2025 Volkswagen Jetta vs 2026 Hyundai Venue

Volkswagen Jetta

$22,995 · Sedan

vs
Hyundai Venue

$20,550 · Hatchback

Comparison Overview

The most significant quantifiable difference between the 2025 Volkswagen Jetta and the 2026 Hyundai Venue is the power output, with the Jetta boasting 158 hp compared to the Venue's 121 hp, a 37 hp advantage. This performance gap is reflected in torque figures, where the Jetta delivers 184 lb-ft against the Venue's 113 lb-ft. Economically, the Jetta has a higher MSRP at $22,995 versus the Venue’s $20,550. However, the Jetta achieves a slightly better combined fuel economy rating of 33 MPG compared to the Venue's 31 MPG, utilizing its 8-speed automatic transmission to hit 39 MPG highway. Conversely, the Venue provides superior utility with 18.7 cu ft of cargo space, significantly more than the Jetta’s 14.1 cu ft. Dimensional analysis shows the Jetta is notably longer at 186.5 inches, while the Venue offers a taller stance at 61.6 inches.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2025 Volkswagen Jetta

The Jetta's superior 39 MPG highway rating and slightly better combined 33 MPG make it marginally more economical for daily driving.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2026 Hyundai Venue

The Hyundai Venue's larger 18.7 cu ft cargo capacity is more accommodating for family needs than the Jetta's 14.1 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Volkswagen Jetta

With 158 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque, the Jetta offers significantly more performance capability than the Venue's 121 hp and 113 lb-ft.

💰 Best Value

2026 Hyundai Venue

The Venue secures the value verdict by offering a lower starting MSRP of $20,550 while providing better cargo capacity.

Choose the Volkswagen Jetta if...

  • You prioritize maximum engine power, evidenced by the Jetta’s 158 hp output.
  • You require better highway fuel efficiency, with the Jetta achieving 39 MPG highway.
  • You prefer the predictable gear changes of a traditional 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.

Choose the Hyundai Venue if...

  • Your budget is tighter, as the Venue starts at a lower MSRP of $20,550.
  • You need maximum utility, benefiting from the Venue's segment-leading 18.7 cu ft of cargo space.
  • A taller ride height is desired, as the Venue is 61.6 inches high versus the Jetta’s 57.7 inches.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Volkswagen Jetta Hyundai Venue
Length 186.5" 159.1"
Width 70.8" 69.7"
Height 57.7" 61.6"
Wheelbase 105.7" 99.2"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Volkswagen Hyundai
Blind Spot Monitor
Lane Departure Warning
Lane Keeping Assist System
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Pre-Collision Safety System
Post-Collision Safety System
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags
Front Head Airbags
Rear Head Airbags
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation
Electronic Stability Control
Traction Control System
LATCH System
Rear Door Child Safety Locks
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes
Rear Solid Disc Brakes
Brake Assist
Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Automatic Headlights
Headlight Delay-Off
LED Headlights
Daytime Running Lights
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Fixed Headrests
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt
Driver Attention Alert
Rear Drum Brakes
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote)
Engine Immobilizer
Engine
Feature Volkswagen Hyundai
Base Engine Displacement 1.5 L 1.6 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 158 hp @ 5500 rpm 121 hp @ 6300 rpm
Torque 184 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type
Drive Train
Feature Volkswagen Hyundai
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Volkswagen Hyundai
Fuel Type regular unleaded regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 29/39 MPG 29/33 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 33 MPG 31 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 382.8/514.8 mi. 345.1/392.7 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 13.2 gal. 11.9 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Volkswagen Hyundai
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel
Electric Power Steering
Rear View Camera
Adaptive Cruise Control
Front Cupholders
Front Door Pockets
Rear Door Pockets
Front Seatback Storage
Leather Steering Wheel
Dual Zone Climate Control
Interior Air Filtration
Dual Vanity Mirrors
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror
Cruise Control
Single Zone Climate Control
In Car Entertainment
Feature Volkswagen Hyundai
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo
Speaker System 4 6
Android Auto (Wired)
Apple CarPlay (Wired)
USB Port
Android Auto (Wireless)
Apple CarPlay (Wireless)
USB Port with External Media Control
Power Feature
Feature Volkswagen Hyundai
One-Touch Power Windows 4
Remote Keyless Entry
Heated Mirrors
Frontseats
Feature Volkswagen Hyundai
Front Head Room 38.5 in. 39.4 in.
Front Leg Room 41.1 in. 41.3 in.
Front Shoulder Room 55.9 in. 53.9 in.
Front Hip Room 53.0 in. 52.1 in.
Seat Material: Cloth
Front Seat Type: Bucket
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 6-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 4-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment
Rearseats
Feature Volkswagen Hyundai
Rear Head Room 37.2 in. 38.6 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.4 in. 34.3 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 54.0 in. 53.7 in.
Rear Hip Room 51.4 in. 43.5 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback
Tires and Wheels
Feature Volkswagen Hyundai
Polished Alloy Wheels
Wheel Size 16 x 6.5 in 15 x 6.0 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 205/60R H 185/65R15
Wheel Material Alloy
Spare Tire Type Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature Volkswagen Hyundai
Front Suspension Type Independent Independent
Stabilizer Bar
Warranty
Feature Volkswagen Hyundai
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 10 yr./ 100000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 7 yr./ 100000 mi. 7 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 2 yr./ 20000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Volkswagen Jetta and 2026 Hyundai Venue.

How much more powerful is the 2025 Volkswagen Jetta than the 2026 Hyundai Venue?

The Jetta possesses a 37 hp advantage, delivering 158 hp from its powertrain compared to the Venue’s 121 hp. This translates to a substantial torque difference, with the Jetta offering 184 lb-ft versus the Venue's 113 lb-ft.

Which vehicle is better for carrying cargo: the Jetta or the Venue?

The 2026 Hyundai Venue is superior for cargo, providing 18.7 cubic feet of storage space. This exceeds the 2025 Volkswagen Jetta's capacity, which is limited to 14.1 cubic feet.

What are the base pricing differences between these two models?

The 2026 Hyundai Venue has a lower entry price point at $20,550 MSRP. The 2025 Volkswagen Jetta commands a slightly higher base MSRP of $22,995.

Does one vehicle offer significantly better highway fuel economy?

Yes, the Jetta excels on the highway, rated at 39 MPG with its 8-speed automatic transmission. The Venue manages 33 MPG highway, resulting in a 6 MPG difference on the open road.

What are the main drivetrain differences?

The Jetta uses a conventional 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission, paired with its 158 hp engine. The Venue employs a continuously variable-speed automatic (CVT) transmission to manage its 121 hp output.

Which car is physically larger in its exterior dimensions?

The Jetta is substantially longer at 186.5 inches, offering a more traditional sedan length profile. Conversely, the Venue is taller at 61.6 inches, giving it a more crossover-like height compared to the Jetta's 57.7 inches.

More Budget Sedans Under $30,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool