2025 Toyota Tundra vs 2026 GMC Sierra 1500

Toyota Tundra

$40,090 ยท Truck

vs
GMC Sierra 1500

$38,300 ยท Truck

Comparison Overview

Deciding between a new full-size pickup often boils down to power versus initial cost, and the 2025 Toyota Tundra ($40,090 MSRP) versus the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 ($38,300 MSRP) presents a classic trade-off. The Tundra boasts a notable 348 hp and 405 lb-ft of torque, easily surpassing the Sierra's 310 hp, though the Sierra counters with slightly more low-end grunt at 430 lb-ft. For daily driving efficiency, both are closely matched, yielding a combined 20 MPG for the Tundra and 19 MPG for the Sierra. If sheer presence matters, the Tundra is considerably longer at 233.6 inches compared to the Sierra's 211.0 inches. While the Tundra costs $1,790 more upfront, buyers must weigh that premium against its higher horsepower advantage in real-world hauling scenarios.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 GMC Sierra 1500

The slightly lower starting MSRP of $38,300 for the Sierra makes it the marginally more sensible choice for budget-conscious daily commuting.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Toyota Tundra

The Tundra's significantly longer body (233.6 inches versus 211.0 inches) potentially offers more interior space or a larger bed for family gear.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Toyota Tundra

The Tundra offers 38 more horsepower (348 hp vs 310 hp), which appeals directly to driving enthusiasts seeking more on-tap performance.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 GMC Sierra 1500

The Sierra provides better initial value by offering more torque (430 lb-ft) than the Tundra for a $1,790 lower starting price.

Choose the Toyota Tundra if...

  • You prioritize raw engine output and want the higher horsepower rating of 348 hp.
  • You need the maximum physical footprint, as the Tundra is substantially longer at 233.6 inches.
  • You value the minor efficiency edge, achieving 20 combined MPG compared to the Sierra's 19 MPG.

Choose the GMC Sierra 1500 if...

  • Keeping the initial purchase price down is critical, as the Sierra starts at $38,300.
  • You need strong pulling power right off the line, benefiting from the 430 lb-ft torque rating.
  • A slightly shorter overall length (211.0 inches) will make parking and maneuvering easier for you.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Toyota Tundra GMC Sierra 1500
Length 233.6" 211.0"
Width 80.2" 81.2"
Height 78.0" 75.7"
Wheelbase 145.7" 126.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Toyota GMC
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โ€”
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โ€”
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 โ€”
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โ€”
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โ€” โœ“
Front Center 3-Point Seatbelt โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Toyota GMC
Base Engine Displacement 3.4 L 2.7 L
Number of Cylinders V6 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 348 hp @ 5200 rpm 310 hp @ 5600 rpm
Torque 405 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm 430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm
Number of Valves 24 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Cylinder Deactivation โ€” โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Toyota GMC
Transmission Type 10-speed shiftable automatic 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive rear wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Toyota GMC
Fuel Type regular unleaded regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 18/23 MPG 18/21 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 20 MPG 19 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 405.0/517.5 mi. 432.0/504.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 22.5 gal. 24.0 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Toyota GMC
Push Button Start โœ“ โ€”
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โ€”
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โ€”
Overhead Console with Storage โœ“ โ€”
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โ€”
Single Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Tilt Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Toyota GMC
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 7.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 6 2
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio With Real Time Traffic โ€”
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months โ€”
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature Toyota GMC
One-Touch Power Windows 4 2
Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Remote Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Toyota GMC
Front Head Room 41.0 in. 43.1 in.
Front Leg Room 41.2 in. 44.5 in.
Front Shoulder Room 65.0 in. 66.0 in.
Front Hip Room 62.6 in. 60.9 in.
Seat Material: Cloth โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way 4-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way 4-way
Seat Material: Vinyl โ€” โœ“
Front Seat Type: 40-20-40 Split Bench โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature Toyota GMC
Rear Head Room 38.5 in. โ€”
Rear Leg Room 33.3 in. โ€”
Rear Shoulder Room 63.4 in. โ€”
Rear Hip Room 60.5 in. โ€”
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โ€”
Tires and Wheels
Feature Toyota GMC
Wheel Material Steel โ€”
Wheel Size 18 x 8.0 in 17 x 8.0 in.
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size P245/75R18 255/70R17
Spare Tire Type Full Size Non-Matching Full Size Non-Matching
Spare Tire Location Underbody Mounted Underbody Mounted
Wheel Finish โ€” Painted Steel
Suspension
Feature Toyota GMC
Front Suspension Type Independent Independent
Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Toyota GMC
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 5 yr./ 100000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 6 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 2 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 2 yr./ 25000 mi. 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota Tundra and 2026 GMC Sierra 1500.

Which truck has better fuel economy for stop-and-go city driving?

Both trucks perform similarly, but the 2025 Tundra edges out slightly with an EPA rating of 18 MPG in the city compared to the Sierra's 18 MPG city rating; however, the Tundra maintains a slight lead on the highway at 23 MPG versus the Sierra's 21 MPG.

Is the 2025 Tundra significantly more powerful than the 2026 Sierra?

Yes, the Tundra provides a noticeable power advantage with 348 horsepower versus the Sierra's 310 horsepower, a difference of 38 hp. However, the Sierra compensates slightly by offering 430 lb-ft of torque compared to the Tundra's 405 lb-ft.

How much more does the Tundra cost compared to the Sierra?

The 2025 Toyota Tundra has an MSRP of $40,090, making it $1,790 more expensive than the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500, which starts at $38,300.

Which vehicle is physically larger for garage parking?

The Tundra is significantly larger in overall length, measuring 233.6 inches, whereas the Sierra is shorter at 211.0 inches. The Sierra is slightly wider, though, coming in at 81.2 inches wide compared to the Tundra's 80.2 inches.

Do these trucks require premium fuel?

Fortunately, neither truck demands expensive fuel for their base setups; both the 2025 Toyota Tundra and the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 specify regular unleaded fuel types.

Does the transmission setup affect daily driving in these RWD models?

Both utilize automatic transmissions, but the Tundra employs a more advanced 10-speed automatic transmission compared to the Sierra's 8-speed unit, which could translate to smoother shifting during acceleration or better highway cruising RPM management.

More Mid-Range Trucks ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool