2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI vs 2026 Cadillac CT4
Comparison Overview
The most significant measurable difference between the 2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI (Car 1) and the 2026 Cadillac CT4 (Car 2) is fuel economy, with the GLI achieving a 30 combined MPG versus the CT4's 26 combined MPG. Despite the efficiency edge, the CT4 generates 237 horsepower, slightly besting the GLI's 228 hp, though both models share an identical 258 lb-ft of torque. The CT4 commands a higher MSRP at $35,600 compared to the GLI's $33,215. Cargo capacity heavily favors the Jetta, offering 14.1 cu ft against the Cadillacβs 10.7 cu ft. Furthermore, the GLI provides a standard 6-speed manual transmission, whereas the CT4 exclusively uses an 8-speed shiftable automatic. Dimensional comparisons show the CT4 is marginally longer (187.2 in vs 186.9 in) but slightly wider (71.4 in vs 70.8 in), highlighting different priorities in the compact performance sedan segment.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI
The Jetta GLI offers 4 MPG more combined efficiency (30 MPG vs 26 MPG), resulting in lower ongoing operational costs for daily driving.
2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI
The 2025 Jetta GLI provides substantially more usable storage space with 14.1 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the CT4's 10.7 cu ft.
2026 Cadillac CT4
The 2026 Cadillac CT4's Rear Wheel Drive layout and 8-speed automatic transmission offer a performance orientation favored by driving purists over the GLI's FWD configuration.
2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI
The Volkswagen Jetta GLI undercuts the Cadillac CT4 on initial purchase price by $2,385 while still delivering near-identical torque figures.
Choose the Volkswagen Jetta GLI if...
- You prioritize daily driving economics, leveraging its superior 30 combined MPG rating.
- A manual transmission (6-speed) is essential for your driving experience.
- Maximum usable trunk space (14.1 cu ft) is required for utility over style.
Choose the Cadillac CT4 if...
- You prefer the dynamic characteristics and handling balance associated with Rear Wheel Drive.
- You want the highest listed horsepower output at 237 hp.
- A sophisticated 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission is preferred over a manual gearbox.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Volkswagen Jetta GLI | Cadillac CT4 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 186.9" | 187.2" |
| Width | 70.8" | 71.4" |
| Height | 57.3" | 56.0" |
| Wheelbase | 105.6" | 109.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Volkswagen | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | β | β |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Fixed Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Volkswagen | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 228 hp @ 5000 rpm | 237 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
| Cylinder Deactivation | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Volkswagen | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 6-speed manual | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Front Differential Type | Limited Slip | β |
Fuel
| Feature | Volkswagen | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 26/36 MPG | 22/32 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 30 MPG | 26 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 343.2/475.2 mi. | 374.0/544.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 13.2 gal. | 17.0 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Volkswagen | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Heated Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Sun Sensor | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Volkswagen | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Beats Audio | β |
| Stereo Power | 400W | β |
| Speaker System | 9 | 8 |
| Subwoofer Count | 1 | β |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Memory Card Slot | β | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Volkswagen | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass Extended | β |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Volkswagen | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 38.5 in. | 38.3 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.1 in. | 42.4 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 55.9 in. | 55.2 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 53.0 in. | 53.0 in. |
| Seat Material: Leather | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 3 | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | β |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Driver Seat Ventilation | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Ventilation | β | β |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | β | 6-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Volkswagen | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 37.2 in. | 36.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.4 in. | 33.4 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 54.0 in. | 53.9 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 51.4 in. | 52.5 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
| Folding Rear Seat Feature | β | β |
| Pass-Thru Center Armrest | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Volkswagen | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Painted Alloy Wheels | β | β |
| Polished Alloy Wheels | β | β |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 7.5 in | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | β |
| Tire Size | 225/45R H | P225/45R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | β |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | β |
| Wheel Finish | β | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | β | 17 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Volkswagen | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Volkswagen | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 2 yr./ 20000 mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI and 2026 Cadillac CT4.
What is the main difference in powertrain configuration between these two sedans?
The 2025 Jetta GLI utilizes a Front Wheel Drive (FWD) setup paired exclusively with a 6-speed manual transmission. Conversely, the 2026 Cadillac CT4 employs a Rear Wheel Drive (RWD) system paired with an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission, indicating different foundational driving dynamics.
How significantly does the MSRP difference impact long-term costs?
The CT4 has an MSRP of $35,600, which is $2,385 more than the Jetta GLI's $33,215. When combined with the GLI's superior 30 MPG rating versus the CT4's 26 MPG rating, the Jetta presents a lower entry barrier and reduced estimated fuel expenditure.
Which car offers better passenger and luggage capacity?
The Jetta GLI is the clear winner for utility, providing 14.1 cubic feet of cargo space. The Cadillac CT4 offers significantly less storage volume at only 10.7 cubic feet, which is a 24% reduction in trunk space.
Do both vehicles require the same octane fuel?
Yes, both the 2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI and the 2026 Cadillac CT4 list premium unleaded fuel as the recommended type for their engines.
Is the horsepower difference substantial enough to notice?
The CT4 is rated at 237 hp, providing a 9 hp advantage over the GLI's 228 hp, although both cars produce an identical 258 lb-ft of torque.
How do the exterior dimensions compare?
The vehicles are very similar in size, but the CT4 is marginally longer at 187.2 inches compared to the GLI's 186.9 inches. However, the CT4 is slightly wider (71.4 in vs 70.8 in) but noticeably lower in height (56.0 in vs 57.3 in).
More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool