2025 Volkswagen Golf R vs 2026 Acura Integra
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Volkswagen Golf R bursts onto the scene as the precision-engineered pocket rocket, offering a potent 328 hp and standard all-wheel drive, designed for exhilarating performance right out of the box. Contrastingly, the 2026 Acura Integra presents a sharp, modern aesthetic backed by admirable efficiency, achieving an impressive 32 MPG combined from its 200 hp engine. The gulf between them is significant: the Golf R commands a $47,100 MSRP compared to the Integraβs accessible $33,400, saving buyers $13,700 upfront. Furthermore, the Golf R's AWD system and higher torque (295 lb-ft vs. 192 lb-ft) promise superior grip and acceleration, though it sacrifices 7 MPG in combined efficiency against the FWD Integra. While the Integra offers slightly more utility with 24.3 cu ft of cargo space versus the Golf R's 19.9 cu ft, the Golf R is undeniably the machine for those prioritizing raw power and dynamic handling.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Acura Integra
The 2026 Acura Integra wins for commuting due to its superior fuel economy, offering 32 MPG combined versus the Golf R's 25 MPG.
2026 Acura Integra
The Integra is the better family choice, boasting a larger cargo capacity of 24.3 cu ft compared to the Golf R's 19.9 cu ft.
2025 Volkswagen Golf R
The 2025 Volkswagen Golf R dominates for enthusiasts with a significantly higher output of 328 hp and torque.
2026 Acura Integra
The Acura Integra provides outstanding entry value, priced $13,700 less than the Golf R while still offering premium features.
Choose the Volkswagen Golf R if...
- You demand thrilling speed, evidenced by the 328 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque output.
- You value superior traction and handling provided by the standard all-wheel drive system.
- You prefer the compact dimensions (169.1 inches in length) for spirited driving dynamics.
Choose the Acura Integra if...
- Saving $13,700 upfront on the MSRP ($33,400 vs $47,100) is a primary concern.
- Maximizing fuel efficiency is key, as the Integra achieves 37 MPG on the highway.
- You need more cargo flexibility, as the Integra offers 24.3 cu ft of space.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Volkswagen Golf R | Acura Integra |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 169.1" | 185.8" |
| Width | 70.4" | 72.0" |
| Height | 57.8" | 55.5" |
| Wheelbase | 103.5" | 107.7" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Volkswagen | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Adaptive Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Cornering Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Integrated Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Integrated Headrests | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Volkswagen | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 1.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 328 hp @ 5850 rpm | 200 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 192 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Volkswagen | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 7-speed automated manual | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| [object Object] | β | β |
| [object Object] | β | β |
Fuel
| Feature | Volkswagen | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 22/31 MPG | 29/37 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 25 MPG | 32 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 319.0/449.5 mi. | 359.6/458.8 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.5 gal. | 12.4 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Volkswagen | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Front Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Automatic Parking Assist | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Heated Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Three Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Volkswagen | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.9 in | 9.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Harman/Kardon | β |
| Stereo Power | 480W | β |
| Speaker System | 9 | 8 |
| Subwoofer Count | 1 | β |
| Surround Audio | Discrete | β |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Volkswagen | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass Extended | 1st Row Power Glass |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| One-Touch Power Windows | β | 2 |
Frontseats
| Feature | Volkswagen | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 38.5 in. | 37.6 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.2 in. | 42.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 55.9 in. | 57.0 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 53.4 in. | 54.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Premium Leather | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | β |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 3 | β |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 2-way | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Manual | β |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Driver Seat Ventilation | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Ventilation | β | β |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Volkswagen | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.1 in. | 36.4 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 35.0 in. | 37.4 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 53.9 in. | 56.0 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 46.3 in. | 48.9 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Rear Seat Feature | β | β |
| Pass-Thru Center Armrest | β | β |
| Heated Rear Seats (Multi-Level) | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Volkswagen | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | β |
| Wheel Size | 19 x 8.0 in | 17 x 7.0 in |
| Tire Type | Performance | All Season |
| Tire Size | 235/35R Y | β |
| Painted Alloy Wheels | β | β |
| Polished Alloy Wheels | β | β |
Suspension
| Feature | Volkswagen | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Volkswagen | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 2 yr./ 20000 mi. | 1 yr./ 12000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | β | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Volkswagen Golf R and 2026 Acura Integra.
How much faster is the 2025 Golf R compared to the 2026 Integra?
The performance gap is substantial; the Golf R produces 328 hp, delivering 128 more horsepower than the Integra's 200 hp. This power difference, combined with the Golf R's AWD, means significantly quicker acceleration times.
Is the higher price of the Golf R justified by its features?
The Golf R costs $47,100 compared to the Integraβs $33,400, a $13,700 premium. This extra cost directly funds the substantially larger horsepower, torque, and the sophisticated all-wheel drive system.
Which hatchback has better real-world fuel economy?
The 2026 Acura Integra is the clear efficiency leader, rated for 32 MPG combined versus the Golf R's 25 MPG combined rating. This 7 MPG advantage translates to fewer trips to the pump.
Does the Integra or Golf R offer more usable storage space?
The Integra provides superior utility with 24.3 cubic feet of cargo capacity, outweighing the Golf R's 19.9 cubic feet. If hauling gear is a priority, the Integra wins.
Are both cars mandated to use premium fuel?
Yes, both the 2025 Volkswagen Golf R and the 2026 Acura Integra list premium unleaded as their recommended fuel type, despite their difference in performance focus.
What is the main mechanical difference affecting driving dynamics?
The Golf R utilizes an all-wheel drive system paired with a 7-speed automated manual transmission for sharp responsiveness. Conversely, the Integra uses a front-wheel drive setup with a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission, prioritizing smooth efficiency.
More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool