2025 Toyota Tacoma vs 2026 GMC Sierra 1500
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Toyota Tacoma and the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 lies in torque output, with the Sierra delivering 430 lb-ft compared to the Tacoma's 243 lb-ft, a substantial 187 lb-ft advantage. This power gap is reflected in horsepower, where the Sierra offers 310 hp against the Tacoma's 228 hp. Conversely, the Tacoma exhibits superior efficiency, achieving 23 MPG combined, significantly outperforming the Sierra's 19 MPG combined, translating to an 4 MPG advantage. Financially, the Sierra commands a higher starting MSRP of $38,300, whereas the Tacoma begins at $31,590, a $6,710 difference. While the Sierra is substantially wider at 81.2 inches versus 76.9 inches, the Tacoma maintains slightly better length at 213.0 inches compared to the Sierra's 211.0 inches, indicating minor dimensional differences outside of width and height.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Toyota Tacoma
The 2025 Toyota Tacoma wins for commuters due to its superior fuel economy rating of 23 MPG combined versus the Sierra's 19 MPG.
2026 GMC Sierra 1500
The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 is slightly better suited for families due to its greater overall width (81.2 inches) and height (75.7 inches), suggesting more interior volume.
2026 GMC Sierra 1500
The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 appeals more to performance enthusiasts by offering 310 hp and 430 lb-ft of torque, overwhelming the Tacoma's 228 hp and 243 lb-ft.
2025 Toyota Tacoma
The 2025 Toyota Tacoma provides superior value starting at an MSRP of $31,590, undercutting the Sierra by $6,710.
Choose the Toyota Tacoma if...
- Your primary concern is operational cost, as the Tacoma achieves 23 MPG combined versus 19 MPG for the Sierra.
- You need the lowest initial outlay, with an MSRP starting at $31,590.
- You prefer a smaller footprint in tight spaces, as the Tacoma is 4.3 inches narrower than the Sierra.
Choose the GMC Sierra 1500 if...
- Maximum towing and acceleration are required, evidenced by the Sierra's 430 lb-ft of torque.
- You require the highest available power specification, as the Sierra produces 310 hp.
- Greater passenger and cargo volume is prioritized, indicated by the Sierra's 81.2-inch width and 75.7-inch height.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Toyota Tacoma | GMC Sierra 1500 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 213.0" | 211.0" |
| Width | 76.9" | 81.2" |
| Height | 74.0" | 75.7" |
| Wheelbase | 131.9" | 126.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| Front Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.4 L | 2.7 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 228 hp @ 6000 rpm | 310 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 243 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 20/26 MPG | 18/21 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 23 MPG | 19 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 364.0/473.2 mi. | 432.0/504.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 18.2 gal. | 24.0 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Tilt Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 7.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 4 | 2 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | โ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| One-Touch Power Windows | โ | 2 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.7 in. | 43.1 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.8 in. | 44.5 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 58.3 in. | 66.0 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 56.8 in. | 60.9 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 4-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Manual | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Folding Capability | โ | โ |
| Seat Material: Vinyl | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: 40-20-40 Split Bench | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Steel | โ |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | โ |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P245/70R17 | 255/70R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Finish | โ | Painted Steel |
| Wheel Size | โ | 17 x 8.0 in. |
Suspension
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | 8 yr./ 100000 mi. | โ |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota Tacoma and 2026 GMC Sierra 1500.
What is the primary difference in powertrain performance between the 2025 Tacoma and the 2026 Sierra 1500?
The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 delivers significantly more power, generating 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft of torque. In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Tacoma provides 228 horsepower and 243 lb-ft of torque.
How does the fuel economy compare for these two trucks?
The Tacoma is markedly more efficient, achieving a combined 23 MPG (20 city/26 highway). The larger Sierra manages only 19 MPG combined (18 city/21 highway), representing a 4 MPG difference.
Which truck has a higher starting price and by how much?
The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 has a higher starting MSRP of $38,300. This makes it $6,710 more expensive than the 2025 Toyota Tacoma, which starts at $31,590.
Are these trucks comparable in size, despite the class difference?
While both are rear-wheel-drive trucks with 8-speed automatics, the Sierra is considerably wider at 81.2 inches compared to the Tacoma's 76.9 inches. The Tacoma is slightly longer at 213.0 inches versus the Sierra's 211.0 inches.
Do both vehicles require the same type of fuel?
Yes, both the 2025 Toyota Tacoma and the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 are listed as running on regular unleaded fuel, simplifying fueling requirements for owners of either model.
If I prioritize maneuvering in tight spots, which truck is better dimensionally?
The Tacoma is generally the easier vehicle to manage due to its narrower width of 76.9 inches. The Sierra's 81.2-inch width poses a greater challenge for fitting into standard parking spaces.
More Mid-Range Trucks ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool