2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class
Comparison Overview
Choosing between daily driving fun and luxury prestige can be tough when faced with the 2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI and the 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class. The most glaring difference is the $16,435 MSRP gap, making the GLI significantly more accessible at $33,215 compared to the Mercedes' $49,650 entry point. While the C-Class leads on raw performance with 255 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque, the GLI is surprisingly close, boasting 228 hp and 258 lb-ft, coupled with the engagement of a standard 6-speed manual transmission. Fuel economy is nearly a wash, with the GLI hitting 30 combined MPG versus the C-Class's 29 combined MPG, though the GLI requires a slightly lower octane fuel recommendation. Furthermore, the GLI offers 14.1 cu ft of cargo space, beating the C-Class's 11.6 cu ft, making it marginally better for hauling groceries or weekend bags, even if the C-Class is 3.6 inches wider.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI
The Jetta GLI wins for commuters due to its lower ownership cost and slightly better fuel efficiency at 30 combined MPG.
2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI
Car1 wins for families because it provides 14.1 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to Car2's 11.6 cu ft.
2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class
The Mercedes-Benz C-Class appeals more to performance enthusiasts with its higher output of 255 hp and standard rear-wheel drive configuration.
2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI
The Jetta GLI is the undisputed value winner, costing $16,435 less than the C-Class for a vehicle that delivers 228 horsepower.
Choose the Volkswagen Jetta GLI if...
- You prefer the tactile engagement of a 6-speed manual transmission as standard equipment.
- Saving money is paramount, given the substantial $16,435 initial price advantage.
- You need practical trunk space, as 14.1 cu ft beats the competitor's 11.6 cu ft.
Choose the Mercedes-Benz C-Class if...
- You desire superior output, benefiting from the C-Class's 255 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque.
- You prioritize the feel of rear-wheel drive performance over front-wheel drive.
- You seek a more premium badge experience, even though it means accepting a higher MSRP of $49,650.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Volkswagen Jetta GLI | Mercedes-Benz C-Class |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 186.9" | 187.0" |
| Width | 70.8" | 74.4" |
| Height | 57.3" | 56.6" |
| Wheelbase | 105.6" | 112.8" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Volkswagen | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Fixed Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Preparation System | โ | โ |
| Front Power Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Volkswagen | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | mild hybrid |
| Horsepower | 228 hp @ 5000 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
| Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | 295 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Volkswagen | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 6-speed manual | 9-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Front Differential Type | Limited Slip | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | Volkswagen | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 26/36 MPG | 25/35 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 30 MPG | 29 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 343.2/475.2 mi. | 435.0/609.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 13.2 gal. | 17.4 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Volkswagen | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Volkswagen | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 11.9 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Beats Audio | โ |
| Stereo Power | 400W | โ |
| Speaker System | 9 | 5 |
| Subwoofer Count | 1 | 1 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 6 months |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Volkswagen | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass Extended | 1st Row Power Glass |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Volkswagen | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 38.5 in. | 40.0 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.1 in. | 41.7 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 55.9 in. | 56.3 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 53.0 in. | โ |
| Seat Material: Leather | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 10-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 3 | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | โ |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Driver Seat Ventilation | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Ventilation | โ | โ |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Thigh Extension | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 10-way |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | โ | Power |
| Passenger Seat Memory Settings | โ | 3 |
Rearseats
| Feature | Volkswagen | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 37.2 in. | 37.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.4 in. | 36.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 54.0 in. | 55.6 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 51.4 in. | โ |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Volkswagen | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Painted Alloy Wheels | โ | โ |
| Polished Alloy Wheels | โ | โ |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 7.5 in | 18 x 8.5 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | โ |
| Tire Size | 225/45R H | 245/40R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | โ |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | โ |
| Wheel Material | โ | Alloy |
| Run Flat Tires | โ | โ |
Suspension
| Feature | Volkswagen | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Volkswagen | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 2 yr./ 20000 mi. | โ |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | โ | 6 yr./ 62000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI and 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class.
Is the 2025 Jetta GLI cheaper to run than the 2026 C-Class?
Yes, the GLI is substantially cheaper to own initially, with an MSRP of $33,215 versus $49,650 for the C-Class. While their fuel economy is similar (30 MPG combined for GLI vs. 29 MPG for C-Class), the significant upfront savings make the GLI the more budget-friendly choice overall.
Which sedan is quicker in a straight line?
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class is numerically quicker, producing 255 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque, compared to the Jetta GLI's 228 hp and 258 lb-ft. However, the GLI's manual transmission offers a different kind of engagement that some drivers might prefer.
Does the difference in size affect interior space significantly?
The C-Class is wider at 74.4 inches compared to the GLI's 70.8 inches, but the GLI provides substantially more usable storage with 14.1 cu ft of cargo capacity versus the C-Class's 11.6 cu ft.
Which car is better for a dedicated driving enthusiast?
Enthusiasts seeking ultimate engagement will likely favor the Jetta GLI for its standard 6-speed manual transmission. Conversely, those who value maximum horsepower and the dynamics of a standard rear-wheel drive system will lean toward the C-Class.
What is the fuel requirement difference between the two cars?
Both vehicles require premium unleaded gasoline, but the Jetta GLI recommends it, whereas the C-Class requires it for its engine operation. Both yield very similar combined mileage figures around 30 MPG.
How does the price disparity affect feature comparison?
The $16,435 price difference strongly favors the GLI on sheer affordability. You gain over 27 horsepower in the C-Class, but you pay a premium of nearly 50% over the GLI's starting price to access that power and luxury amenities.
More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool