2026 Acura Integra vs 2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI

Acura Integra

$33,400 ยท Hatchback

vs
Volkswagen Jetta GLI

$33,745 ยท Sedan

Comparison Overview

Deciding between the sporty yet practical 2026 Acura Integra and the performance-focused 2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI often comes down to prioritizing cargo space versus raw power. The Integra, priced slightly lower at an MSRP of $33,400, offers superior utility as a hatchback with 24.3 cu ft of cargo capacity, significantly beating the Jetta GLI's 14.1 cu ft sedan trunk. However, the GLI brings a notable performance edge, boasting 228 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque compared to the Integra's 200 hp. Fuel economy is close, with the Integra reaching 32 combined MPG versus the GLI's 30 combined MPG. For those wanting the engagement of a 6-speed manual, the GLI is the choice, whereas the Integra defaults to a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission, despite both cars recommending premium unleaded fuel.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 Acura Integra

The Integra wins for commuters due to its better combined fuel economy of 32 MPG and its more accessible hatchback design.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Acura Integra

With nearly 10 extra cubic feet of cargo space (24.3 cu ft vs 14.1 cu ft), the Integra is vastly more practical for family hauling.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI

The Jetta GLI appeals more to driving enthusiasts with its 228 hp and standard 6-speed manual transmission.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 Acura Integra

The Integra offers a strong feature set, better MPG, and superior utility for a slightly lower starting price of $33,400.

Choose the Acura Integra if...

  • You absolutely need maximum cargo space and prefer the versatility of a hatchback (24.3 cu ft available).
  • You prefer the ease of an automatic transmission for stop-and-go traffic.
  • You want slightly better gas mileage, achieving 37 MPG on the highway.

Choose the Volkswagen Jetta GLI if...

  • You prioritize outright power, benefiting from 228 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque.
  • You insist on the direct control and engagement of a 6-speed manual transmission.
  • You prefer a traditional sedan profile over a hatchback body style.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Acura Integra Volkswagen Jetta GLI
Length 185.8" 186.9"
Width 72.0" 70.8"
Height 55.5" 57.3"
Wheelbase 107.7" 105.6"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โ€”
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โ€”
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Integrated Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Brake Drying โ€” โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โ€” โœ“
Rear Fixed Headrests โ€” โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โ€” โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Base Engine Displacement 1.5 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 200 hp @ 6000 rpm 228 hp @ 5000 rpm
Torque 192 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm 258 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Transmission Type continuously variable-speed automatic 6-speed manual
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Front Differential Type โ€” Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 29/37 MPG 26/36 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 32 MPG 30 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 359.6/458.8 mi. 343.2/475.2 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 12.4 gal. 13.2 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Single Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โœ“
Heated Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โ€” โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Infotainment Display 9.0 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 8 8
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โ€”
Subwoofer Count โ€” 1
Satellite Radio โ€” โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period โ€” 3 months
Power Feature
Feature Acura Volkswagen
One-Touch Power Windows 2 4
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass 1st Row Power Glass Extended
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Front Head Room 37.6 in. 38.5 in.
Front Leg Room 42.3 in. 41.1 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.0 in. 55.9 in.
Front Hip Room 54.3 in. 53.0 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way 6-way
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Seat Material: Leather โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings โ€” 3
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Ventilation โ€” โœ“
Passenger Seat Ventilation โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Rear Head Room 36.4 in. 37.2 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.4 in. 37.4 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 56.0 in. 54.0 in.
Rear Hip Room 48.9 in. 51.4 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Painted Alloy Wheels โœ“ โœ“
Polished Alloy Wheels โœ“ โœ“
Wheel Size 17 x 7.0 in 18 x 7.5 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size โœ“ 225/45R H
Spare Tire Type โ€” Temporary
Spare Tire Location โ€” Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 7 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ 12000 mi. 2 yr./ 20000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2026 Acura Integra and 2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI.

Is the extra power in the Jetta GLI noticeable over the Integra?

Yes, the Jetta GLI produces 228 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque, which is 28 more horsepower than the Integra's 200 hp. This power difference, combined with the manual transmission, should make the GLI feel significantly quicker, especially when accelerating hard.

Which car is better for frequent road trips regarding luggage?

The 2026 Acura Integra is the clear winner here. Its hatchback configuration grants it 24.3 cu ft of cargo capacity, substantially outclassing the Jetta GLI's 14.1 cu ft trunk space.

Do both cars require premium fuel?

Yes, based on the specifications provided, both the 2026 Acura Integra and the 2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI recommend the use of premium unleaded fuel for optimal performance.

How do the dimensions compare between these two FWD competitors?

They are very similar in footprint; however, the Jetta GLI is slightly longer (186.9 inches vs 185.8 inches) and taller (57.3 inches vs 55.5 inches), while the Integra is slightly wider (72.0 inches vs 70.8 inches).

If I commute heavily, is one substantially more efficient?

The Integra edges out the GLI slightly in efficiency, achieving 32 combined MPG versus the GLI's 30 combined MPG. This translates to a 2 MPG advantage for the Integra on the highway (37 MPG vs 36 MPG).

More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool