2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI vs 2026 Acura Integra

Volkswagen Jetta GLI

$33,215 · Sedan

vs
Acura Integra

$33,400 · Hatchback

Comparison Overview

The battle lines are drawn between German precision and Japanese versatility. The 2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI fires a potent 228 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque, clinging to a pure 6-speed manual transmission, making it the enthusiast’s choice for raw engagement, despite its slightly lower 30 MPG combined. Conversely, the 2026 Acura Integra leans into utility, boasting a cavernous 24.3 cu ft of cargo space—a massive advantage over the GLI's 14.1 cu ft—while offering a smoother automatic experience with better efficiency at 32 MPG combined, derived from its 200 hp output. The GLI, standing taller at 57.3 inches, champions driver involvement with superior power figures, whereas the wider Integra (72.0 inches) prioritizes practical space and slightly better fuel economy for daily mileage, making this a clash between performance heritage and modern hatchback functionality.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2026 Acura Integra

The 2026 Acura Integra wins for commuters due to its superior combined MPG of 32 and much more flexible hatchback design.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2026 Acura Integra

The Integra’s outstanding 24.3 cu ft of cargo capacity easily surpasses the Jetta GLI’s 14.1 cu ft, offering crucial space for family gear.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI

The 2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI offers an undeniable performance edge with 228 hp and standard 6-speed manual control.

💰 Best Value

2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI

The Jetta GLI undercuts the Integra on price by $185 while delivering significantly more horsepower and torque.

Choose the Volkswagen Jetta GLI if...

  • You demand maximum acceleration, benefiting from the GLI's 228 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque.
  • A traditional, engaging 6-speed manual transmission is non-negotiable for your driving pleasure.
  • You prefer the classic sedan silhouette over a hatchback design, despite its smaller cargo area.

Choose the Acura Integra if...

  • Practicality is paramount, as the Integra offers nearly 10 cubic feet more cargo space (24.3 cu ft).
  • You want to save on fuel, thanks to the Integra's slightly better efficiency yielding 32 MPG combined.
  • You value the slightly wider stance (72.0 inches) and the more modern hatchback body style.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Volkswagen Jetta GLI Acura Integra
Length 186.9" 185.8"
Width 70.8" 72.0"
Height 57.3" 55.5"
Wheelbase 105.6" 107.7"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Volkswagen Acura
Blind Spot Monitor
Lane Departure Warning
Lane Keeping Assist System
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Pre-Collision Safety System
Post-Collision Safety System
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags
Front Head Airbags
Rear Head Airbags
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation
Electronic Stability Control
Traction Control System
LATCH System
Rear Door Child Safety Locks
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes
Rear Solid Disc Brakes
Brake Assist
Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Automatic Headlights
Headlight Delay-Off
LED Headlights
Daytime Running Lights
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Fixed Headrests
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt
Driver Attention Alert
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags
Rear Integrated Headrests
Engine
Feature Volkswagen Acura
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 1.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 228 hp @ 5000 rpm 200 hp @ 6000 rpm
Torque 258 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm 192 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type
Drive Train
Feature Volkswagen Acura
Transmission Type 6-speed manual continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Front Differential Type Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature Volkswagen Acura
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 26/36 MPG 29/37 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 30 MPG 32 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 343.2/475.2 mi. 359.6/458.8 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 13.2 gal. 12.4 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Volkswagen Acura
Push Button Start
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel
Electric Power Steering
Rear View Camera
Wireless Charging Pad
Adaptive Cruise Control
Front Cupholders
Rear Cupholders
Front Door Pockets
Rear Door Pockets
Overhead Console with Storage
Front Seatback Storage
Leather Steering Wheel
Heated Steering Wheel
Dual Zone Climate Control
Interior Air Filtration
Dual Vanity Mirrors
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel
Single Zone Climate Control
In Car Entertainment
Feature Volkswagen Acura
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 9.0 in
AM/FM Stereo
Premium Speaker Brand Beats Audio
Stereo Power 400W
Speaker System 9 8
Subwoofer Count 1
Android Auto (Wireless)
Apple CarPlay (Wireless)
USB Port
Satellite Radio
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months
USB Port with External Media Control
Power Feature
Feature Volkswagen Acura
One-Touch Power Windows 4 2
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass Extended 1st Row Power Glass
Keyless Entry
Heated Mirrors
Frontseats
Feature Volkswagen Acura
Front Head Room 38.5 in. 37.6 in.
Front Leg Room 41.1 in. 42.3 in.
Front Shoulder Room 55.9 in. 57.0 in.
Front Hip Room 53.0 in. 54.3 in.
Seat Material: Leather
Front Seat Type: Bucket
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings 3
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 4-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Driver Seat Ventilation
Passenger Seat Ventilation
Seat Material: Leatherette
Rearseats
Feature Volkswagen Acura
Rear Head Room 37.2 in. 36.4 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.4 in. 37.4 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 54.0 in. 56.0 in.
Rear Hip Room 51.4 in. 48.9 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback
Folding Center Armrest
Tires and Wheels
Feature Volkswagen Acura
Painted Alloy Wheels
Polished Alloy Wheels
Wheel Size 18 x 7.5 in 17 x 7.0 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 225/45R H
Spare Tire Type Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature Volkswagen Acura
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension
Front Stabilizer Bar
Rear Stabilizer Bar
Warranty
Feature Volkswagen Acura
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 7 yr./ 100000 mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 2 yr./ 20000 mi. 1 yr./ 12000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI and 2026 Acura Integra.

Which car offers a better daily driving experience for city traffic?

The 2026 Acura Integra is likely better suited for stop-and-go city driving due to its standard continuously variable automatic transmission, which avoids the constant clutch work required by the GLI's manual. Furthermore, the Integra achieves 29 MPG in the city compared to the GLI's 26 MPG.

How much more powerful is the 2025 Jetta GLI?

The Jetta GLI holds a distinct advantage with 228 horsepower, meaning it packs 28 more ponies than the Integra’s 200 hp. This power difference translates to more aggressive acceleration, especially when utilizing the full 258 lb-ft of torque available.

Is the Acura Integra significantly more practical for hauling items?

Absolutely; the Integra's hatchback configuration provides substantially more utility, offering 24.3 cu ft of cargo space. This is a massive 10.2 cu ft increase over the Jetta GLI’s 14.1 cu ft trunk, making the Integra much better for bulky loads.

Do both vehicles require premium fuel?

Yes, both the 2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI and the 2026 Acura Integra specify that premium unleaded fuel is recommended for optimal performance.

What is the trade-off in size between these two FWD compacts?

While both are similarly sized, the Jetta GLI is slightly longer (186.9 inches vs 185.8 inches) and notably taller at 57.3 inches. The Integra is wider at 72.0 inches, contributing to its broader stance.

If I prioritize cost savings over pure speed, which car makes more sense?

For budget-conscious buyers, the Jetta GLI is the slightly better initial value at $33,215 versus the Integra's $33,400, despite offering more raw power.

More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool