2025 Volkswagen Golf R vs 2026 Toyota GR86
Comparison Overview
Deciding between everyday usability and raw driving pleasure often hinges on budget, and that's the core dilemma pitting the 2025 Volkswagen Golf R against the 2026 Toyota GR86. The Golf R, priced significantly higher at $47,100, brings substantial capability, boasting 328 hp and standard All-Wheel Drive (AWD) paired with a versatile 19.9 cu ft of cargo space. Conversely, the GR86 offers an intoxicating RWD sports coupe experience for only $30,800. While the Golf R’s 25 MPG combined is superior to the GR86’s 22 MPG combined, the $16,300 savings on the Toyota is compelling. The VW leverages its power advantage with 295 lb-ft of torque versus the GR86's 184 lb-ft, making the Golf R faster in daily traffic maneuvers, whereas the GR86 focuses its 228 hp purely on driver engagement.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Volkswagen Golf R
The Golf R wins for commuters due to its higher 25 MPG combined rating and more practical four-door hatchback design.
2025 Volkswagen Golf R
With nearly 20 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the GR86's tiny 6.3 cu ft, the Golf R easily accommodates family necessities.
2026 Toyota GR86
The pure Rear-Wheel Drive (RWD) layout and standard 6-speed manual transmission of the GR86 offer a more focused, traditional enthusiast driving experience.
2026 Toyota GR86
The GR86 offers immense fun for $16,300 less than the Golf R, making its 228 hp a better performance bargain.
Choose the Volkswagen Golf R if...
- You require year-round stability provided by the standard All-Wheel Drive system.
- You need practical space, evidenced by the 19.9 cu ft cargo area compared to the GR86's 6.3 cu ft.
- You prioritize higher fuel economy, achieving 31 MPG highway versus the GR86's 26 MPG highway.
Choose the Toyota GR86 if...
- Your primary goal is maximum driver involvement via the traditional 6-speed manual and RWD configuration.
- Sticking close to a $31,000 budget is essential, avoiding the Golf R's $47,100 MSRP.
- You prefer a low-slung coupe profile over a taller hatchback body style.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Volkswagen Golf R | Toyota GR86 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 169.1" | 167.9" |
| Width | 70.4" | 69.9" |
| Height | 57.8" | 51.6" |
| Wheelbase | 103.5" | 101.4" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Volkswagen | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | — |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | — |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | — |
| Driver Attention Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | — |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | — |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Headlights | ✓ | — |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cornering Lights | ✓ | — |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Integrated Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | — |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | — |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | — | ✓ |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Volkswagen | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | flat 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 328 hp @ 5850 rpm | 228 hp @ 7000 rpm |
| Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 3700 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Volkswagen | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 7-speed automated manual | 6-speed manual |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| [object Object] | ✓ | — |
| [object Object] | ✓ | — |
| Rear Differential Type | — | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Volkswagen | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 22/31 MPG | 20/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 25 MPG | 22 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 319.0/449.5 mi. | 264.0/343.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.5 gal. | 13.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Volkswagen | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | — |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | — |
| Automatic Parking Assist | ✓ | — |
| Wireless Charging Pad | ✓ | — |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | — |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | — |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | — |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Three Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | ✓ | — |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | — |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Volkswagen | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.9 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Harman/Kardon | — |
| Stereo Power | 480W | — |
| Speaker System | 9 | 6 |
| Subwoofer Count | 1 | — |
| Surround Audio | Discrete | — |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | — |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | — |
| Android Auto (Wired) | — | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | — | ✓ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Volkswagen | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass Extended | — |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | — |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| One-Touch Power Windows | — | 2 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Volkswagen | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 38.5 in. | 37.0 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.2 in. | 41.5 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 55.9 in. | 53.6 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 53.4 in. | — |
| Seat Material: Premium Leather | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | — |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 3 | — |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 2-way | — |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | — |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Manual | — |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | — |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | — |
| Driver Seat Ventilation | ✓ | — |
| Passenger Seat Ventilation | ✓ | — |
| Seat Material: Cloth | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | — | 6-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Volkswagen | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.1 in. | 33.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 35.0 in. | 29.9 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 53.9 in. | 51.7 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 46.3 in. | — |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | — |
| Folding Rear Seat Feature | ✓ | — |
| Pass-Thru Center Armrest | ✓ | — |
| Heated Rear Seats (Multi-Level) | ✓ | — |
| Folding Rear Seatback | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Volkswagen | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | — |
| Wheel Size | 19 x 8.0 in | 17 x 7.5 in |
| Tire Type | Performance | Performance |
| Tire Size | 235/35R Y | 215/45R17 |
| Wheel Material | — | Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | Volkswagen | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Volkswagen | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 2 yr./ 20000 mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | — | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Volkswagen Golf R and 2026 Toyota GR86.
How much more powerful is the Golf R than the GR86?
The 2025 Volkswagen Golf R produces 328 horsepower, which is exactly 100 more than the 2026 Toyota GR86's 228 horsepower rating. This power gap is also reflected in torque figures, with the Golf R having 295 lb-ft versus the GR86's 184 lb-ft.
Which car is better for handling bad weather or snow?
The Golf R is the superior choice for adverse weather because it comes standard with All-Wheel Drive (AWD). The GR86 is strictly Rear-Wheel Drive (RWD), which generally requires more caution or dedicated winter tires in slick conditions.
Does the GR86 require premium fuel?
Yes, both vehicles require premium unleaded fuel for optimal performance, though the Golf R lists it as recommended while the GR86 lists it as required.
What is the real difference in size between these two vehicles?
The Golf R is slightly larger overall, measuring 169.1 inches long and 57.8 inches high, while the GR86 is shorter in length (167.9 inches) and significantly lower at 51.6 inches tall. The GR86 is also slightly narrower than the Golf R.
Is the Golf R's automated manual transmission better than the GR86's standard manual?
This depends entirely on preference; the Golf R offers a quick 7-speed automated manual focused on speed and convenience. The GR86 sticks to a classic 6-speed manual, which enthusiasts prefer for maximizing driver connection.
How does the cargo space compare for road trips?
The difference is dramatic: the Golf R offers 19.9 cu ft of cargo capacity in its hatchback layout, whereas the GR86 coupe only provides a minimal 6.3 cu ft trunk.
More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool