2026 Acura Integra vs 2026 Cadillac CT4

Acura Integra

$33,400 ยท Hatchback

vs
Cadillac CT4

$35,600 ยท Sedan

Comparison Overview

Deciding between the sporty practicality of the 2026 Acura Integra and the premium punch of the 2026 Cadillac CT4 often boils down to prioritizing efficiency over raw power. If your daily grind involves heavy city driving, the Integra shines with its impressive 32 combined MPG, significantly better than the CT4's 26 MPG rating. While the CT4 boasts higher output, delivering 237 horsepower compared to the Integra's 200 hp, the Acura keeps running costs lower, even though both recommend premium fuel. Furthermore, the Integra offers a massive advantage in utility, providing 24.3 cu ft of cargo space versus the CT4's sedan limitation of 10.7 cu ft. For those who need usable rear space and efficiency without paying much more than the Integra's $33,400 MSRP, the choice leans toward the Honda product.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 Acura Integra

The Integra is the clear commuter winner due to its superior 32 combined MPG efficiency.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Acura Integra

With 24.3 cu ft of cargo capacity, the Integra's hatchback design is significantly more versatile than the CT4's 10.7 cu ft sedan trunk.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Cadillac CT4

The CT4 appeals more to driving enthusiasts by offering 237 horsepower and standard Rear Wheel Drive capabilities.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 Acura Integra

The Integra costs $2,200 less starting ($33,400 vs $35,600) while delivering much better fuel economy.

Choose the Acura Integra if...

  • You want the best possible fuel economy, netting 37 Highway MPG.
  • You regularly haul cargo, benefiting from the Integra's 24.3 cu ft space.
  • You prefer the lower starting price of $33,400 for entry-level luxury.

Choose the Cadillac CT4 if...

  • You prioritize performance, evidenced by the CT4's 237 horsepower output.
  • You prefer the driving dynamics of Rear Wheel Drive.
  • You desire the higher torque figure of 258 lb-ft paired with an 8-speed automatic.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Acura Integra Cadillac CT4
Length 185.8" 187.2"
Width 72.0" 71.4"
Height 55.5" 56.0"
Wheelbase 107.7" 109.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Acura Cadillac
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โ€”
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Integrated Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โ€” โœ“
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โ€” โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โ€” โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Acura Cadillac
Base Engine Displacement 1.5 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 200 hp @ 6000 rpm 237 hp @ 5000 rpm
Torque 192 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Cylinder Deactivation โ€” โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Acura Cadillac
Transmission Type continuously variable-speed automatic 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive rear wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Acura Cadillac
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 29/37 MPG 22/32 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 32 MPG 26 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 359.6/458.8 mi. 374.0/544.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 12.4 gal. 17.0 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Acura Cadillac
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โœ“ โ€”
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Single Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Rear Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Heated Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โ€” โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โ€” โœ“
Sun Sensor โ€” โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Acura Cadillac
Infotainment Display 9.0 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 8 8
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input โ€” โœ“
Memory Card Slot โ€” โœ“
Satellite Radio โ€” โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period โ€” 3 months
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature Acura Cadillac
One-Touch Power Windows 2 4
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass โ€”
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Acura Cadillac
Front Head Room 37.6 in. 38.3 in.
Front Leg Room 42.3 in. 42.4 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.0 in. 55.2 in.
Front Hip Room 54.3 in. 53.0 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Driver Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments โ€” 6-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature Acura Cadillac
Rear Head Room 36.4 in. 36.5 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.4 in. 33.4 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 56.0 in. 53.9 in.
Rear Hip Room 48.9 in. 52.5 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โ€”
Folding Rear Seat Feature โ€” โœ“
Pass-Thru Center Armrest โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Acura Cadillac
Painted Alloy Wheels โœ“ โ€”
Polished Alloy Wheels โœ“ โ€”
Wheel Size 17 x 7.0 in โ€”
Tire Type All Season โœ“
Tire Size โœ“ P225/45R17
Wheel Finish โ€” Painted Alloy
Wheel Diameter โ€” 17 in
Suspension
Feature Acura Cadillac
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Acura Cadillac
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ 12000 mi. 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2026 Acura Integra and 2026 Cadillac CT4.

Is the 2026 Cadillac CT4 much faster than the 2026 Acura Integra?

Yes, the CT4 holds a significant advantage in power, generating 237 horsepower and 258 lb-ft of torque, compared to the Integra's 200 hp and 192 lb-ft. This means the CT4 will likely feel quicker off the line and during highway passing maneuvers.

How much more practical is the Integra for hauling items?

The Integra hatchback is vastly more practical, offering 24.3 cu ft of cargo capacity. The CT4 sedan is severely limited, providing only 10.7 cu ft, making the Integra better suited for large grocery runs or weekend gear.

Which vehicle costs less to run day-to-day, ignoring the initial purchase price?

The Integra is much cheaper to run, boasting a 32 MPG combined rating versus the CT4's 26 MPG combined rating. This 6 MPG difference will translate to fewer stops at the premium fuel pump over the long haul.

Does the difference in MSRP between the two cars justify the performance gap?

The CT4 starts at $35,600, which is $2,200 more than the Integra's $33,400 MSRP. Whether the extra 37 horsepower and RWD are worth the added cost depends on your driving priorities versus the Integra's superior efficiency.

What is the main difference in how these two cars drive (drivetrain)?

The CT4 comes standard with Rear Wheel Drive (RWD) and uses an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission, favored by performance drivers. Conversely, the Integra uses Front Wheel Drive (FWD) paired with a continuously variable automatic transmission (CVT).

Are both cars heavy drinkers of premium fuel?

Both the 2026 Acura Integra and the 2026 Cadillac CT4 recommend premium unleaded fuel for optimal performance. However, the CT4's thirstier engine means it will consume that premium fuel at a higher rate.

More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool