2025 Toyota GR86 vs 2026 Cadillac CT4

Toyota GR86

$30,400 ยท Coupe

vs
Cadillac CT4

$35,600 ยท Sedan

Comparison Overview

The 2025 Toyota GR86 screams raw, unfiltered driving passion, featuring a tight 167.9-inch frame and a focus on driver engagement with its 6-speed manual transmission, sacrificing some practicality for pure thrills. Conversely, the 2026 Cadillac CT4 brings an air of refined American muscle to the segment, boasting a more substantial 237 hp and a significant advantage in torque at 258 lb-ft, offering a blend of speed and comfort. While the GR86 prioritizes handling geometry, the CT4 offers superior daily usability, achieving a combined 26 MPG compared to the GR86's 22 MPG, despite both demanding premium fuel. The price gap is notable too, with the CT4 commanding a $35,600 MSRP against the GR86's accessible $30,400, highlighting a clear divergence in target buyers: one seeking ultimate track feedback, the other seeking near-luxury sport sedan balance.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 Cadillac CT4

The Cadillac CT4 wins for commuters due to its superior combined fuel economy of 26 MPG and greater interior space.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Cadillac CT4

The CT4 offers significantly more utility, providing 10.7 cu ft of cargo capacity versus the GR86's meager 6.3 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Toyota GR86

The GR86 appeals more to purists with its focused dimensions and dedicated 6-speed manual transmission optimized for visceral handling.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Toyota GR86

The GR86 delivers 228 hp for $30,400, offering a lower barrier to entry for high-performance RWD driving dynamics.

Choose the Toyota GR86 if...

  • You prioritize the tactile engagement of a 6-speed manual transmission over shifting convenience.
  • Your budget is strictly under $31,000, as the GR86 starts at $30,400.
  • You seek the most compact, tossable chassis, indicated by its shorter 167.9-inch length.

Choose the Cadillac CT4 if...

  • You need better daily efficiency, as the CT4 achieves 32 highway MPG versus the GR86's 26 highway MPG.
  • More torque (258 lb-ft) for real-world passing power is essential for your driving style.
  • You require more usable space, noted by the CT4's 10.7 cu ft of trunk capacity.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Toyota GR86 Cadillac CT4
Length 167.9" 187.2"
Width 69.9" 71.4"
Height 51.6" 56.0"
Wheelbase 101.4" 109.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Toyota Cadillac
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โ€”
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights โœ“ โ€”
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Blind Spot Monitor โ€” โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โ€” โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โ€” โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โ€” โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โ€” โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โ€” โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โ€” โœ“
Rear Headrests โ€” 2
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โ€” โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Toyota Cadillac
Base Engine Displacement 2.4 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders flat 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 228 hp @ 7000 rpm 237 hp @ 5000 rpm
Torque 184 lb-ft @ 3700 rpm 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Cylinder Deactivation โ€” โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Toyota Cadillac
Transmission Type 6-speed manual 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive rear wheel drive
Rear Differential Type Limited Slip โ€”
Fuel
Feature Toyota Cadillac
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 20/26 MPG 22/32 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 22 MPG 26 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 264.0/343.2 mi. 374.0/544.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 13.2 gal. 17.0 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Toyota Cadillac
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โ€” โœ“
Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Rear Cupholders โ€” โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โ€” โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โ€” โœ“
Heated Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โ€” โœ“
Sun Sensor โ€” โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Toyota Cadillac
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 6 8
Android Auto (Wired) โœ“ โ€”
Apple CarPlay (Wired) โœ“ โ€”
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 3 months
Android Auto (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input โ€” โœ“
Memory Card Slot โ€” โœ“
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature Toyota Cadillac
One-Touch Power Windows 2 4
Remote Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Toyota Cadillac
Front Head Room 37.0 in. 38.3 in.
Front Leg Room 41.5 in. 42.4 in.
Front Shoulder Room 53.6 in. 55.2 in.
Seat Material: Cloth โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Sport โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way โ€”
Front Hip Room โ€” 53.0 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette โ€” โœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments โ€” 8-way
Driver Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments โ€” 6-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Heating โ€” Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating โ€” Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature Toyota Cadillac
Rear Head Room 33.5 in. 36.5 in.
Rear Leg Room 29.9 in. 33.4 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 51.7 in. 53.9 in.
Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โ€”
Rear Hip Room โ€” 52.5 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โ€” โœ“
Folding Rear Seat Feature โ€” โœ“
Pass-Thru Center Armrest โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Toyota Cadillac
Wheel Material Alloy โ€”
Wheel Size 17 x 7.5 in โ€”
Tire Type Performance โœ“
Tire Size 215/45R17 P225/45R17
Wheel Finish โ€” Painted Alloy
Wheel Diameter โ€” 17 in
Suspension
Feature Toyota Cadillac
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Toyota Cadillac
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 2 yr./ unlimited mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 2 yr./ 25000 mi. 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota GR86 and 2026 Cadillac CT4.

Which car is generally better for daily driving comfort?

The 2026 Cadillac CT4 is engineered as a sport sedan, suggesting a more compliant ride quality than the purpose-built Toyota GR86 coupe. The CT4 is also significantly larger in width (71.4 inches vs 69.9 inches) and height (56.0 inches vs 51.6 inches), likely translating to a more comfortable cabin experience.

Does the fuel requirement significantly affect the running costs between the two?

Yes, while both require premium fuel, the GR86 achieves only 22 combined MPG, meaning you will visit the pump more often than in the CT4, which gets 26 combined MPG. This efficiency difference is significant over the course of a year.

How does the price difference of $5,200 impact the feature set?

The $5,200 price disparity reflects the CT4's inherent positioning as a luxury sedan, offering a higher baseline power output (237 hp vs 228 hp) and a more sophisticated 8-speed automatic transmission, while the GR86 emphasizes affordability and driver-focused mechanics.

If I plan on occasional track use, which RWD platform is better?

Enthusiasts often prefer the GR86 for its tighter dimensions and low center of gravity, making it an excellent, pure platform for track days, despite the CT4 offering a more muscular engine out of the box.

Is the Cadillac CT4 capable of providing a manual driving experience?

Although the CT4 comes standard with an 8-speed shiftable automatic, it lacks the pure, mechanical connection provided by the GR86โ€™s standard 6-speed manual gearbox, which appeals directly to traditionalists.

Which car offers better highway cruising efficiency?

The CT4 holds a clear advantage on the highway, rated at 32 MPG compared to the GR86โ€™s 26 MPG rating, making the Cadillac the superior choice for long-distance road trips.

More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool