2026 Acura Integra vs 2026 Toyota GR86

Acura Integra

$33,400 · Hatchback

vs
Toyota GR86

$30,800 · Coupe

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical divergence between the 2026 Acura Integra and the 2026 Toyota GR86 lies in fuel economy, with the Integra achieving 32 combined MPG versus the GR86’s 22 combined MPG, a 10 MPG advantage. Power delivery is split, as the GR86 offers 228 hp compared to the Integra's 200 hp, although the Integra counters with higher torque at 192 lb-ft versus the GR86’s 184 lb-ft. Priced at $33,400, the Integra carries a $2,600 premium over the GR86's $30,800 MSRP. Practicality metrics heavily favor the Integra; its 24.3 cu ft of cargo capacity dwarfs the GR86’s restrictive 6.3 cu ft. Furthermore, the Integra's 185.8-inch length offers a larger footprint than the GR86’s 167.9 inches, which correlates directly to its significantly greater interior and storage volume, making the GR86 a strictly two-passenger focused machine.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2026 Acura Integra

The Acura Integra wins for commuters due to its superior 32 combined MPG and standard CVT automatic transmission, optimizing efficiency for stop-and-go driving.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2026 Acura Integra

The Integra offers significantly more utility as a hatchback with 24.3 cu ft of cargo space compared to the GR86's minimal 6.3 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Toyota GR86

The Toyota GR86 appeals more to driving purists by providing a higher 228 hp output paired with a standard 6-speed manual transmission and RWD layout.

💰 Best Value

2026 Toyota GR86

The GR86 offers a higher performance ceiling (228 hp) for a lower $30,800 MSRP, resulting in a better dollar-per-horsepower ratio.

Choose the Acura Integra if...

  • Fuel efficiency is a top priority, given the Integra’s 32 combined MPG rating.
  • You require practical cargo space, as the Integra provides 24.3 cu ft compared to the GR86's 6.3 cu ft.
  • You prefer the ease of an automatic transmission for daily driving scenarios.

Choose the Toyota GR86 if...

  • You prioritize driver engagement via the required 6-speed manual transmission.
  • You seek the highest peak horsepower figure (228 hp) available between the two models.
  • The lower starting MSRP of $30,800 is a deciding financial factor.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Acura Integra Toyota GR86
Length 185.8" 167.9"
Width 72.0" 69.9"
Height 55.5" 51.6"
Wheelbase 107.7" 101.4"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Acura Toyota
Blind Spot Monitor
Lane Departure Warning
Lane Keeping Assist System
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Driver Attention Alert
Pre-Collision Safety System
Post-Collision Safety System
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags
Front Head Airbags
Rear Head Airbags
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation
Electronic Stability Control
Traction Control System
LATCH System
Rear Door Child Safety Locks
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes
Rear Solid Disc Brakes
Brake Assist
Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Automatic Headlights
Headlight Delay-Off
LED Headlights
Daytime Running Lights
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Headrests 3
Rear Integrated Headrests
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes
Self-Leveling Headlights
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote)
Engine Immobilizer
Engine
Feature Acura Toyota
Base Engine Displacement 1.5 L 2.4 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 flat 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 200 hp @ 6000 rpm 228 hp @ 7000 rpm
Torque 192 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm 184 lb-ft @ 3700 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type
Drive Train
Feature Acura Toyota
Transmission Type continuously variable-speed automatic 6-speed manual
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive rear wheel drive
Rear Differential Type Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature Acura Toyota
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 29/37 MPG 20/26 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 32 MPG 22 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 359.6/458.8 mi. 264.0/343.2 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 12.4 gal. 13.2 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Acura Toyota
Push Button Start
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel
Electric Power Steering
Rear View Camera
Wireless Charging Pad
Adaptive Cruise Control
Front Cupholders
Rear Cupholders
Front Door Pockets
Rear Door Pockets
Overhead Console with Storage
Front Seatback Storage
Leather Steering Wheel
Single Zone Climate Control
Dual Vanity Mirrors
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror
Dual Zone Climate Control
Interior Air Filtration
In Car Entertainment
Feature Acura Toyota
Infotainment Display 9.0 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo
Speaker System 8 6
Android Auto (Wireless)
Apple CarPlay (Wireless)
USB Port
USB Port with External Media Control
Android Auto (Wired)
Apple CarPlay (Wired)
Satellite Radio
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months
Power Feature
Feature Acura Toyota
One-Touch Power Windows 2 2
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass
Keyless Entry
Heated Mirrors
Remote Keyless Entry
Frontseats
Feature Acura Toyota
Front Head Room 37.6 in. 37.0 in.
Front Leg Room 42.3 in. 41.5 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.0 in. 53.6 in.
Front Hip Room 54.3 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette
Front Seat Type: Bucket
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way 4-way
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level
Seat Material: Cloth
Front Seat Type: Sport
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way
Rearseats
Feature Acura Toyota
Rear Head Room 36.4 in. 33.5 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.4 in. 29.9 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 56.0 in. 51.7 in.
Rear Hip Room 48.9 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback
Folding Center Armrest
Folding Rear Seatback
Tires and Wheels
Feature Acura Toyota
Painted Alloy Wheels
Polished Alloy Wheels
Wheel Size 17 x 7.0 in 17 x 7.5 in
Tire Type All Season Performance
Tire Size 215/45R17
Wheel Material Alloy
Suspension
Feature Acura Toyota
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension
Front Stabilizer Bar
Rear Stabilizer Bar
Warranty
Feature Acura Toyota
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 2 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ 12000 mi. 2 yr./ 25000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2026 Acura Integra and 2026 Toyota GR86.

What is the primary difference in driving dynamics between the Integra and the GR86?

The Integra is front-wheel drive (FWD) with a CVT, optimizing for stable, efficient commuting, whereas the GR86 features rear-wheel drive (RWD) and a standard manual transmission, engineered for more traditional, enthusiast-oriented handling.

How much more expensive is the 2026 Acura Integra annually to run based on fuel costs?

Based purely on the 10 MPG difference (32 vs. 22 combined MPG), the Integra is significantly more efficient. Assuming 15,000 miles per year, the Integra saves substantial annual fuel expenditure over the GR86.

Is the 2026 Toyota GR86 considered a practical vehicle for more than two occupants?

No, the GR86 is exclusively a coupe with minimal cargo capacity at 6.3 cu ft, meaning it is fundamentally designed for a driver and one passenger.

Does the Acura Integra require premium fuel?

Yes, the 2026 Acura Integra recommends premium unleaded fuel to achieve its stated performance figures, while the GR86 strictly requires it.

Which vehicle offers better outright acceleration capability based on published torque figures?

While the GR86 has more horsepower (228 hp vs. 200 hp), the Integra offers slightly more torque at 192 lb-ft compared to the GR86’s 184 lb-ft, which may translate to better low-end responsiveness.

Comparing the physical footprint, which vehicle is larger?

The 2026 Acura Integra is substantially longer at 185.8 inches compared to the GR86’s 167.9 inches, resulting in a larger exterior profile and increased interior volume.

More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool