2025 Toyota Tacoma vs 2026 GMC Canyon
Comparison Overview
Trying to decide between the dependable 2025 Toyota Tacoma and the beefier 2026 GMC Canyon often comes down to budget versus brute strength. If your primary concern is keeping initial costs low, the Tacoma wins easily, starting at $31,590 compared to the Canyon's hefty $38,900 price tagβa difference of $7,310. However, if towing and hauling grunt is key, the Canyon packs a substantial punch with 430 lb-ft of torque versus the Tacoma's 243 lb-ft, which translates to 82 more horsepower. While the Tacoma nets slightly better fuel economy at 23 combined MPG versus the Canyon's 20 combined MPG, that extra power doesn't come cheaply at the pump. Both trucks share the same 8-speed automatic transmission and similar overall lengths (213.0 vs 213.2 inches), positioning them as practical midsize options, but their philosophies diverge sharply on performance capability versus economic sensibility.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Toyota Tacoma
The 2025 Tacoma is the clear winner for commuters due to its superior combined fuel economy of 23 MPG compared to the Canyon's 20 MPG.
2025 Toyota Tacoma
The lower starting MSRP of $31,590 for the Tacoma makes it a more accessible choice for budget-conscious families needing a utility vehicle.
2026 GMC Canyon
The 2026 Canyon is superior for enthusiasts thanks to its significant advantage in power, offering 430 lb-ft of torque and 310 hp.
2025 Toyota Tacoma
The Tacoma provides better overall value by delivering acceptable performance and mileage while saving buyers $7,310 upfront.
Choose the Toyota Tacoma if...
- You prioritize saving money, as the Tacoma starts at $31,590 versus the Canyon's higher entry point.
- You want the best fuel economy, netting 23 combined MPG with the Tacoma versus 20 combined MPG for the Canyon.
- You prefer a slightly narrower body for easier maneuvering, as the Tacoma is 76.9 inches wide while the Canyon is 72.4 inches wide.
Choose the GMC Canyon if...
- You need maximum power for towing or off-roading, as the Canyon boasts 430 lb-ft of torque, significantly more than the Tacoma's 243 lb-ft.
- You desire the higher performance figures associated with 310 horsepower.
- You don't mind a taller stance, as the Canyon stands significantly higher at 79.8 inches tall compared to the Tacoma's 74.0 inches.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Toyota Tacoma | GMC Canyon |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 213.0" | 213.2" |
| Width | 76.9" | 72.4" |
| Height | 74.0" | 79.8" |
| Wheelbase | 131.9" | 131.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| Front Integrated Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | β | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.4 L | 2.7 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 228 hp @ 6000 rpm | 310 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 243 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
| Cylinder Deactivation | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | β | Locking |
Fuel
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 20/26 MPG | 19/23 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 23 MPG | 20 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 364.0/473.2 mi. | 406.6/492.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 18.2 gal. | 21.4 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Tilt Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 11.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 4 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| One-Touch Power Windows | β | 4 |
Frontseats
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.7 in. | 40.3 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.8 in. | 45.2 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 58.3 in. | 57.4 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 56.8 in. | 54.7 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Manual | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Folding Capability | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | β | 39.2 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | β | 34.7 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | β | 56.1 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | β | 53.1 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Steel | β |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Terrain |
| Tire Size | P245/70R17 | 265/65R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Finish | β | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | β | 18 x 8.5 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | 8 yr./ 100000 mi. | β |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota Tacoma and 2026 GMC Canyon.
What is the actual cost difference between the 2025 Tacoma and the 2026 Canyon?
The 2025 Toyota Tacoma has a significant pricing advantage, starting at $31,590. The 2026 GMC Canyon has an MSRP of $38,900, resulting in an upfront cost difference of $7,310 in favor of the Tacoma.
How much more powerful is the 2026 Canyon than the 2025 Tacoma?
The Canyon is substantially more powerful, generating 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft of torque. This is an advantage of 82 horsepower over the Tacoma, which produces 228 horsepower and 243 lb-ft of torque.
Is the Tacoma or Canyon better for highway commuting based on fuel economy?
The Tacoma is the more fuel-efficient option for commuting, achieving 23 combined MPG. The Canyon trails slightly with a combined rating of 20 MPG, which could add up over frequent driving.
Are these two trucks very different in size?
Externally, they are very similar in length, both being around 213 inches long. However, the Canyon is noticeably taller at 79.8 inches compared to the Tacoma's 74.0 inches, and the Tacoma is slightly wider at 76.9 inches versus the Canyon's 72.4 inches.
Do both trucks use the same type of transmission?
Yes, both the 2025 Toyota Tacoma and the 2026 GMC Canyon utilize an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission, suggesting similar responsiveness in everyday driving.
Since both use regular unleaded fuel, is maintenance cost the same?
While both vehicles run on regular unleaded fuel, maintenance costs aren't strictly determined by fuel type alone. However, starting with a lower MSRP on the Tacoma might translate to potentially lower depreciation and insurance costs initially.
More Mid-Range Trucks ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool