2026 Acura Integra vs 2026 Ford Mustang
Comparison Overview
Choosing between the practical 2026 Acura Integra and the potent 2026 Ford Mustang often boils down to daily utility versus raw excitement. If your budget is tight, the Mustang starts slightly lower at an MSRP of $32,320 compared to the Integra's $33,400, though both recommend premium fuel. However, the Integra excels in efficiency, offering a combined 32 MPG versus the Mustang's 26 MPG, translating to fewer fill-ups for the daily driver. Power is where the Mustang pulls ahead significantly, boasting 315 hp and 350 lb-ft of torque compared to the Integra's 200 hp and 192 lb-ft. Furthermore, the Integra's hatchback design grants it a superior cargo capacity of 24.3 cubic feet, significantly more than the Mustang's 13.5 cu ft coupe trunk, making it the more versatile choice for errands and gear hauling.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Acura Integra
The 2026 Acura Integra is the clear commuter champion due to its superior 32 MPG combined fuel economy.
2026 Acura Integra
With 24.3 cu ft of cargo space, the Integra's hatchback easily accommodates family gear better than the Mustang's 13.5 cu ft.
2026 Ford Mustang
The 2026 Ford Mustang offers substantially more excitement with 315 hp and 350 lb-ft of torque.
2026 Acura Integra
While the Mustang is cheaper upfront, the Integra's 6 MPG efficiency advantage offers better long-term running costs for most drivers.
Choose the Acura Integra if...
- You prioritize fuel savings and need 32 MPG combined to keep running costs low.
- You require usable rear seating and cargo flexibility, benefiting from 24.3 cu ft of space.
- You prefer the smoother, more predictable acceleration provided by the Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT).
Choose the Ford Mustang if...
- You prioritize high performance and want access to 315 horsepower.
- You prefer the traditional sporty feel of Rear Wheel Drive (RWD) dynamics.
- You are looking for the lower starting sticker price, with an MSRP of $32,320.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Acura Integra | Ford Mustang |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 185.8" | 189.4" |
| Width | 72.0" | 75.4" |
| Height | 55.5" | 55.0" |
| Wheelbase | 107.7" | 107.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | โ |
| Rear Integrated Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Front Multi-Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.5 L | 2.3 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 200 hp @ 6000 rpm | 315 hp @ 5500 rpm |
| Torque | 192 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | 350 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | โ | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 29/37 MPG | 22/33 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 32 MPG | 26 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 359.6/458.8 mi. | 352.0/528.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 12.4 gal. | 16.0 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 9.0 in | โ |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 8 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Android Auto (Wired) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | โ | โ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 2 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass | โ |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 37.6 in. | 37.6 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 42.3 in. | 44.5 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.0 in. | 56.3 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.3 in. | 54.9 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | โ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | โ |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | โ |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | โ | 6-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 36.4 in. | 34.8 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.4 in. | 29.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.0 in. | 52.2 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 48.9 in. | 47.4 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Painted Alloy Wheels | โ | โ |
| Polished Alloy Wheels | โ | โ |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 7.0 in | 18 x 8.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | โ | 235/50R18 |
| Wheel Finish | โ | Painted Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ 12000 mi. | โ |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Acura Integra and 2026 Ford Mustang.
How much faster is the Mustang than the Integra?
The 2026 Ford Mustang is significantly more powerful, producing 315 hp, which is 115 hp more than the Integra's 200 hp output. This massive power difference means the Mustang will feel much quicker during acceleration tests.
Which car is better for long road trips regarding fuel costs?
The 2026 Acura Integra is the winner for long-term fuel economy, netting 32 MPG combined compared to the Mustang's 26 MPG combined. This 6 MPG difference adds up quickly, especially since both recommend premium unleaded fuel.
Is the Integra's hatchback significantly larger than the Mustang's trunk?
Yes, the difference is substantial; the Integra hatchback offers 24.3 cubic feet of cargo capacity. The Mustang coupe, by comparison, only provides 13.5 cubic feet, making the Integra much easier for shopping trips or luggage.
Do these cars offer similar driving engagement?
No, they offer very different engagement styles; the Mustang features a 10-speed RWD setup built for power, while the Integra uses FWD with a CVT focused on maximizing efficiency.
What is the difference in physical size between the two vehicles?
The Mustang is slightly longer at 189.4 inches versus the Integra's 185.8 inches, but the Mustang is also noticeably wider at 75.4 inches compared to the Integra's 72.0 inches.
Are the differences in MPG likely to offset the Mustang's lower price?
For a typical commuter driving 15,000 miles per year, the Integra's superior fuel efficiency will likely save hundreds of dollars annually, potentially offsetting the Mustang's initial $1,080 MSRP advantage over a few years.
More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool