2025 Toyota GR86 vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class

Toyota GR86

$30,400 ยท Coupe

vs
Mercedes-Benz C-Class

$49,650 ยท Sedan

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical gap between the 2025 Toyota GR86 and the 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class is the $19,250 difference in Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP), with the GR86 starting at $30,400 versus the C-Class at $49,650. This price variance dictates much of the comparison, as the C-Class offers superior specifications in several areas, notably torque output at 295 lb-ft compared to the GR86's 184 lb-ft. However, the GR86's compact dimensions (167.9 inches long) are contrasted by the larger C-Class (187.0 inches long). Efficiency also strongly favors the Mercedes, achieving a 29 MPG combined rating against the Toyota's 22 MPG combined, a 7 MPG advantage, though both require premium unleaded fuel. Finally, the C-Class provides 11.6 cu ft of cargo space, more than double the 6.3 cu ft offered by the GR86 coupe.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class

The 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class wins due to its superior 29 MPG combined fuel economy compared to the GR86's 22 MPG.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class

The C-Class offers substantially more utility with 11.6 cu ft of cargo space versus the GR86's 6.3 cu ft, coupled with its sedan body style.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Toyota GR86

The GR86 is the superior choice for the dedicated enthusiast due to its dedicated 6-speed manual transmission and lightweight, pure sports car setup.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Toyota GR86

The 2025 Toyota GR86 offers significantly better value, starting $19,250 less than the C-Class while still delivering 228 horsepower.

Choose the Toyota GR86 if...

  • Budget consciousness is paramount, given the $30,400 starting MSRP.
  • The driver prioritizes raw mechanical engagement via the 6-speed manual transmission.
  • A compact footprint (167.9 inches in length) is necessary for tight storage or maneuverability.

Choose the Mercedes-Benz C-Class if...

  • Higher torque (295 lb-ft versus 184 lb-ft) and horsepower (255 hp versus 228 hp) are required.
  • Year-round efficiency is a focus, demonstrated by the 29 MPG combined rating.
  • The driver needs the increased practicality of a sedan body and 11.6 cu ft of trunk space.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Toyota GR86 Mercedes-Benz C-Class
Length 167.9" 187.0"
Width 69.9" 74.4"
Height 51.6" 56.6"
Wheelbase 101.4" 112.8"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Toyota Mercedes-Benz
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โ€”
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights โœ“ โ€”
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Blind Spot Monitor โ€” โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โ€” โœ“
Brake Drying โ€” โœ“
Brake Preparation System โ€” โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โ€” โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โ€” โœ“
Front Power Adjustable Headrests โ€” โœ“
Rear Headrests โ€” 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โ€” โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Toyota Mercedes-Benz
Base Engine Displacement 2.4 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders flat 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas mild hybrid
Horsepower 228 hp @ 7000 rpm 255 hp @ 5800 rpm
Torque 184 lb-ft @ 3700 rpm 295 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Toyota Mercedes-Benz
Transmission Type 6-speed manual 9-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive rear wheel drive
Rear Differential Type Limited Slip โ€”
Fuel
Feature Toyota Mercedes-Benz
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 20/26 MPG 25/35 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 22 MPG 29 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 264.0/343.2 mi. 435.0/609.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 13.2 gal. 17.4 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Toyota Mercedes-Benz
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Automatic Parking Assist โ€” โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โ€” โœ“
Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter โ€” โœ“
Rear Cupholders โ€” โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โ€” โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โ€” โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โ€” โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Toyota Mercedes-Benz
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 11.9 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 6 5
Android Auto (Wired) โœ“ โ€”
Apple CarPlay (Wired) โœ“ โ€”
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 6 months
Subwoofer Count โ€” 1
Android Auto (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature Toyota Mercedes-Benz
One-Touch Power Windows 2 4
Remote Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Moonroof Type โ€” 1st Row Power Glass
Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Toyota Mercedes-Benz
Front Head Room 37.0 in. 40.0 in.
Front Leg Room 41.5 in. 41.7 in.
Front Shoulder Room 53.6 in. 56.3 in.
Seat Material: Cloth โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Sport โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way โ€”
Seat Material: Leatherette โ€” โœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments โ€” 10-way
Driver Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Driver Seat Thigh Extension โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings โ€” 3
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments โ€” 10-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โ€” โœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Passenger Seat Memory Settings โ€” 3
Driver Seat Heating โ€” Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating โ€” Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature Toyota Mercedes-Benz
Rear Head Room 33.5 in. 37.5 in.
Rear Leg Room 29.9 in. 36.0 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 51.7 in. 55.6 in.
Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โ€”
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โ€” โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Toyota Mercedes-Benz
Wheel Material Alloy Alloy
Wheel Size 17 x 7.5 in 18 x 8.5 in
Tire Type Performance โ€”
Tire Size 215/45R17 245/40R18
Run Flat Tires โ€” โœ“
Suspension
Feature Toyota Mercedes-Benz
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Toyota Mercedes-Benz
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 2 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 2 yr./ 25000 mi. โ€”
Hybrid Component Warranty โ€” 6 yr./ 62000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota GR86 and 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class.

How significant is the performance difference between the two vehicles?

The Mercedes C-Class leads in raw power with 255 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque, compared to the GR86's 228 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque. However, the GR86 offers a full manual transmission experience, which some enthusiasts prefer over the C-Class's 9-speed shiftable automatic.

Which car is more economical to run based on fuel specifications?

The 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class is considerably more economical, achieving 29 MPG combined (25 City/35 Highway) versus the GR86's 22 MPG combined (20 City/26 Highway). Despite both vehicles requiring premium unleaded fuel, the C-Class delivers a 7 MPG advantage.

Can the GR86 be considered a practical vehicle compared to the C-Class Sedan?

No, the GR86 is highly impractical for regular hauling, offering only 6.3 cu ft of cargo capacity in its coupe form. The C-Class sedan is substantially better equipped for utility, providing 11.6 cu ft of storage volume.

What justifies the $19,250 price gap between the vehicles?

The price gap is justified by the C-Class's luxury positioning, larger size (187.0 inches long versus 167.9 inches), superior torque figures, and greater fuel efficiency ratings. The C-Class also utilizes an automatic transmission versus the GR86's standard manual.

How do the drivetrains and chassis types differ?

Both vehicles feature Rear Wheel Drive (RWD), but the GR86 is strictly a 2-door coupe with a manual gearbox, focusing on lightweight handling. The C-Class is a larger sedan equipped with a 9-speed automatic, emphasizing refined performance.

Is the GR86 compliant with typical commuter needs?

While RWD, the GR86 is less efficient at 22 MPG combined and offers limited passenger and cargo space. The C-Class is a better commuter due to its 29 MPG rating and sedan body structure, despite being significantly more expensive.

More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool