2026 Acura Integra vs 2026 Audi A3

Acura Integra

$33,400 Β· Hatchback

vs
Audi A3

$40,100 Β· Sedan

Comparison Overview

Choosing between the 2026 Acura Integra and the 2026 Audi A3 often comes down to balancing upfront cost against perceived premium features and drive dynamics. The Integra starts at a compelling $33,400 MSRP, significantly undercutting the A3's $40,100 sticker priceβ€”a $6,700 difference right out of the gate. Daily drivers will notice the Integra offers better fuel economy, achieving 32 MPG combined compared to the A3's 28 MPG combined, though the Integra recommends premium fuel. Performance is surprisingly close; the A3 boasts more torque (236 lb-ft vs. Integra's 192 lb-ft), while the Integra counters with superior practicality, offering a massive 24.3 cu ft of cargo space compared to the A3's mere 8.3 cu ft, thanks to its hatchback design. Ultimately, the decision rests on whether maximizing utility and saving money (Integra) outweighs desiring standard AWD and higher torque (A3).

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2026 Acura Integra

The Integra wins for commuters due to its superior combined fuel economy of 32 MPG and a lower purchase price of $33,400.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2026 Acura Integra

With nearly three times the utility, the Integra's 24.3 cu ft of cargo capacity dramatically outperforms the A3's 8.3 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Audi A3

The A3 appeals more to enthusiasts with its higher torque rating of 236 lb-ft and standard all-wheel drive capability.

πŸ’° Best Value

2026 Acura Integra

The Integra presents better value by saving buyers $6,700 upfront while still delivering 200 hp.

Choose the Acura Integra if...

  • You prioritize maximizing utility, as the Integra hatchback provides 24.3 cu ft of cargo space.
  • You want to save money upfront, with an MSRP that is $6,700 lower than the Audi A3.
  • Fuel efficiency is key, as the Integra achieves 37 MPG highway versus the A3's 34 MPG highway.

Choose the Audi A3 if...

  • You need the enhanced traction provided by the standard all-wheel drive system.
  • You prefer the driving feel of a 7-speed automated manual transmission over a CVT.
  • You want more low-end pull from the engine, evidenced by the A3's higher 236 lb-ft of torque.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Acura Integra Audi A3
Length 185.8" 177.3"
Width 72.0" 71.5"
Height 55.5" 56.2"
Wheelbase 107.7" 103.7"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Acura Audi
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ βœ“
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ β€”
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ βœ“
Driver Attention Alert βœ“ β€”
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off βœ“ β€”
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Integrated Headrests βœ“ β€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt βœ“ βœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors β€” βœ“
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests β€” βœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) β€” βœ“
Engine Immobilizer β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature Acura Audi
Base Engine Displacement 1.5 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas mild hybrid
Horsepower 200 hp @ 6000 rpm 201 hp
Torque 192 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm 236 lb-ft
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature Acura Audi
Transmission Type continuously variable-speed automatic 7-speed automated manual
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive all wheel drive
Center Differential Type β€” Limited Slip
Hill Descent Control β€” βœ“
Fuel
Feature Acura Audi
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 29/37 MPG 24/34 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 32 MPG 28 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 359.6/458.8 mi. 348.0/493.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 12.4 gal. 14.5 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Acura Audi
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Wireless Charging Pad βœ“ β€”
Adaptive Cruise Control βœ“ β€”
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Overhead Console with Storage βœ“ β€”
Front Seatback Storage βœ“ β€”
Leather Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Single Zone Climate Control βœ“ β€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror βœ“ β€”
Front Parking Sensors β€” βœ“
Rear Parking Sensors β€” βœ“
Driver Assisted Parking Assist β€” βœ“
Cruise Control β€” βœ“
Three Zone Climate Control β€” βœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts β€” βœ“
Interior Air Filtration β€” βœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Acura Audi
Infotainment Display 9.0 in 10.1 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Speaker System 8 6
Android Auto (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Power Feature
Feature Acura Audi
One-Touch Power Windows 2 4
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass 1st Row Power Glass Extended
Keyless Entry βœ“ β€”
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Remote Keyless Entry β€” βœ“
Frontseats
Feature Acura Audi
Front Head Room 37.6 in. 36.8 in.
Front Leg Room 42.3 in. 41.2 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.0 in. 54.8 in.
Front Hip Room 54.3 in. β€”
Seat Material: Leatherette βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way β€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Seat Material: Leather β€” βœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support β€” Power
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments β€” 8-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment β€” βœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support β€” Power
Rearseats
Feature Acura Audi
Rear Head Room 36.4 in. 36.6 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.4 in. 35.2 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 56.0 in. 53.0 in.
Rear Hip Room 48.9 in. β€”
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ βœ“
Folding Center Armrest βœ“ β€”
Folding Rear Seat Feature β€” βœ“
Pass-Thru Center Armrest β€” βœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Acura Audi
Painted Alloy Wheels βœ“ β€”
Polished Alloy Wheels βœ“ β€”
Wheel Size 17 x 7.0 in β€”
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size βœ“ 225/45R17
Wheel Material β€” Alloy
Wheel Diameter β€” 17 in
Spare Tire Type β€” Temporary
Spare Tire Location β€” Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature Acura Audi
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Warranty
Feature Acura Audi
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ 12000 mi. 3 yr./ 30000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2026 Acura Integra and 2026 Audi A3.

What is the primary difference in cost between the 2026 Integra and the 2026 A3?

The 2026 Acura Integra has a notably lower starting MSRP of $33,400 compared to the 2026 Audi A3's price tag of $40,100. This creates an initial cost savings of $6,700 in favor of the Integra.

Which car is better for carrying luggage or sports equipment?

The Acura Integra is the clear winner for utility, offering 24.3 cubic feet of cargo capacity due to its hatchback design. The Audi A3 sedan is quite limited in comparison, offering only 8.3 cubic feet.

How do their fuel requirements differ?

The 2026 Integra recommends premium unleaded fuel to achieve its best performance and efficiency figures. Conversely, the 2026 Audi A3 is designed to run on regular unleaded gasoline.

Is the performance significantly different between the two, despite similar horsepower?

While both have similar horsepower ratings (200 hp for the Integra and 201 hp for the A3), the A3 compensates with significantly more torque at 236 lb-ft, potentially offering quicker responsiveness from a standstill.

Does the drive type (FWD vs. AWD) impact their efficiency ratings?

Yes, the FWD Integra is rated for a better combined 32 MPG, while the AWD A3 scores 28 MPG combined, showing the efficiency trade-off for the added traction.

Which car has the more efficient transmission setup?

The Integra utilizes a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission (CVT) paired with its FWD, contributing to its better overall fuel economy compared to the A3's 7-speed automated manual transmission.

More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool