2025 Volkswagen Jetta vs 2026 Toyota Camry
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Volkswagen Jetta and the 2026 Toyota Camry lies in fuel economy, with the Camry achieving a 51 MPG combined rating versus the Jetta's 33 MPG combined, a difference of 18 MPG. This efficiency comes at a cost, as the Camry commands a $29,000 MSRP compared to the Jetta’s $22,995 entry price, a $6,005 premium. Performance metrics also favor the Camry, which produces 225 horsepower, significantly outperforming the Jetta's 158 horsepower—a 67 hp disparity. However, the Jetta offers a more maneuverable footprint at 186.5 inches in length, while the Camry is longer at 193.5 inches. Cargo capacity slightly favors the Camry with 15.1 cu ft versus the Jetta's 14.1 cu ft. The choice hinges on prioritizing immediate purchase price ($22,995 vs $29,000) against long-term operational savings and performance output.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Toyota Camry
The 2026 Toyota Camry wins for commuters due to its superior 51 MPG combined fuel efficiency.
2026 Toyota Camry
The Camry offers a slight edge in utility with 15.1 cu ft of cargo capacity and greater length at 193.5 inches.
2026 Toyota Camry
The Camry delivers 225 horsepower, substantially exceeding the Jetta's 158 horsepower output.
2025 Volkswagen Jetta
The 2025 Volkswagen Jetta offers better immediate value with an MSRP of $22,995, which is $6,005 less than the Camry.
Choose the Volkswagen Jetta if...
- The upfront purchase price is the highest priority, evidenced by the $22,995 MSRP.
- You prefer the efficiency of a standard automatic transmission over a CVT, as the Jetta uses an 8-speed shiftable automatic.
- A shorter vehicle profile is desired, as the Jetta is 186.5 inches long compared to the Camry's 193.5 inches.
Choose the Toyota Camry if...
- Fuel savings are paramount, due to the Camry's exceptional 51 MPG combined rating.
- Greater power is required, given the Camry's 225 horsepower rating.
- You need the highest available cargo volume, with the Camry offering 15.1 cu ft.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Volkswagen Jetta | Toyota Camry |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 186.5" | 193.5" |
| Width | 70.8" | 72.4" |
| Height | 57.7" | 56.9" |
| Wheelbase | 105.7" | 111.2" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Volkswagen | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | ✓ | — |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Fixed Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | — | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | — | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Volkswagen | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.5 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | hybrid |
| Horsepower | 158 hp @ 5500 rpm | 225 hp |
| Torque | 184 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm | — |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Volkswagen | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Volkswagen | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 29/39 MPG | 52/49 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 33 MPG | 51 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 382.8/514.8 mi. | 676.0/637.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 13.2 gal. | 13.0 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Volkswagen | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | — |
| Push Button Start | — | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | — | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | — | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | — | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Volkswagen | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 4 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | — | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | — | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | — | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Volkswagen | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Volkswagen | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 38.5 in. | 38.3 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.1 in. | 42.1 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 55.9 in. | 57.7 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 53.0 in. | 55.4 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Volkswagen | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 37.2 in. | 37.6 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.4 in. | 38.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 54.0 in. | 55.7 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 51.4 in. | 54.6 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Volkswagen | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Polished Alloy Wheels | ✓ | — |
| Wheel Size | 16 x 6.5 in | 16 x 6.5 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 205/60R H | P205/65R16 |
| Wheel Material | — | Alloy |
| Spare Tire Type | — | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | — | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Volkswagen | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | — |
| Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | — |
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | — | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | — | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | — | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Volkswagen | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 2 yr./ 20000 mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | — | 10 yr./ 150000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Volkswagen Jetta and 2026 Toyota Camry.
What is the primary cost difference between the 2025 Jetta and the 2026 Camry?
The 2026 Toyota Camry has a $29,000 MSRP, making it $6,005 more expensive than the 2025 Volkswagen Jetta's $22,995 price tag. This initial investment disparity is the most significant financial gap between the two models.
How much more powerful is the 2026 Camry than the 2025 Jetta?
The Camry offers substantially more power, generating 225 horsepower from its powertrain compared to the Jetta's 158 horsepower. This results in a 67 hp performance advantage for the Toyota.
Which sedan is more economical for long-distance highway driving?
The 2026 Toyota Camry is significantly more economical, achieving 49 MPG on the highway compared to the Jetta’s 39 MPG highway rating. This translates to an 10 MPG advantage on interstate travel.
Do both sedans use the same fuel type and drivetrain?
Yes, both the 2025 Jetta and the 2026 Camry specify regular unleaded fuel and both utilize a front-wheel-drive setup. The main difference in drivetrain operation is the Jetta's 8-speed automatic versus the Camry's CVT.
Is there a notable difference in exterior size between the two vehicles?
Yes, the 2026 Camry is larger overall, measuring 193.5 inches long and 72.4 inches wide. The 2025 Jetta is slightly more compact at 186.5 inches in length and 70.8 inches in width.
How close are their cargo capacities?
The cargo capacities are similar, but the Camry holds a slight lead with 15.1 cubic feet available. The Volkswagen Jetta offers 14.1 cubic feet for storage.
More Budget Sedans Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool