2026 Acura Integra vs 2026 Toyota GR Corolla

Acura Integra

$33,400 Β· Hatchback

vs
Toyota GR Corolla

$39,920 Β· Hatchback

Comparison Overview

Choosing between the 2026 Acura Integra and the 2026 Toyota GR Corolla often comes down to whether you prioritize daily savings or raw performance. Buyers stuck deciding between efficiency and excitement will find this comparison telling. The Integra, priced significantly lower at $33,400 versus the GR Corolla's $39,920, offers superior economy with a combined MPG of 32, while the GR Corolla sips fuel at 24 MPG combined. However, the GR Corolla justifies some of its premium with a massive 100 hp advantage, boasting 300 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque compared to the Integra's 200 hp. While the Integra offers more cargo space at 24.3 cu ft, the GR Corolla’s standard manual transmission and standard all-wheel drive cater to a distinct driving crowd willing to trade 8 MPG for a more engaging experience. This decision hinges heavily on how many of those $6,520 savings you need.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2026 Acura Integra

The Integra wins for commuters due to its superior fuel economy, achieving 37 MPG on the highway versus the GR Corolla's 28 MPG.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2026 Acura Integra

The Integra offers more practicality for families, providing 24.3 cu ft of cargo space compared to the GR Corolla's 17.8 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Toyota GR Corolla

The GR Corolla is the enthusiast choice, delivering 300 hp and standard all-wheel drive paired exclusively with a manual transmission.

πŸ’° Best Value

2026 Acura Integra

The Integra is the better value proposition, costing $6,520 less while still offering adequate performance and better daily running costs.

Choose the Acura Integra if...

  • You need the lowest possible entry price, starting at $33,400.
  • Maximum fuel efficiency is critical, especially with the 29/37 MPG ratings.
  • You prefer automatic shifting and need the largest available cargo volume of 24.3 cu ft.

Choose the Toyota GR Corolla if...

  • You absolutely require 300 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque for performance.
  • You prefer the driver engagement provided by the mandatory 6-speed manual transmission.
  • Year-round traction is important, thanks to its standard all-wheel drive system.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Acura Integra Toyota GR Corolla
Length 185.8" 173.6"
Width 72.0" 72.8"
Height 55.5" 57.2"
Wheelbase 107.7" 103.9"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Acura Toyota
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ βœ“
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ βœ“
Driver Attention Alert βœ“ β€”
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes βœ“ β€”
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off βœ“ β€”
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ β€”
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Integrated Headrests βœ“ β€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes β€” βœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors β€” βœ“
Front Integrated Headrests β€” βœ“
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests β€” βœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) β€” βœ“
Engine Immobilizer β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature Acura Toyota
Base Engine Displacement 1.5 L 1.6 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 3
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 200 hp @ 6000 rpm 300 hp @ 6500 rpm
Torque 192 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm 295 lb-ft @ 3250 rpm
Number of Valves 16 12
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature Acura Toyota
Transmission Type continuously variable-speed automatic 6-speed manual
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive all wheel drive
[object Object] β€” βœ“
[object Object] β€” βœ“
Fuel
Feature Acura Toyota
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 29/37 MPG 21/28 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 32 MPG 24 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 359.6/458.8 mi. 277.2/369.6 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 12.4 gal. 13.2 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Acura Toyota
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Wireless Charging Pad βœ“ βœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control βœ“ βœ“
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Overhead Console with Storage βœ“ β€”
Front Seatback Storage βœ“ βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Single Zone Climate Control βœ“ β€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ β€”
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror βœ“ β€”
Dual Zone Climate Control β€” βœ“
Interior Air Filtration β€” βœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Acura Toyota
Infotainment Display 9.0 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Speaker System 8 6
Android Auto (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Stereo Power β€” 160W
Satellite Radio β€” βœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period β€” 3 months
Power Feature
Feature Acura Toyota
One-Touch Power Windows 2 4
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass β€”
Keyless Entry βœ“ βœ“
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Frontseats
Feature Acura Toyota
Front Head Room 37.6 in. 38.4 in.
Front Leg Room 42.3 in. 42.0 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.0 in. 53.9 in.
Front Hip Room 54.3 in. 53.9 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket βœ“ β€”
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way β€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way 4-way
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level β€”
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level β€”
Seat Material: Leatherette/Sueded Microfiber β€” βœ“
Front Seat Type: Sport β€” βœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments β€” 6-way
Rearseats
Feature Acura Toyota
Rear Head Room 36.4 in. 37.6 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.4 in. 29.9 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 56.0 in. 54.5 in.
Rear Hip Room 48.9 in. 45.5 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ βœ“
Folding Center Armrest βœ“ βœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Acura Toyota
Painted Alloy Wheels βœ“ β€”
Polished Alloy Wheels βœ“ β€”
Wheel Size 17 x 7.0 in 18 x 8.5 in
Tire Type All Season Performance
Tire Size βœ“ 235/40R18
Wheel Finish β€” Painted Alloy
Suspension
Feature Acura Toyota
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Warranty
Feature Acura Toyota
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 2 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ 12000 mi. 2 yr./ 25000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2026 Acura Integra and 2026 Toyota GR Corolla.

What is the main performance difference between the 2026 Integra and the 2026 GR Corolla?

The GR Corolla holds a significant performance advantage, producing 300 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque. In contrast, the Integra produces 200 hp and 192 lb-ft of torque.

Is the Acura Integra more fuel-efficient for daily driving?

Yes, the Integra is notably more efficient, delivering 32 MPG combined compared to the GR Corolla's 24 MPG combined. This difference of 8 MPG impacts annual fuel costs.

Does the Integra or the GR Corolla offer more cargo room?

The 2026 Acura Integra wins on cargo capacity, offering 24.3 cu ft in its hatchback configuration. The GR Corolla has 17.8 cu ft.

Why is the GR Corolla significantly more expensive than the Integra?

The GR Corolla's higher MSRP of $39,920 reflects its specialized performance hardware, including a more powerful engine, all-wheel drive, and a standard manual gearbox, compared to the Integra’s $33,400 starting price.

Do both cars require premium gasoline?

Both vehicles require premium fuel, though the Integra notes it as 'recommended' while the GR Corolla specifies it as 'required' for its higher-output engine.

What transmission options are available for these two models?

The 2026 Acura Integra comes standard with a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission. Conversely, the 2026 Toyota GR Corolla is exclusively offered with a 6-speed manual transmission.

More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool