2025 Toyota GR86 vs 2026 Hyundai Elantra N

Toyota GR86

$30,400 ยท Coupe

vs
Hyundai Elantra N

$35,100 ยท Sedan

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Toyota GR86 and the 2026 Hyundai Elantra N is the substantial 48 horsepower advantage held by the Elantra N, delivering 276 hp compared to the GR86's 228 hp. This performance gap is supported by the Elantra N's 289 lb-ft of torque, significantly exceeding the GR86's 184 lb-ft. However, the GR86 commands better efficiency, achieving a combined 22 MPG versus the Elantra N's 24 MPG, though both require premium fuel. Pricewise, the Elantra N carries a $4,700 premium, retailing at $35,100 against the GR86's $30,400. The practical differences extend to size, with the Elantra N offering 14.2 cu ft of cargo capacity, more than double the GR86's restrictive 6.3 cu ft, while also being physically longer at 185.4 inches.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 Hyundai Elantra N

The Elantra N achieves a marginally better combined 24 MPG compared to the GR86's 22 MPG, slightly reducing running costs for daily driving.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Hyundai Elantra N

The 2026 Hyundai Elantra N is the superior choice due to its four-door sedan layout and 14.2 cu ft of cargo capacity, significantly more practical than the GR86's 6.3 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Hyundai Elantra N

The Elantra N offers significantly superior power metrics with 276 hp and 289 lb-ft of torque, providing a demonstrably faster performance base than the GR86's 228 hp.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Toyota GR86

The Toyota GR86 secures the value win by offering a $4,700 lower MSRP while still providing a competitive 228 hp rear-wheel-drive experience.

Choose the Toyota GR86 if...

  • Budget constraints are primary, as the GR86 has an MSRP of $30,400, which is $4,700 less than the Elantra N.
  • Rear-wheel-drive dynamics and a classic coupe silhouette are preferred over a sedan layout.
  • A driver prioritizes a slightly higher combined fuel economy of 22 MPG in a performance package.

Choose the Hyundai Elantra N if...

  • Maximum available power is necessary, benefiting from the Elantra N's 276 hp and 289 lb-ft of torque.
  • Practicality is essential, utilizing the 14.2 cu ft of trunk space for cargo.
  • A larger vehicle platform (185.4 inches long) with four doors is required for passengers or utility.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Toyota GR86 Hyundai Elantra N
Length 167.9" 185.4"
Width 69.9" 71.9"
Height 51.6" 55.7"
Wheelbase 101.4" 107.1"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Toyota Hyundai
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights โœ“ โ€”
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Blind Spot Monitor โ€” โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โ€” โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โ€” โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โ€” โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โ€” โœ“
Front Integrated Headrests โ€” โœ“
Rear Headrests โ€” 3
Rear Fixed Headrests โ€” โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Toyota Hyundai
Base Engine Displacement 2.4 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders flat 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 228 hp @ 7000 rpm 276 hp @ 5500 rpm
Torque 184 lb-ft @ 3700 rpm 289 lb-ft @ 2100 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Toyota Hyundai
Transmission Type 6-speed manual 6-speed manual
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive front wheel drive
Rear Differential Type Limited Slip โ€”
Front Differential Type โ€” Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature Toyota Hyundai
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 20/26 MPG 21/29 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 22 MPG 24 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 264.0/343.2 mi. 260.4/359.6 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 13.2 gal. 12.4 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Toyota Hyundai
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โ€” โœ“
Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โ€” โœ“
Extended Cabin Cooling โ€” โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Toyota Hyundai
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 10.3 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 6 8
Android Auto (Wired) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wired) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ With Real Time Traffic
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 3 months
Premium Speaker Brand โ€” Bose
Subwoofer Count โ€” 1
Auxiliary Audio Input โ€” โœ“
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature Toyota Hyundai
One-Touch Power Windows 2 1
Remote Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Toyota Hyundai
Front Head Room 37.0 in. 40.6 in.
Front Leg Room 41.5 in. 42.3 in.
Front Shoulder Room 53.6 in. 56.5 in.
Seat Material: Cloth โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Sport โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 6-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way 4-way
Front Hip Room โ€” 53.4 in.
Seat Material: Leather/Sueded Microfiber โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Heating โ€” Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating โ€” Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature Toyota Hyundai
Rear Head Room 33.5 in. 37.3 in.
Rear Leg Room 29.9 in. 38.0 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 51.7 in. 55.6 in.
Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Rear Hip Room โ€” 50.5 in.
Tires and Wheels
Feature Toyota Hyundai
Wheel Material Alloy โ€”
Wheel Size 17 x 7.5 in 19 x 8.0 in
Tire Type Performance Performance
Tire Size 215/45R17 245/35R
Wheel Finish โ€” Painted Alloy
Suspension
Feature Toyota Hyundai
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Toyota Hyundai
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 10 yr./ 100000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 7 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 2 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 2 yr./ 25000 mi. โ€”

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota GR86 and 2026 Hyundai Elantra N.

What is the primary mechanical difference between the GR86 and the Elantra N?

The core mechanical difference lies in the drivetrain configuration: the GR86 utilizes rear-wheel drive (RWD) for traditional sports car handling, while the Elantra N uses front-wheel drive (FWD). Furthermore, the Elantra N produces 48 more horsepower than the GR86.

How does the price difference impact the overall value proposition?

The Elantra N is priced $4,700 higher at $35,100 versus the GR86's $30,400, meaning buyers must weigh the added 50 horsepower and increased utility of the Elantra N against the lower initial outlay of the GR86.

Which vehicle is more suitable for a small family based on specifications?

The 2026 Hyundai Elantra N is clearly more family-oriented as a sedan offering 14.2 cu ft of cargo capacity, which is more than double the 6.3 cu ft available in the two-door GR86 coupe.

Do these performance cars require different types of fuel?

No, both the 2025 Toyota GR86 and the 2026 Hyundai Elantra N explicitly require premium unleaded fuel to achieve their stated performance figures.

Is the size difference noticeable between the two body styles?

Yes, the Elantra N sedan is substantially larger, measuring 185.4 inches in length and 55.7 inches in height, compared to the GR86 coupe, which is only 167.9 inches long and 51.6 inches tall.

Which car offers better fuel efficiency figures?

The Elantra N technically leads with 24 MPG combined versus the GR86โ€™s 22 MPG combined; however, the GR86 manages slightly better highway efficiency at 26 MPG compared to the Elantra N's 29 MPG highway rating, although this is balanced by lower city mileage.

More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool