly smaller overall, measuring 179.2 inches long, giving it a more compact footprint than the 187.2-inch long CT4.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 Cadillac CT4

The Cadillac CT4 is the better commuter due to its superior documented fuel economy rating of 26 combined MPG.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe

The 2026 BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe offers slightly more usable storage space with 12 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the CT4's 10.7 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe

The BMW provides better raw torque delivery at 295 lb-ft versus the CT4's 258 lb-ft, promising snappier acceleration.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 Cadillac CT4

The Cadillac CT4 provides comparable horsepower for $4,000 less MSRP, making it the stronger value proposition initially.

Choose the BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe if...

  • You need the higher torque output of 295 lb-ft for quicker bursts of speed.
  • You prefer a smaller overall footprint, as the BMW is only 179.2 inches long.
  • You prioritize the standard front-wheel-drive configuration and its 7-speed automated manual transmission.

Choose the Cadillac CT4 if...

  • Your budget is firm, as the CT4 starts $4,000 cheaper at $35,600.
  • You want the traditional feel of a rear-wheel-drive platform paired with an 8-speed automatic.
  • Fuel economy is a primary concern, given its reported 26 combined MPG.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe Cadillac CT4
Length 179.2" 187.2"
Width 70.9" 71.4"
Height 56.9" 56.0"
Wheelbase 105.1" 109.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Cadillac
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying โœ“ โ€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Preparation System โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights โœ“ โ€”
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Folding Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โ€” โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โ€” โœ“
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature BMW Cadillac
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 241 hp @ 4500 rpm 237 hp @ 5000 rpm
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Cylinder Deactivation โ€” โœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW Cadillac
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive rear wheel drive
Fuel
Feature BMW Cadillac
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 0/0 mi. 374.0/544.0 mi.
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) โ€” 22/32 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) โ€” 26 MPG
Fuel Tank Capacity โ€” 17.0 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Cadillac
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Power Steering Wheel Telescopic โœ“ โ€”
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Driver Assisted Parking Assist โœ“ โ€”
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Leatherette Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โ€” โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Heated Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Sun Sensor โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Cadillac
Infotainment Display 10.7 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Premium Speaker Brand Harman/Kardon โ€”
Speaker System 12 8
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 3 months
Auxiliary Audio Input โ€” โœ“
Memory Card Slot โ€” โœ“
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature BMW Cadillac
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature BMW Cadillac
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โœ“
Front Seat Type: Sport โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 10-way 8-way
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 2-way โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Thigh Extension โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 10-way 6-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 2-way โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Front Head Room โ€” 38.3 in.
Front Leg Room โ€” 42.4 in.
Front Shoulder Room โ€” 55.2 in.
Front Hip Room โ€” 53.0 in.
Front Seat Type: Bucket โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Rearseats
Feature BMW Cadillac
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Rear Seat Feature โœ“ โœ“
Pass-Thru Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Room โ€” 36.5 in.
Rear Leg Room โ€” 33.4 in.
Rear Shoulder Room โ€” 53.9 in.
Rear Hip Room โ€” 52.5 in.
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Cadillac
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 18 x 8.0 in โ€”
Tire Type All Season โœ“
Tire Size 225/45R18 P225/45R17
Wheel Diameter โ€” 17 in
Suspension
Feature BMW Cadillac
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature BMW Cadillac
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2026 BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe and 2026 Cadillac CT4.

Is one car significantly more powerful than the other?

Performance metrics are very close; the BMW 2 Series offers 241 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque. The Cadillac CT4 counters with 237 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque, meaning the difference in real-world driving dynamics will be minor but present.

Which sedan is better for road trips based on gas usage?

The Cadillac CT4 appears better equipped for long hauls, officially rating at 26 combined MPG (22 city/32 highway). While the BMW's MPG isn't detailed, its requirement for premium unleaded fuel impacts running costs regardless.

How does the cargo space compare for errands or trips?

The BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe has a slightly larger trunk, offering 12 cubic feet of space compared to the CT4's 10.7 cubic feet. For hauling extra gear, the BMW provides about 1.3 cubic feet more room.

What is the main difference in drivetrain philosophy?

The BMW utilizes a front-wheel-drive system paired with a 7-speed automated manual, optimizing space and potentially traction in slick conditions. Conversely, the CT4 uses a traditional rear-wheel-drive setup mated to an 8-speed shiftable automatic, which enthusiasts often prefer for balanced handling.

Why is the BMW so much more expensive upfront?

The 2026 BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe commands a $39,600 MSRP, which is $4,000 higher than the CT4's starting price of $35,600. This difference often reflects brand positioning and standard features not detailed here.

Are both cars the same size, making parking difficult?

No, the CT4 is noticeably longer at 187.2 inches compared to the BMW's 179.2 inches, making the BMW marginally easier to squeeze into tight spots. However, both are relatively compact sedans.

More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool