2025 Toyota GR86 vs 2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI

Toyota GR86

$30,400 ยท Coupe

vs
Volkswagen Jetta GLI

$33,215 ยท Sedan

Comparison Overview

The most significant difference between the 2025 Toyota GR86 (car1) and the 2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI (car2) is fuel economy, with the GLI achieving 8 MPG more combined (30 MPG vs. 22 MPG). Although both cars produce an identical 228 horsepower, the Jetta GLI offers a massive 74 lb-ft advantage in torque, delivering 258 lb-ft compared to the GR86โ€™s 184 lb-ft. This torque difference, combined with FWD architecture, makes the GLI superior for efficiency and likely everyday acceleration. The GR86 maintains a lower entry price at $30,400 versus $33,215 for the GLI. However, the GLI offers substantially more utility, boasting 14.1 cu ft of cargo space compared to the GR86's limited 6.3 cu ft, and it is significantly longer at 186.9 inches versus 167.9 inches. Both use required/recommended premium unleaded fuel with a 6-speed manual transmission.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI

The Jetta GLI wins due to its superior combined fuel economy of 30 MPG and greater usability as a four-door sedan.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI

With 14.1 cu ft of cargo capacity and a sedan body style, the Jetta GLI provides significantly more practical space than the 6.3 cu ft offered by the GR86 coupe.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Toyota GR86

Enthusiasts prioritizing balanced handling will favor the GR86's RWD layout over the GLI's FWD system, despite the GLI's torque advantage.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Toyota GR86

The GR86 provides a lower MSRP base price of $30,400, resulting in a lower initial cost of entry compared to the GLI's $33,215 price point.

Choose the Toyota GR86 if...

  • You require a lower initial purchase price, starting at $30,400.
  • You prioritize a pure RWD driving dynamic over FWD efficiency.
  • You prefer a smaller footprint, measuring only 167.9 inches in length.

Choose the Volkswagen Jetta GLI if...

  • Maximizing fuel efficiency is critical, with a combined rating of 30 MPG.
  • You need substantially more utility, evidenced by 14.1 cu ft of cargo space.
  • You need the superior low-end pull provided by 258 lb-ft of torque.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Toyota GR86 Volkswagen Jetta GLI
Length 167.9" 186.9"
Width 69.9" 70.8"
Height 51.6" 57.3"
Wheelbase 101.4" 105.6"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โ€”
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights โœ“ โ€”
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โ€”
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โ€”
Blind Spot Monitor โ€” โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โ€” โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โ€” โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โ€” โœ“
Brake Drying โ€” โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โ€” โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โ€” โœ“
Rear Headrests โ€” 3
Rear Fixed Headrests โ€” โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Base Engine Displacement 2.4 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders flat 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 228 hp @ 7000 rpm 228 hp @ 5000 rpm
Torque 184 lb-ft @ 3700 rpm 258 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Transmission Type 6-speed manual 6-speed manual
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive front wheel drive
Rear Differential Type Limited Slip โ€”
Front Differential Type โ€” Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 20/26 MPG 26/36 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 22 MPG 30 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 264.0/343.2 mi. 343.2/475.2 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 13.2 gal. 13.2 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โ€” โœ“
Rear Cupholders โ€” โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โ€” โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โ€” โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โ€” โœ“
Heated Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โ€” โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 6 9
Android Auto (Wired) โœ“ โ€”
Apple CarPlay (Wired) โœ“ โ€”
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โ€”
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 3 months
Premium Speaker Brand โ€” Beats Audio
Stereo Power โ€” 400W
Subwoofer Count โ€” 1
Android Auto (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
One-Touch Power Windows 2 4
Remote Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Moonroof Type โ€” 1st Row Power Glass Extended
Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Front Head Room 37.0 in. 38.5 in.
Front Leg Room 41.5 in. 41.1 in.
Front Shoulder Room 53.6 in. 55.9 in.
Seat Material: Cloth โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Sport โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way 6-way
Front Hip Room โ€” 53.0 in.
Seat Material: Leather โ€” โœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments โ€” 8-way
Driver Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings โ€” 3
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Heating โ€” Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating โ€” Multi-level
Driver Seat Ventilation โ€” โœ“
Passenger Seat Ventilation โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Rear Head Room 33.5 in. 37.2 in.
Rear Leg Room 29.9 in. 37.4 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 51.7 in. 54.0 in.
Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โ€”
Rear Hip Room โ€” 51.4 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โ€” โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Wheel Material Alloy โ€”
Wheel Size 17 x 7.5 in 18 x 7.5 in
Tire Type Performance All Season
Tire Size 215/45R17 225/45R H
Painted Alloy Wheels โ€” โœ“
Polished Alloy Wheels โ€” โœ“
Spare Tire Type โ€” Temporary
Spare Tire Location โ€” Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 7 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 2 yr./ unlimited mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 2 yr./ 25000 mi. 2 yr./ 20000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota GR86 and 2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI.

Which car is faster in a straight line given their horsepower and torque figures?

While both vehicles are rated at 228 horsepower, the Jetta GLI holds a significant advantage with 258 lb-ft of torque compared to the GR86's 184 lb-ft. This suggests the GLI will accelerate more briskly from lower speeds due to its superior rotational force.

How does the drive type impact daily driving performance?

The GR86 utilizes a traditional RWD layout favored by driving purists for balanced handling, while the Jetta GLI employs FWD, which typically offers better traction in low-grip conditions like rain and snow for commuting.

Is the fuel economy difference substantial enough to matter for high-mileage drivers?

Yes, the 8 MPG combined difference (30 MPG for GLI vs. 22 MPG for GR86) is significant, especially since both require premium fuel. Over 15,000 miles annually, the GLI driver will experience notably lower running costs.

What is the practical difference in interior space between these two vehicles?

The Jetta GLI is a four-door sedan that offers 14.1 cu ft of cargo capacity, whereas the GR86 is a coupe with only 6.3 cu ft. This means the GLI can carry more than double the luggage volume.

Are there differences in required fueling for these models?

The 2025 Toyota GR86 explicitly requires premium unleaded fuel for its operation. In contrast, the 2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI recommends premium unleaded, suggesting it can likely run on regular gasoline, although performance may be slightly affected.

How large is the physical footprint difference between the two vehicles?

The Jetta GLI is a larger vehicle, measuring 186.9 inches long and 57.3 inches high. The GR86 is notably more compact at 167.9 inches long and 51.6 inches high, which can be advantageous for tight city parking.

More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool