2025 Subaru WRX vs 2026 Acura Integra

Subaru WRX

$37,750 Β· Sedan

vs
Acura Integra

$33,400 Β· Hatchback

Comparison Overview

The most significant quantifiable difference between the 2025 Subaru WRX and the 2026 Acura Integra is the 10 MPG advantage held by the Integra in combined fuel economy (32 MPG vs. the WRX's 22 MPG). This efficiency gap contributes heavily to the Integra's superior value proposition, reflected in its $4,350 lower MSRP of $33,400 compared to the WRX's $37,750. Power delivery favors the WRX significantly, as it delivers 271 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque, overshadowing the Integra's 200 hp and 192 lb-ft. However, the Integra compensates with substantially greater utility, offering 24.3 cu ft of cargo capacity, nearly double the WRX's 12.5 cu ft, while both vehicles share a similar exterior length around 184-185 inches. Furthermore, the standard all-wheel drive of the WRX contrasts with the Integra's front-wheel drive configuration.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2026 Acura Integra

The 2026 Acura Integra wins for commuters due to its superior combined fuel economy rating of 32 MPG.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2026 Acura Integra

The 2026 Acura Integra offers more than double the usable storage with 24.3 cu ft of cargo space compared to the WRX's 12.5 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Subaru WRX

The 2025 Subaru WRX is the enthusiast choice, delivering 271 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque with standard all-wheel drive and a 6-speed manual transmission.

πŸ’° Best Value

2026 Acura Integra

The 2026 Acura Integra provides better value, starting at an MSRP of $33,400 while delivering significantly better fuel economy.

Choose the Subaru WRX if...

  • You prioritize raw performance, as the WRX offers 271 horsepower, 71 hp more than the Integra.
  • You require the stability and grip provided by the standard All-Wheel Drive system.
  • You prefer the direct engagement of a 6-speed manual transmission as standard equipment.

Choose the Acura Integra if...

  • Lower running costs are essential, highlighted by the Integra’s 32 combined MPG versus the WRX's 22 MPG.
  • You need maximum cargo volume, as the Integra's 24.3 cu ft nearly doubles the WRX's capacity.
  • A lower initial investment is critical, evidenced by the Integra's $33,400 MSRP compared to $37,750 for the WRX.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Subaru WRX Acura Integra
Length 183.8" 185.8"
Width 71.9" 72.0"
Height 57.8" 55.5"
Wheelbase 105.2" 107.7"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Subaru Acura
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ βœ“
Driver Attention Alert βœ“ βœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ β€”
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off βœ“ βœ“
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights βœ“ β€”
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Front Fog Lights βœ“ β€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Multi-Adjustable Headrests βœ“ β€”
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ β€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt βœ“ βœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) βœ“ β€”
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ β€”
Blind Spot Monitor β€” βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert β€” βœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags β€” βœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes β€” βœ“
Front Height Adjustable Headrests β€” βœ“
Rear Integrated Headrests β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature Subaru Acura
Base Engine Displacement 2.4 L 1.5 L
Number of Cylinders flat 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 271 hp @ 5600 rpm 200 hp @ 6000 rpm
Torque 258 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm 192 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature Subaru Acura
Transmission Type 6-speed manual continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive front wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip β€”
Fuel
Feature Subaru Acura
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 19/26 MPG 29/37 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 22 MPG 32 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 315.4/431.6 mi. 359.6/458.8 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 16.6 gal. 12.4 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Subaru Acura
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control βœ“ βœ“
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Front Seatback Storage βœ“ βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control βœ“ β€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts βœ“ β€”
Interior Air Filtration βœ“ β€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Wireless Charging Pad β€” βœ“
Overhead Console with Storage β€” βœ“
Single Zone Climate Control β€” βœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Subaru Acura
Infotainment Display 11.6 in 9.0 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Speaker System 6 8
Android Auto (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input βœ“ β€”
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio βœ“ β€”
Satellite Radio Trial Length 4 months β€”
Power Feature
Feature Subaru Acura
One-Touch Power Windows 4 2
Keyless Entry βœ“ βœ“
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Moonroof Type β€” 1st Row Power Glass
Frontseats
Feature Subaru Acura
Front Head Room 39.8 in. 37.6 in.
Front Leg Room 43.1 in. 42.3 in.
Front Shoulder Room 56.7 in. 57.0 in.
Front Hip Room 54.1 in. 54.3 in.
Seat Material: Premium Cloth βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Sport βœ“ β€”
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way β€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way 4-way
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Seat Material: Leatherette β€” βœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket β€” βœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments β€” 8-way
Rearseats
Feature Subaru Acura
Rear Head Room 36.7 in. 36.4 in.
Rear Leg Room 36.5 in. 37.4 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.6 in. 56.0 in.
Rear Hip Room 49.3 in. 48.9 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ βœ“
Folding Center Armrest βœ“ βœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Subaru Acura
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy β€”
Wheel Size 18 x 8.5 in 17 x 7.0 in
Tire Type Performance All Season
Tire Size 245/40R βœ“
Painted Alloy Wheels β€” βœ“
Polished Alloy Wheels β€” βœ“
Suspension
Feature Subaru Acura
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Warranty
Feature Subaru Acura
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance β€” 1 yr./ 12000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Subaru WRX and 2026 Acura Integra.

What is the primary drivetrain difference between the 2025 WRX and the 2026 Integra?

The 2025 Subaru WRX comes standard with an All-Wheel Drive system paired exclusively with a 6-speed manual transmission. Conversely, the 2026 Acura Integra utilizes a Front-Wheel Drive layout and is equipped with a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission.

How much more cargo space does the Integra offer over the WRX?

The 2026 Acura Integra offers a significant advantage in utility with 24.3 cubic feet of cargo capacity. The 2025 Subaru WRX sedan configuration is limited to 12.5 cubic feet.

Is the performance gap between these two models significant?

Yes, the WRX holds a major power advantage, producing 271 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque, whereas the Integra is rated at 200 hp and 192 lb-ft of torque, representing a 71 hp difference.

Which vehicle costs more to fuel long-term based on MPG ratings?

The 2026 Acura Integra is significantly cheaper to fuel, achieving 32 combined MPG compared to the WRX's 22 combined MPG, a full 10 MPG difference that impacts ownership costs despite both recommending premium fuel.

Do both models require premium gasoline?

Both the 2025 Subaru WRX and the 2026 Acura Integra recommend premium unleaded fuel for optimal performance.

Are the exterior dimensions similar between the two vehicles?

Physically, the vehicles are very close in footprint; the Integra is slightly longer at 185.8 inches versus the WRX’s 183.8 inches, and their widths are nearly identical at 72.0 inches and 71.9 inches, respectively.

More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool