2025 Toyota GR Corolla vs 2026 Acura Integra

Toyota GR Corolla

$39,160 ยท Hatchback

vs
Acura Integra

$33,400 ยท Hatchback

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical disparity between the 2025 Toyota GR Corolla and the 2026 Acura Integra lies in power delivery, with the GR Corolla producing 300 hp compared to the Integra's 200 hp, a 100 hp advantage. This performance focus comes at a cost, as the GR Corolla demands a $39,160 MSRP, which is $5,760 more than the Integra's $33,400 entry price. Conversely, fuel economy heavily favors the Integra, achieving 32 combined MPG versus the GR Corolla's 24 combined MPG, an 8 MPG gap. While the GR Corolla is shorter at 173.6 inches versus the Integra's 185.8 inches, the Integra offers superior utility with 24.3 cu ft of cargo space against the GR Corolla's 17.8 cu ft. Both require premium fuel, though the Integra only recommends it, while the GR Corolla mandates it alongside its 295 lb-ft of torque versus the Integra's 192 lb-ft.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 Acura Integra

The 2026 Acura Integra wins for commuters due to its superior 32 combined MPG rating, significantly reducing operating costs over the 21/28 MPG of the GR Corolla.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Acura Integra

The Integra offers 24.3 cu ft of cargo capacity, providing 6.5 cu ft more usable space than the GR Corolla's 17.8 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Toyota GR Corolla

The 2025 Toyota GR Corolla is the choice for enthusiasts, delivering 300 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque through its mandatory all-wheel drive and 6-speed manual transmission.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 Acura Integra

The Integra provides a substantially lower initial cost at $33,400 and better efficiency, resulting in a stronger overall value proposition.

Choose the Toyota GR Corolla if...

  • You prioritize maximum power, requiring the 300 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque offered by the GR Corolla.
  • You require the dynamic control of an all-wheel drive system paired exclusively with a 6-speed manual transmission.
  • Your budget accommodates the $39,160 MSRP and the requirement for premium unleaded fuel.

Choose the Acura Integra if...

  • Maximizing fuel economy is critical, taking advantage of the Integra's 32 combined MPG rating.
  • You need more overall storage, utilizing the Integra's 24.3 cu ft of cargo space.
  • You prefer a lower initial investment ($33,400 MSRP) and the convenience of a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Toyota GR Corolla Acura Integra
Length 173.6" 185.8"
Width 72.8" 72.0"
Height 57.2" 55.5"
Wheelbase 103.9" 107.7"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Toyota Acura
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Integrated Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โ€”
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โ€”
Driver Attention Alert โ€” โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โ€” โœ“
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โ€” โœ“
Rear Integrated Headrests โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Toyota Acura
Base Engine Displacement 1.6 L 1.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 3 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 300 hp @ 6500 rpm 200 hp @ 6000 rpm
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 3250 rpm 192 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm
Number of Valves 12 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Toyota Acura
Transmission Type 6-speed manual continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive front wheel drive
[object Object] โœ“ โ€”
[object Object] โœ“ โ€”
Fuel
Feature Toyota Acura
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 21/28 MPG 29/37 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 24 MPG 32 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 277.2/369.6 mi. 359.6/458.8 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 13.2 gal. 12.4 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Toyota Acura
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Single Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โ€”
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โ€” โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โ€” โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โ€” โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โ€” โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Toyota Acura
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 9.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Stereo Power 160W โ€”
Speaker System 6 8
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โ€”
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months โ€”
Power Feature
Feature Toyota Acura
One-Touch Power Windows 4 2
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Moonroof Type โ€” 1st Row Power Glass
Frontseats
Feature Toyota Acura
Front Head Room 38.4 in. 37.6 in.
Front Leg Room 42.0 in. 42.3 in.
Front Shoulder Room 53.9 in. 57.0 in.
Front Hip Room 53.9 in. 54.3 in.
Seat Material: Cloth โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Sport โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way 4-way
Seat Material: Leatherette โ€” โœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments โ€” 8-way
Driver Seat Heating โ€” Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating โ€” Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature Toyota Acura
Rear Head Room 37.6 in. 36.4 in.
Rear Leg Room 29.9 in. 37.4 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 54.5 in. 56.0 in.
Rear Hip Room 45.5 in. 48.9 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Toyota Acura
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy โ€”
Wheel Size 18 x 8.5 in 17 x 7.0 in
Tire Type Performance All Season
Tire Size 235/40R18 โœ“
Painted Alloy Wheels โ€” โœ“
Polished Alloy Wheels โ€” โœ“
Suspension
Feature Toyota Acura
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Toyota Acura
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 2 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 2 yr./ 25000 mi. 1 yr./ 12000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota GR Corolla and 2026 Acura Integra.

What is the primary functional difference regarding the drivetrains?

The GR Corolla (car1) features mandatory all-wheel drive and a 6-speed manual transmission, prioritizing performance. The Integra (car2) uses front-wheel drive paired with a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission, focusing on efficiency and ease of driving.

How much more expensive is the GR Corolla, and what performance offsets that cost?

The GR Corolla has an MSRP of $39,160, costing $5,760 more than the Integra's $33,400. This premium buys the driver 100 more horsepower (300 hp vs 200 hp) and 103 more lb-ft of torque (295 vs 192).

Does the Integra require premium fuel like the GR Corolla?

No, the GR Corolla explicitly requires premium unleaded fuel for its high-output engine. The Integra recommends premium unleaded but is designed to run on lower octane, offering greater fuel flexibility for the owner.

Which vehicle is physically larger and offers better cargo hauling?

The Integra is substantially longer at 185.8 inches compared to the Corolla's 173.6 inches. This length translates directly to utility, as the Integra offers 24.3 cu ft of cargo capacity versus the Corolla's 17.8 cu ft.

Is the difference in fuel economy significant for long-term ownership?

Yes, the 8 MPG difference in combined efficiency (32 MPG for Integra vs. 24 MPG for GR Corolla) will result in significant annual fuel savings for the Integra owner, especially considering the GR Corolla mandates premium fuel.

How does the automatic transmission in the Integra compare to the manual in the Corolla for enthusiasts?

Enthusiasts focused on driver engagement strongly favor the Corolla's 6-speed manual transmission. Conversely, drivers prioritizing smooth, predictable acceleration without frequent shifting will prefer the Integra's continuously variable-speed automatic transmission.

More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool